Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Fixed price of service (40%)
Price & Value for money (10%)
Approach, technical & delivery team (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
External audit services Preparation of statutory accounts Assurance on teachers pension certificates & various Annex G returns.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Fixed price of service (40%)
Price & Value for money (10%)
Approach, technical & delivery team (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Accounting and auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,876 | 3 median · 31.9 average (1,908 of 5,876 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,138 of 5,876 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 467 | 3 median · 21.8 average (161 of 467 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (174 of 467 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 633 | 4 median · 6.6 average (25 of 633 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 633 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0646d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009942-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 12:27:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009942-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-12T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Return to Andrew Lynn on the following email alynn@tcset.org.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | tender | 009942-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009942-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T12:27:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07338707",
"name": "THE CHARTER SCHOOLS EDUCATIONAL TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646d9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 1 year extensions will be possible if the service is going well & the price is suitable"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Fixed price of service",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price & Value for money",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Approach, technical & delivery team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TCSET - External audit",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-11426",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11426",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "009942-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009942-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:27:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "External audit services \nPreparation of statutory accounts\nAssurance on teachers pension certificates & various Annex G returns.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-12T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Return to Andrew Lynn on the following email\nalynn@tcset.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07338707",
"name": "THE CHARTER SCHOOLS EDUCATIONAL TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE24 9JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Charter School North Dulwich"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07338707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alynn@tcset.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYH-7366-XZGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009942-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T12:27:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07338707",
"name": "THE CHARTER SCHOOLS EDUCATIONAL TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646d9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 1 year extensions will be possible if the service is going well & the price is suitable"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Fixed price of service",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price & Value for money",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Approach, technical & delivery team",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TCSET - External audit",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-11426",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-11426",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "009942-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009942-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:27:26Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "External audit services \nPreparation of statutory accounts\nAssurance on teachers pension certificates & various Annex G returns.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-12T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Return to Andrew Lynn on the following email\nalynn@tcset.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07338707",
"name": "THE CHARTER SCHOOLS EDUCATIONAL TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE24 9JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Charter School North Dulwich"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07338707",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alynn@tcset.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRYH-7366-XZGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}