← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerIndependent Parliamentary Standards Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

Tax Consultancy Services

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

General public services 75110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tax Consultancy Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is General public services (75110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 756573 median · 63.8 average (133 of 657 with a bid count)4 average (161 of 657 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI391 median · 2 average (9 of 39 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleMini competition via RM6309
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Tax Consultancy Services

Statusactive
SupplierKPMG LLP

Contracts

Tax Consultancy Services

Statusactive
Value£166,666

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a91f
Latest release ID050940-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 14:31:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract050940-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050940-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T15:31:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a91f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179925",
    "name": "Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050940-2026-IPSA-2026-066-1",
      "title": "Tax Consultancy Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3721",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IPSA-2026-066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tax Consultancy Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tax Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tax Consultancy Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General public services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition via RM6309",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179925",
      "name": "Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-5 Adam Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ipsaonline.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ipsaonline.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Richardson",
        "email": "samantha.richardson@theipsa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07501636562"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3721",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301540",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182475",
      "name": "Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ivybridge House, 1-5 Adam Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "samantha.richardson@theipsa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07501636562"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050940-2026-IPSA-2026-066-1",
      "title": "Tax Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166666,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050940-2026-IPSA-2026-066-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026529-PRO-36615804",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050940-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050940-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T15:31:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a91f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179925",
    "name": "Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050940-2026-IPSA-2026-066-1",
      "title": "Tax Consultancy Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3721",
          "name": "KPMG LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IPSA-2026-066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Tax Consultancy Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tax Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tax Consultancy Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General public services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Mini competition via RM6309",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179925",
      "name": "Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-5 Adam Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ipsaonline.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ipsaonline.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Richardson",
        "email": "samantha.richardson@theipsa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07501636562"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3721",
      "name": "KPMG LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5GL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301540",
        "legalName": "KPMG LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182475",
      "name": "Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ivybridge House, 1-5 Adam Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "samantha.richardson@theipsa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 07501636562"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050940-2026-IPSA-2026-066-1",
      "title": "Tax Consultancy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166666,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050940-2026-IPSA-2026-066-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026529-PRO-36615804",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}