← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Taylor & Francis Journals Read & Publish

Buyer: Bath Spa University →

BuyerBath Spa University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Taylor & Francis Journals Read & Publish EBSCO (Jisc agreement)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Library and archive services 92510000Library and archive services 92510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Taylor & Francis Journals Read & Publish

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Library and archive servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Library and archive services (92510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,5864 median · 30.1 average (466 of 1,586 with a bid count)3.5 average (525 of 1,586 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (5 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3505 median · 23.6 average (95 of 350 with a bid count)3.8 average (101 of 350 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework-Direct
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Taylor & Francis Journals Read & Publish

Statusactive
Value£79,575

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fb45
Latest release ID012229-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 01 2025 11:49:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2025award, contract012229-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012229-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-01T12:49:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142465",
    "name": "Bath Spa University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012229-2025-PU00010498-1",
      "title": "Taylor & Francis Journals Read & Publish",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142469",
          "name": "EBSCO International Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PU00010498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Taylor & Francis Journals Read & Publish",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library and archive services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taylor & Francis Journals Read & Publish",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Taylor & Francis Journals Read & Publish EBSCO (Jisc agreement)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library and archive services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework-Direct",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142465",
      "name": "Bath Spa University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bathspa.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/164164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Bath Spa University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "BSU Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bathspa.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142469",
      "name": "EBSCO International Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "ENFIELD   ",
        "postalCode": "EN13XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor Civic Centre Silver Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EBSCO International Inc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142470",
      "name": "Company Secretary",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St Loe"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Company Secretary"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012229-2025-PU00010498-1",
      "title": "Taylor & Francis Journals Read & Publish",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79574.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012229-2025-PU00010498-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Framework-Direct",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2025 · 012229-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012229-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-01T12:49:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb45",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142465",
    "name": "Bath Spa University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012229-2025-PU00010498-1",
      "title": "Taylor & Francis Journals Read & Publish",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142469",
          "name": "EBSCO International Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PU00010498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Taylor & Francis Journals Read & Publish",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Library and archive services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Taylor & Francis Journals Read & Publish",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Taylor & Francis Journals Read & Publish EBSCO (Jisc agreement)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Library and archive services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework-Direct",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142465",
      "name": "Bath Spa University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bathspa.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/164164",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "Bath Spa University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "BSU Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@bathspa.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142469",
      "name": "EBSCO International Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "ENFIELD   ",
        "postalCode": "EN13XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6th Floor Civic Centre Silver Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EBSCO International Inc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142470",
      "name": "Company Secretary",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newton Park, Newton St Loe"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Company Secretary"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012229-2025-PU00010498-1",
      "title": "Taylor & Francis Journals Read & Publish",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79574.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012229-2025-PU00010498-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Framework-Direct",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}