← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TD2091 - Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources

Buyer: DERBY CITY COUNCIL →

BuyerDERBY CITY COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Ordering temporary agency workers through a web-based application and, when required, by telephone, with the web-based application used to manage the transactional processes associated with acquiring temporary and interim staff, inclusive of ordering, time-sheeting, and invoicing to create a fully auditable, reportable trail.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Supply services of personnel including temporary staff 79620000

Lot details

Lot 1

VEAT Notice for the contract extension of the Authority contract for Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources with Matrix SCM Ltd. Derby City Council requires the full range of services which includes: • Extra reporting - quarterly reports to include list of workers not meeting minimum pre-employment checks and details of their current assignment, if working at the Council. • Pre-employment checks to include full referencing for two (2) years; five (5) years for Warner assignments (see 1.8 for further details). • In addition to the checks as outlined at clauses 2.4.40 to 2.4.53 (vetting and compliance) in the overarching framework specification, Derby City Council requires a full Pre-Employment Health Declaration to be completed for all candidates. A copy of this declaration will be provided to the Managed Service Provider during the contract initiation phase. • Retrospective employment checks to ensure compliance with legislation is maintained and council checking processes are undertaken and completed. • Process to ensure timely housekeeping of current users of the system, to ensure leavers who had access to the system are removed. • Identifying the way forward for the Authority to reduce agency spend in the following years • Identifying the best approach for the council regarding the requirements of the Agency Workers Directive Additional information: This will be for 12 months following the mandatory standstill period.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Supply services of personnel including temporary staff (79620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not published1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF4544 median · 83.8 average (180 of 454 with a bid count)5.7 average (198 of 454 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThere would a be significant cost and inconvenience to the Authority and economic operators associated with tendering and added to this the council does not have the capacity to off board and onboard suppliers and the costs of change would out way the costs of continuing to use the existing supplier. All current terms and conditions of the contract would remain unchanged meaning a seamless continuation of service to the Council.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

TD2091 - Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources

Statusactive

Contracts

TD2091 - Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources

Statusactive
Value£5,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0426e4
Latest release ID027238-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 27 2024 10:00:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2024award, contract027238-2024
19 Dec 2023award, contract037302-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027238-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-27T11:00:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
    "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027238-2024-TD2091-1",
      "title": "TD2091 - Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02227962",
          "name": "Matrix SCM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "VEAT Notice for the contract extension of the Authority contract for Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources with Matrix SCM Ltd.\nDerby City Council requires the full range of services which includes:\n• Extra reporting - quarterly reports to include list of workers not meeting minimum pre-employment checks and details of their current assignment, if working at the Council.\n• Pre-employment checks to include full referencing for two (2) years; five (5) years for Warner assignments (see 1.8 for further details).\n• In addition to the checks as outlined at clauses 2.4.40 to 2.4.53 (vetting and compliance) in the overarching framework specification, Derby City Council requires a full Pre-Employment Health Declaration to be completed for all candidates. A copy of this declaration will be provided to the Managed Service Provider during the contract initiation phase.\n• Retrospective employment checks to ensure compliance with legislation is maintained and council checking processes are undertaken and completed.\n• Process to ensure timely housekeeping of current users of the system, to ensure leavers who had access to the system are removed.\n• Identifying the way forward for the Authority to reduce agency spend in the following years\n• Identifying the best approach for the council regarding the requirements of the Agency Workers Directive Additional information: This will be for 12 months following the mandatory standstill period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2091 - Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ordering temporary agency workers through a web-based application and, when required, by telephone, with the web-based application used to manage the transactional processes associated with acquiring temporary and interim staff, inclusive of ordering, time-sheeting, and invoicing to create a fully auditable, reportable trail.",
    "reviewDetails": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as the procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive. The Council observed a 10-day standstill period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There would a be significant cost and inconvenience to the Authority and economic operators associated with tendering and added to this the council does not have the capacity to off board and onboard suppliers and the costs of change would out way the costs of continuing to use the existing supplier. All current terms and conditions of the contract would remain unchanged meaning a seamless continuation of service to the Council.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
      "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02227962",
      "name": "Matrix SCM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK5 8HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02227962",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Matrix SCM Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62434",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street, Derby"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027238-2024-TD2091-1",
      "title": "TD2091 - Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027238-2024-TD2091-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as the procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive. The Council observed a 10-day standstill period.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Aug 2024 · 027238-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027238-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-27T11:00:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
    "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027238-2024-TD2091-1",
      "title": "TD2091 - Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02227962",
          "name": "Matrix SCM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "VEAT Notice for the contract extension of the Authority contract for Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources with Matrix SCM Ltd.\nDerby City Council requires the full range of services which includes:\n• Extra reporting - quarterly reports to include list of workers not meeting minimum pre-employment checks and details of their current assignment, if working at the Council.\n• Pre-employment checks to include full referencing for two (2) years; five (5) years for Warner assignments (see 1.8 for further details).\n• In addition to the checks as outlined at clauses 2.4.40 to 2.4.53 (vetting and compliance) in the overarching framework specification, Derby City Council requires a full Pre-Employment Health Declaration to be completed for all candidates. A copy of this declaration will be provided to the Managed Service Provider during the contract initiation phase.\n• Retrospective employment checks to ensure compliance with legislation is maintained and council checking processes are undertaken and completed.\n• Process to ensure timely housekeeping of current users of the system, to ensure leavers who had access to the system are removed.\n• Identifying the way forward for the Authority to reduce agency spend in the following years\n• Identifying the best approach for the council regarding the requirements of the Agency Workers Directive Additional information: This will be for 12 months following the mandatory standstill period.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2091 - Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ordering temporary agency workers through a web-based application and, when required, by telephone, with the web-based application used to manage the transactional processes associated with acquiring temporary and interim staff, inclusive of ordering, time-sheeting, and invoicing to create a fully auditable, reportable trail.",
    "reviewDetails": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as the procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive. The Council observed a 10-day standstill period.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There would a be significant cost and inconvenience to the Authority and economic operators associated with tendering and added to this the council does not have the capacity to off board and onboard suppliers and the costs of change would out way the costs of continuing to use the existing supplier. All current terms and conditions of the contract would remain unchanged meaning a seamless continuation of service to the Council.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
      "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02227962",
      "name": "Matrix SCM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK5 8HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02227962",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Matrix SCM Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62434",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street, Derby"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027238-2024-TD2091-1",
      "title": "TD2091 - Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027238-2024-TD2091-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as the procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive. The Council observed a 10-day standstill period.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Dec 2023 · 037302-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037302-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-19T14:03:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426e4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
    "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037302-2023-TD2091-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02227962",
          "name": "Matrix SCM Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TD2091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "VEAT Notice for the contract extension of the Authority contract for Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources with Matrix SCM Ltd. \nDerby City Council requires the full range of services which includes:\n•\tExtra reporting - quarterly reports to include list of workers not meeting minimum pre-employment checks and details of their current assignment, if working at the Council.\n•\tPre-employment checks to include full referencing for two (2) years; five (5) years for Warner assignments (see 1.8 for further details). \n•\tIn addition to the checks as outlined at clauses 2.4.40 to 2.4.53 (vetting and compliance) in the overarching framework specification, Derby City Council requires a full Pre-Employment Health Declaration to be completed for all candidates. A copy of this declaration will be provided to the Managed Service Provider during the contract initiation phase.\n•\tRetrospective employment checks to ensure compliance with legislation is maintained and council checking processes are undertaken and completed.\n•\tProcess to ensure timely housekeeping of current users of the system, to ensure leavers who had access to the system are removed.\n•\tIdentifying the way forward for the Authority to reduce agency spend in the following years\n•\tIdentifying the best approach for the council regarding the requirements of the Agency Workers Directive Additional information: This will be for 12 months following the mandatory standstill period."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TD2091 - Managed Services for Temporary Agency Resources",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ordering temporary agency workers through a web-based application and, when required, by telephone, with the web-based application used to manage the transactional processes associated with acquiring temporary and interim staff, inclusive of ordering, time-sheeting, and invoicing to create a fully auditable, reportable trail.",
    "reviewDetails": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as the procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive. The Council will observe a 10-day standstill period and subject to the internal approval process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "There would a be significant cost and inconvenience to the Authority and economic operators associated with tendering and added to this the council does not have the capacity to off board and onboard suppliers and the costs of change would out way the costs of continuing to use the existing supplier. All current terms and conditions of the contract would remain unchanged meaning a seamless continuation of service to the Council.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83100",
      "name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE12FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Black",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02227962",
      "name": "Matrix SCM Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK5 8HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Partis House, Knowlhill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02227962",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Matrix SCM Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62434",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Corporation Street, Derby"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derby City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037302-2023-TD2091-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037302-2023-TD2091-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition as the procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive. The Council will observe a 10-day standstill period and subject to the internal approval process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}