Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus →
The Taxicard scheme provides subsidised taxi travel for individuals with mobility difficulties who are unable to use standard public transport services. Approved taxi operators deliver the service on behalf of Nexus, enabling eligible members to travel at a discounted rate. Each member is issued with a Taxicard pre‑loaded with an annual allocation, from which a fixed contribution is deducted per journey.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067421 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027471-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 25 2026 15:56:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 027471-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027471-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T15:56:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067421",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxicard Scheme - Gateshead and Newcastle",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30904.9
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:56:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06884292",
"name": "CENTRAL TAXIS GATESHEAD LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxicard Scheme - North and South Tyneside",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4702.92
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:56:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178468",
"name": "BLUE LINE TAXIS (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxicard Scheme - Sunderland",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86332.18
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:56:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178469",
"name": "Station Taxis (Sunderland) Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067421",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Taxicard Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Taxicard scheme provides subsidised taxi travel for individuals with mobility difficulties who are unable to use standard public transport services. Approved taxi operators deliver the service on behalf of Nexus, enabling eligible members to travel at a discounted rate. Each member is issued with a Taxicard pre‑loaded with an annual allocation, from which a fixed contribution is deducted per journey.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06884292",
"name": "CENTRAL TAXIS GATESHEAD LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE10 0HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stoneygate House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gatesheadcentraltaxis.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06884292",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie@gatesheadcentraltaxis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJVX-9647-BBLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178468",
"name": "BLUE LINE TAXIS (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallsend",
"postalCode": "NE28 6TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "31-33 Sycamore Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "i.shank@bluelinetaxis.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178469",
"name": "Station Taxis (Sunderland) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Station"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerrelations@stationtaxis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027471-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T15:56:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067421",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxicard Scheme - Gateshead and Newcastle",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30904.9
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:56:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06884292",
"name": "CENTRAL TAXIS GATESHEAD LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxicard Scheme - North and South Tyneside",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4702.92
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:56:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178468",
"name": "BLUE LINE TAXIS (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxicard Scheme - Sunderland",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 86332.18
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "027471-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027471-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:56:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178469",
"name": "Station Taxis (Sunderland) Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067421",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Taxicard Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Taxicard scheme provides subsidised taxi travel for individuals with mobility difficulties who are unable to use standard public transport services. Approved taxi operators deliver the service on behalf of Nexus, enabling eligible members to travel at a discounted rate. Each member is issued with a Taxicard pre‑loaded with an annual allocation, from which a fixed contribution is deducted per journey.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06884292",
"name": "CENTRAL TAXIS GATESHEAD LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE10 0HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stoneygate House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gatesheadcentraltaxis.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06884292",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie@gatesheadcentraltaxis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJVX-9647-BBLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178468",
"name": "BLUE LINE TAXIS (NEWCASTLE) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallsend",
"postalCode": "NE28 6TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "31-33 Sycamore Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "i.shank@bluelinetaxis.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178469",
"name": "Station Taxis (Sunderland) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Station"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "customerrelations@stationtaxis.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}