Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Participants of the preliminary market engagement exercise will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, participants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this exercise. Manchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement exercise to assess the capability of the marketplace. The exercise will assist the Council gather insights in advance of a potential future procurement. Please note this is not a call for competition and Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed to procurement. We would like to invite you to attend a session in April 2026 on either the 21,22 or 23 April 2026 where you can demonstrate your Data Analytical Services for Rent Accounts solution. Please let us know of your intention to be included in the demonstrations by completing and submitting the 'Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire' doc via the E-Procurement platform, CHEST. A briefing note outlining the demonstrations (and dates planned to undertake these) is available as an attachment on the Chest. Companies that have registered will also be required to submit a brief questionnaire, enabling the council to understand your capability in this space. This will be used for information purposes only.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Residential property services, Housing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,245 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,895 of 5,245 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,177 of 5,245 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 273 | 1 median · 6.4 average (100 of 273 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (113 of 273 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 377 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 377 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement exercise to assess the capability of the marketplace. The exercise will assist the Council gather insights in advance of a potential future procurement. Please note this is not a call for competition and Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed to procurement. We would like to invite you to attend a session in April 2026 on either the 21,22 or 23 April 2026 where you can demonstrate your Data Analytical Services for Rent Accounts solution. Please let us know of your intention to be included in the demonstrations by completing and submitting the 'Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire' doc via the E-Procurement platform, CHEST. A briefing note outlining the demonstrations (and dates planned to undertake these) is provided in the documents on the Chest. Companies that have registered will also be required to submit a brief questionnaire, enabling the council to understand your capability in this space. This will be used for information purposes only. | engagement | 14 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067d52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031621-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 15:40:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £760,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | planning | 031621-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031621-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T16:40:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC1101",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "70331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential property services"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TC1101 - Data Analytical Services System for Rent Accounts",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 760000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Participants of the preliminary market engagement exercise will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, participants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this exercise.\nManchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement exercise to assess the capability of the marketplace. The exercise will assist the Council gather insights in advance of a potential future procurement. Please note this is not a call for competition and Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed to procurement. \nWe would like to invite you to attend a session in April 2026 on either the 21,22 or 23 April 2026 where you can demonstrate your Data Analytical Services for Rent Accounts solution. Please let us know of your intention to be included in the demonstrations by completing and submitting the 'Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire' doc via the E-Procurement platform, CHEST. \nA briefing note outlining the demonstrations (and dates planned to undertake these) is available as an attachment on the Chest. Companies that have registered will also be required to submit a brief questionnaire, enabling the council to understand your capability in this space. This will be used for information purposes only.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031621-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031621-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T16:40:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Manchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement exercise to assess the capability of the marketplace. The exercise will assist the Council gather insights in advance of a potential future procurement. Please note this is not a call for competition and Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed to procurement. \nWe would like to invite you to attend a session in April 2026 on either the 21,22 or 23 April 2026 where you can demonstrate your Data Analytical Services for Rent Accounts solution. Please let us know of your intention to be included in the demonstrations by completing and submitting the 'Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire' doc via the E-Procurement platform, CHEST. \nA briefing note outlining the demonstrations (and dates planned to undertake these) is provided in the documents on the Chest. Companies that have registered will also be required to submit a brief questionnaire, enabling the council to understand your capability in this space. This will be used for information purposes only."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031621-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T16:40:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TC1101",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-12-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-23T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "70331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential property services"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TC1101 - Data Analytical Services System for Rent Accounts",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 760000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Participants of the preliminary market engagement exercise will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, participants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this exercise.\nManchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement exercise to assess the capability of the marketplace. The exercise will assist the Council gather insights in advance of a potential future procurement. Please note this is not a call for competition and Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed to procurement. \nWe would like to invite you to attend a session in April 2026 on either the 21,22 or 23 April 2026 where you can demonstrate your Data Analytical Services for Rent Accounts solution. Please let us know of your intention to be included in the demonstrations by completing and submitting the 'Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire' doc via the E-Procurement platform, CHEST. \nA briefing note outlining the demonstrations (and dates planned to undertake these) is available as an attachment on the Chest. Companies that have registered will also be required to submit a brief questionnaire, enabling the council to understand your capability in this space. This will be used for information purposes only.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031621-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031621-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-07T16:40:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Manchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement exercise to assess the capability of the marketplace. The exercise will assist the Council gather insights in advance of a potential future procurement. Please note this is not a call for competition and Manchester City Council reserves the right not to proceed to procurement. \nWe would like to invite you to attend a session in April 2026 on either the 21,22 or 23 April 2026 where you can demonstrate your Data Analytical Services for Rent Accounts solution. Please let us know of your intention to be included in the demonstrations by completing and submitting the 'Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire' doc via the E-Procurement platform, CHEST. \nA briefing note outlining the demonstrations (and dates planned to undertake these) is provided in the documents on the Chest. Companies that have registered will also be required to submit a brief questionnaire, enabling the council to understand your capability in this space. This will be used for information purposes only."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}