Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (50%)
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The provision of a secure, web-based test delivery service to support the Council’s Hackney Carriage / Private Hire Vehicle Drivers Licence process. The service will be used to administer an online knowledge test to applicants in a controlled and auditable way, producing consistent results and supporting fair assessment.
UKE32, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 32 | 5 median · 50.7 average (17 of 32 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (19 of 32 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 128 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0658ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047499-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 08:01:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047499-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-24T15:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-10T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105699&TID100110823&B= |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | tender | 047499-2026 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | planning | 015566-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047499-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T09:01:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100110823",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Insurance Requirements (if successful): Employer’s Liability Insurance* £10m Public Liability Insurance £2m"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxi Driver Knowledge Tests",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047499-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047499-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T09:01:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of a secure, web-based test delivery service to support the Council’s Hackney Carriage / Private Hire Vehicle Drivers Licence process. The service will be used to administer an online knowledge test to applicants in a controlled and auditable way, producing consistent results and supporting fair assessment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105699&TID100110823&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Dent",
"email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142053646"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047499-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T09:01:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100110823",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 x 12 month optional extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Insurance Requirements (if successful): Employer’s Liability Insurance* £10m Public Liability Insurance £2m"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxi Driver Knowledge Tests",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047499-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047499-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T09:01:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of a secure, web-based test delivery service to support the Council’s Hackney Carriage / Private Hire Vehicle Drivers Licence process. The service will be used to administer an online knowledge test to applicants in a controlled and auditable way, producing consistent results and supporting fair assessment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T15:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105699&TID100110823&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Dent",
"email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142053646"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015566-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T11:00:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100108238",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80411100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Driving-test services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taxi Driver Knowledge Test",
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Sheffield City Could are undertaking pre-market engagement to assess the market appetite and shape our specification for the delivery of taxi driver knowledge tests. On application for a new Hackney Carriage and Private Hire drivers license all applicants are required to complete a Knowledge Test. The test should ensure that applicants have sufficient knowledge in: • Safeguarding - to be aware of what puts children and vulnerable adults at risk and take the necessary actions to prevent them from being harmed. • Laws and Conditions - it is crucial that all licensees are fully aware of the conditions and legislation which governs their work, and that they are always adhered to. • The Highway Code – alongside the required driving assessment, it is expected that applicants will have a sound knowledge of the highway code, demonstrating that they are experienced and safe road users. • Routes & Places of Interest – licensees will be expected to have an extensive knowledge of Sheffield as the primary location with which they are expected to work.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Dent",
"email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01142053646"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015566-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015566-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T11:00:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103031&TID=100108238&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}