TD2046 - Ads on the Move
Buyer: DERBY CITY COUNCIL →
What is being bought
Contract to procure a service provider to sell advertising to local business on DCC Refuse Collection Vehicles.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ef8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023736-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 14 2023 13:38:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2023 | tenderUpdate | 023736-2023 |
| 14 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 023734-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "023736-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-14T14:38:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83100",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef8a",
"title": "TD2046 - Ads on the Move",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Contract to procure a service provider to sell advertising to local business on DCC Refuse Collection Vehicles.\nContract is for 4 years on a 2+1+1 basis\nValue is based on full 4 years\nAny award is subject to internal approval"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract to procure a service provider to sell advertising to local business on DCC Refuse Collection Vehicles.\nContract is for 4 years on a 2+1+1 basis\nValue is based on full 4 years"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to procure a service provider to sell advertising to local business on DCC Refuse Collection Vehicles.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83100",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE12FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deanna Sutcliffe",
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332640768"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2023 · 023736-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "023736-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-08-14T14:38:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83100",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef8a",
"title": "TD2046 - Ads on the Move",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Contract to procure a service provider to sell advertising to local business on DCC Refuse Collection Vehicles.\nContract is for 4 years on a 2+1+1 basis\nValue is based on full 4 years\nAny award is subject to internal approval"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Contract to procure a service provider to sell advertising to local business on DCC Refuse Collection Vehicles.\nContract is for 4 years on a 2+1+1 basis\nValue is based on full 4 years"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to procure a service provider to sell advertising to local business on DCC Refuse Collection Vehicles.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83100",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE12FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deanna Sutcliffe",
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332640768"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Aug 2023 · 023734-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "023734-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-14T14:35:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83100",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023734-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC166891",
"name": "Roadvert Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ef8a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Contract to procure a service provider to sell advertising to local business on DCC Refuse Collection Vehicles. \nContract is for 4 years on a 2+1+1 basis\nValue is based on full 4 years"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TD2046 - Ads on the Move",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract to procure a service provider to sell advertising to local business on DCC Refuse Collection Vehicles.",
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "32.-(1) In the specific cases and circumstances laid down in this regulation, contracting \nauthorities may award public contracts by a negotiated procedure without prior publication. \nGeneral grounds \n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, \npublic supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:- \n(a) where no tenders, no suitable tenders, no requests to participate or no suitable requests to \nparticipate have been submitted in response to an open procedure or a restricted \nprocedure, provided that the initial conditions of the contract are not substantially altered \nand that a report is sent to the Commission where it so requests; \n(b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic \noperator for any of the following reasons:- \n(i) the aim of the procurement is the creation or acquisition of a unique work of art or \nartistic performance, \n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons, \n(iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, \nbut only, in the case of paragraphs (ii) and (iii), where no reasonable alternative or \nsubstitute exists and the absence of competition is not the result of an artificial narrowing \ndown of the parameters of the procurement;",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83100",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE12FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deanna Sutcliffe",
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1332640768"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC166891",
"name": "Roadvert Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC166891",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Roadvert Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5515",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023734-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023734-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The Council will observe a 10 day standstill period from the publication of this notice.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}