TD1537b - Dry Mixed Recycling Processing
Buyer: Derby City Council →
What is being bought
Derby City Council ('the Council') requires a contractor to provide processing of dry mixed recycling (DMR) from 1 April 2020 and will end on 8 June 2023. Further, there will be an option to extend the service period. There will be two extensions possible, each of up to one (1) year in duration. The Council is responsible for waste services for c.256 000 residents living in c.107 000 households. The Council provides a service to residents which includes fortnightly collection of DMR, predominantly from 240 l wheel bins. Additionally, the Council also offers commercial waste services in the area, servicing approximately 500 businesses. The DMR will be delivered to the successful bidder, at their nominated delivery point, via bulk haulage vehicles
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ea71 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008326-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 07 2025 11:59:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 008326-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008326-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-07T11:59:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139723",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:353078-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD1537b",
"title": "TD1537b - Dry Mixed Recycling Processing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short Description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Derby City Council ('the Council') requires a contractor to provide processing of dry mixed recycling (DMR) from 1 April 2020 and will end on 8 June 2023. Further, there will be an option to extend the service period. There will be four extensions possible, each of up to one (1) year in duration. The Council is responsible for waste services for c.256 000 residents living in c.107 000 households. The Council provides a service to residents which includes fortnightly collection of DMR, predominantly from 240 l wheel bins. Additionally, the Council also offers commercial waste services in the area, servicing approximately 500 businesses. The DMR will be delivered to the successful bidder, at their nominated delivery point, via bulk haulage vehicles."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Derby City Council ('the Council') requires a contractor to provide processing of dry mixed recycling (DMR) from 1 April 2020 and will end on 8 June 2023. Further, there will be an option to extend the service period. There will be two extensions possible, each of up to one (1) year in duration. The Council is responsible for waste services for c.256 000 residents living in c.107 000 households. The Council provides a service to residents which includes fortnightly collection of DMR, predominantly from 240 l wheel bins. Additionally, the Council also offers commercial waste services in the area, servicing approximately 500 businesses. The DMR will be delivered to the successful bidder, at their nominated delivery point, via bulk haulage vehicles."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Total Value of the Procurement (Excluding VAT)",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "9 700 000.00 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "3 700 000.00 GBP"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Derby City Council ('the Council') requires a contractor to provide processing of dry mixed recycling (DMR) from \n1 April 2020 and will end on 8 June 2023. Further, there will be an option to extend the service period. There will \nbe four extensions possible, each of up to one (1) year in duration. The Council is responsible for waste services \nfor c.256 000 residents living in c.107 000 households. The Council provides a service to residents which \nincludes fortnightly collection of DMR, predominantly from 240 l wheel bins. Additionally, the Council also offers \ncommercial waste services in the area, servicing approximately 500 businesses. The DMR will be delivered to \nthe successful bidder, at their nominated delivery point, via bulk haulage vehicles. Due to no successful bids \nfrom our open procedure TD1537 this procurement is now an award after unsuccessful bids."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Derby City Council ('the Council') requires a contractor to provide processing of dry mixed recycling (DMR) from \n1 April 2020 and will end on 8 June 2023. Further, there will be an option to extend the service period. There will \nbe two extensions possible, each of up to one (1) year in duration. The Council is responsible for waste services \nfor c.256 000 residents living in c.107 000 households. The Council provides a service to residents which \nincludes fortnightly collection of DMR, predominantly from 240 l wheel bins. Additionally, the Council also offers \ncommercial waste services in the area, servicing approximately 500 businesses. The DMR will be delivered to \nthe successful bidder, at their nominated delivery point, via bulk haulage vehicles. Due to no successful bids \nfrom our open procedure TD1537 this procurement is now an award after unsuccessful bids."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information about options",
"section": "II.2.11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Options: yes\nDescription of options:\nThere will be four extensions possible, each of up to one (1) year in duration"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Options: yes\nDescription of options:\nThere will be two extensions possible, each of up to one (1) year in duration"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "9 700 000.00 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "3 700 000.00 GBP"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Derby City Council ('the Council') requires a contractor to provide processing of dry mixed recycling (DMR) from \n1 April 2020 and will end on 8 June 2023. Further, there will be an option to extend the service period. There \nwill be two extensions possible, each of up to one (1) year in duration. The Council is responsible for waste services for c.256 000 residents living in c.107 000 households. The Council provides a service to residents \nwhich includes fortnightly collection of DMR, predominantly from 240 l wheel bins. Additionally, the Council \nalso offers commercial waste services in the area, servicing approximately 500 businesses. The DMR will be \ndelivered to the successful bidder, at their nominated delivery point, via bulk haulage vehicles",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139723",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE12FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Mar 2025 · 008326-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "008326-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-07T11:59:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139723",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:353078-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD1537b",
"title": "TD1537b - Dry Mixed Recycling Processing",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short Description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Derby City Council ('the Council') requires a contractor to provide processing of dry mixed recycling (DMR) from 1 April 2020 and will end on 8 June 2023. Further, there will be an option to extend the service period. There will be four extensions possible, each of up to one (1) year in duration. The Council is responsible for waste services for c.256 000 residents living in c.107 000 households. The Council provides a service to residents which includes fortnightly collection of DMR, predominantly from 240 l wheel bins. Additionally, the Council also offers commercial waste services in the area, servicing approximately 500 businesses. The DMR will be delivered to the successful bidder, at their nominated delivery point, via bulk haulage vehicles."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Derby City Council ('the Council') requires a contractor to provide processing of dry mixed recycling (DMR) from 1 April 2020 and will end on 8 June 2023. Further, there will be an option to extend the service period. There will be two extensions possible, each of up to one (1) year in duration. The Council is responsible for waste services for c.256 000 residents living in c.107 000 households. The Council provides a service to residents which includes fortnightly collection of DMR, predominantly from 240 l wheel bins. Additionally, the Council also offers commercial waste services in the area, servicing approximately 500 businesses. The DMR will be delivered to the successful bidder, at their nominated delivery point, via bulk haulage vehicles."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Total Value of the Procurement (Excluding VAT)",
"section": "II.1.7"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "9 700 000.00 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "3 700 000.00 GBP"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Description of the procurement",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Derby City Council ('the Council') requires a contractor to provide processing of dry mixed recycling (DMR) from \n1 April 2020 and will end on 8 June 2023. Further, there will be an option to extend the service period. There will \nbe four extensions possible, each of up to one (1) year in duration. The Council is responsible for waste services \nfor c.256 000 residents living in c.107 000 households. The Council provides a service to residents which \nincludes fortnightly collection of DMR, predominantly from 240 l wheel bins. Additionally, the Council also offers \ncommercial waste services in the area, servicing approximately 500 businesses. The DMR will be delivered to \nthe successful bidder, at their nominated delivery point, via bulk haulage vehicles. Due to no successful bids \nfrom our open procedure TD1537 this procurement is now an award after unsuccessful bids."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Derby City Council ('the Council') requires a contractor to provide processing of dry mixed recycling (DMR) from \n1 April 2020 and will end on 8 June 2023. Further, there will be an option to extend the service period. There will \nbe two extensions possible, each of up to one (1) year in duration. The Council is responsible for waste services \nfor c.256 000 residents living in c.107 000 households. The Council provides a service to residents which \nincludes fortnightly collection of DMR, predominantly from 240 l wheel bins. Additionally, the Council also offers \ncommercial waste services in the area, servicing approximately 500 businesses. The DMR will be delivered to \nthe successful bidder, at their nominated delivery point, via bulk haulage vehicles. Due to no successful bids \nfrom our open procedure TD1537 this procurement is now an award after unsuccessful bids."
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information about options",
"section": "II.2.11"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Options: yes\nDescription of options:\nThere will be four extensions possible, each of up to one (1) year in duration"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Options: yes\nDescription of options:\nThere will be two extensions possible, each of up to one (1) year in duration"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Information on value of the contract/lot (excluding VAT)",
"section": "V.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "9 700 000.00 GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "3 700 000.00 GBP"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Derby City Council ('the Council') requires a contractor to provide processing of dry mixed recycling (DMR) from \n1 April 2020 and will end on 8 June 2023. Further, there will be an option to extend the service period. There \nwill be two extensions possible, each of up to one (1) year in duration. The Council is responsible for waste services for c.256 000 residents living in c.107 000 households. The Council provides a service to residents \nwhich includes fortnightly collection of DMR, predominantly from 240 l wheel bins. Additionally, the Council \nalso offers commercial waste services in the area, servicing approximately 500 businesses. The DMR will be \ndelivered to the successful bidder, at their nominated delivery point, via bulk haulage vehicles",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139723",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE12FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derby.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}