Lot 1
No lot description published.
SWR require around 5,000 taxis per period to facilitate the traincrew diagrams and run the service on time. The Taxis required covers around 2/3 diagrammed and the rest are ad-hoc or emergency. There are planned taxis which run every day, one-off taxis are also required during engineering / special events, and also emergency taxis on the day if there is disruption to the train service. The provision of these fully managed Services must be delivered in accordance with the specification and Supplier's obligations.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0670a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039947-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 13:04:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 039947-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025920-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025906-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039947-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T14:04:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01966624",
"name": "First Travel Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Taxi Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SWR require around 5,000 taxis per period to facilitate the traincrew diagrams and run the service on time. The Taxis required covers around 2/3 diagrammed and the rest are ad-hoc or emergency.\nThere are planned taxis which run every day, one-off taxis are also required during engineering / special events, and also emergency taxis on the day if there is disruption to the train service.\nThe provision of these fully managed Services must be delivered in accordance with the specification and Supplier's obligations.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Additional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement\nFirst Travel Solutions Limited (FTS) is the contracting authority's incumbent provider of Taxi Management Services across the SWR network. The service was previously delivered under a framework agreement, which expired on 31 December 2025, after which SWRL maintained continuity through an interim arrangement.\nFollowing SWR's transfer to public ownership, SWRL was required to enter into its own contractual arrangements and could not continue to rely on the group framework contract previously in place. A short term direct award is therefore required with the incumbent supplier to ensure continuity of this safety critical service, which supports traincrew movements, customer transport during disruption, and the safe operation of the railway.\nThis interim arrangement will cover the period from 1 April 2026 to 30 September 2026, with an optional extension of up to 3 months, after which the service will transition to a contract awarded through the forthcoming DfTO Dynamic Market for transportation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01966624",
"name": "First Travel Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Accrington",
"postalCode": "BB5 5HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Petre Court, Petre Road Clayton Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.firsttravelsolutions.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01966624",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fts.bidmanagement@firsttravelsolutions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZNM-2488-XLPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension can be used if the industry solutions being procured by DFTO is not ready by the contract end date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15468",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15468",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "039947-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039947-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T14:04:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supplier On Boarding and Audits"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Supplier Performance"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Train Service Performance"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Pre-Booked Journeys (inc up to 1 hour in advance)"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Emergency/Adhoc Bookings"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Emergency/Adhoc Bookings - DDA"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Confirmation of Emergency/ Ad-hoc and DDA Bookings"
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Electronic Journey Tracking"
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Call Answering"
},
{
"id": "10",
"title": "Accidents, Incidents or Near Misses and Customer Complaints"
},
{
"id": "11",
"title": "COVID (or other relevant Pandemic scenarios)"
},
{
"id": "12",
"title": "Invoices"
},
{
"id": "13",
"title": "Customer Performance"
},
{
"id": "14",
"title": "Sustainability and Accessibility"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039947-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T14:04:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01966624",
"name": "First Travel Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Taxi Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SWR require around 5,000 taxis per period to facilitate the traincrew diagrams and run the service on time. The Taxis required covers around 2/3 diagrammed and the rest are ad-hoc or emergency.\nThere are planned taxis which run every day, one-off taxis are also required during engineering / special events, and also emergency taxis on the day if there is disruption to the train service.\nThe provision of these fully managed Services must be delivered in accordance with the specification and Supplier's obligations.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Additional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement\nFirst Travel Solutions Limited (FTS) is the contracting authority's incumbent provider of Taxi Management Services across the SWR network. The service was previously delivered under a framework agreement, which expired on 31 December 2025, after which SWRL maintained continuity through an interim arrangement.\nFollowing SWR's transfer to public ownership, SWRL was required to enter into its own contractual arrangements and could not continue to rely on the group framework contract previously in place. A short term direct award is therefore required with the incumbent supplier to ensure continuity of this safety critical service, which supports traincrew movements, customer transport during disruption, and the safe operation of the railway.\nThis interim arrangement will cover the period from 1 April 2026 to 30 September 2026, with an optional extension of up to 3 months, after which the service will transition to a contract awarded through the forthcoming DfTO Dynamic Market for transportation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01966624",
"name": "First Travel Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Accrington",
"postalCode": "BB5 5HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Petre Court, Petre Road Clayton Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.firsttravelsolutions.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01966624",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fts.bidmanagement@firsttravelsolutions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZNM-2488-XLPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension can be used if the industry solutions being procured by DFTO is not ready by the contract end date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-15468",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15468",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "039947-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039947-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T14:04:32+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supplier On Boarding and Audits"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Supplier Performance"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Train Service Performance"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Pre-Booked Journeys (inc up to 1 hour in advance)"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Emergency/Adhoc Bookings"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Emergency/Adhoc Bookings - DDA"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Confirmation of Emergency/ Ad-hoc and DDA Bookings"
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Electronic Journey Tracking"
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Call Answering"
},
{
"id": "10",
"title": "Accidents, Incidents or Near Misses and Customer Complaints"
},
{
"id": "11",
"title": "COVID (or other relevant Pandemic scenarios)"
},
{
"id": "12",
"title": "Invoices"
},
{
"id": "13",
"title": "Customer Performance"
},
{
"id": "14",
"title": "Sustainability and Accessibility"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025920-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T15:49:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "There is an element of ad-hoc services for unplanned taxi requirements."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "If SWR is unable to run a mini-competition as planned, within the six month initial period"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025920-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025920-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T15:49:45Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01966624",
"name": "First Travel Solutions Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Taxi Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SWR require around 5,000 taxis per period to facilitate the traincrew diagrams and run the service on time. The Taxis required covers around 2/3 diagrammed and the rest are ad-hoc or emergency.\nThere are planned taxis which run every day, one-off taxis are also required during engineering / special events, and also emergency taxis on the day if there is disruption to the train service.\nThe provision of these fully managed Services must be delivered in accordance with the specification and Supplier's obligations.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01966624",
"name": "First Travel Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Accrington",
"postalCode": "BB5 5HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Petre Court, Petre Road Clayton Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.firsttravelsolutions.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01966624",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fts.bidmanagement@firsttravelsolutions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZNM-2488-XLPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025906-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-20T15:36:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
},
{
"id": "60140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "There is an element of ad-hoc services for unplanned taxi requirements."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "If SWR is unable to run a mini-competition as planned, within the six month initial period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025906-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025906-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T15:36:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01966624",
"name": "First Travel Solutions Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0670a4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Taxi Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SWR require around 5,000 taxis per period to facilitate the traincrew diagrams and run the service on time. The Taxis required covers around 2/3 diagrammed and the rest are ad-hoc or emergency.\nThere are planned taxis which run every day, one-off taxis are also required during engineering / special events, and also emergency taxis on the day if there is disruption to the train service.\nThe provision of these fully managed Services must be delivered in accordance with the specification and Supplier's obligations.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "First Travel Solutions Limited (FTS) is the contracting authority's incumbent provider of Taxi Management Services across the SWR network. The service was previously delivered under a framework agreement, which expired on 31 December 2025, after which SWRL maintained continuity through an interim arrangement.\nFollowing SWR's transfer to public ownership, SWRL was required to enter into its own contractual arrangements and could not continue to rely on the group framework contract previously in place. A short term direct award is therefore required with the incumbent supplier to ensure continuity of this safety critical service, which supports traincrew movements, customer transport during disruption, and the safe operation of the railway.\nThis interim arrangement will cover the period from 1 April 2026 to 30 September 2026, with an optional extension of up to 3 months, after which the service will transition to a contract awarded through the forthcoming DfTO Dynamic Market for",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01966624",
"name": "First Travel Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Accrington",
"postalCode": "BB5 5HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Petre Court, Petre Road Clayton Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.firsttravelsolutions.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01966624",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "fts.bidmanagement@firsttravelsolutions.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZNM-2488-XLPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}