Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Taunton Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Taunton Together is a flagship annual community event celebrating the cultural richness, creativity, and diversity of Taunton. It is held on the last Saturday of September (subject to change) and is free for all to attend. The event is designed to bring together residents, visitors, the culture sector and businesses, and community groups in a vibrant, inclusive, and safe environment in the heart of the town. Taunton Together was first held in 2024 and proved to be a resounding success, drawing widespread praise from attendees and participants alike. This milestone event set the stage for what is now to become a celebrated annual tradition, showcasing the unparalleled energy and unity of Taunton's community. Building on this strong foundation, Taunton Town Council aim to enhance and expand the event in future years, ensuring it continues to flourish as a cornerstone of local cultural celebration, diversity and community spirit. Taunton Together aims to showcase the town at its very best, celebrating its vibrant spirit and cultural wealth. By leveraging partnerships with local cultural organisations, the event provides a unique opportunity for these entities to highlight their offerings, from artistic performances to community support and initiatives. It serves as an important reminder of the rich tapestry of ethnicities and backgrounds that form the foundation of Taunton's community. The event underscores the strength and unity of coming together, fostering a sense of belonging and mutual respect among residents and visitors. To ensure the seamless delivery of Taunton Together, that is recognised as regional festival, the appointed organiser will be responsible for creating a comprehensive event management plan that incorporates risk assessments to identify potential hazards. In addition, the plan must address the acquisition of adequate public liability insurance to safeguard against unforeseen circumstances, ensuring the safety and well-being of all attendees, participants, and staff. The document will serve as a critical tool in coordinating logistics, safety protocols, and resource allocation for the event. The event footprint of the event includes: • Hammet Street (with road closure) • Taunton Minster • Castle Green • Somerset Square • Goodland Gardens • Fore Street and High Street A premises licence is in place for up to 5,000 attendees across designated areas.
UKK23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Event services, Festival organisation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,025 | 4 median · 34.3 average (2,517 of 7,025 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,839 of 7,025 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK23 | 18 | 7 median · 10.3 average (7 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (7 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 638 | 3 median · 4.4 average (12 of 638 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 638 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059aee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056804-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 16 2025 08:52:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056804-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-27T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please submit completed tenders to tauntontogether@taunton-tc.gov.uk by the deadline of 12:00 noon 27th October 2025 Further information available at https://www.taunton-tc.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 4 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Sept 2025 | tender | 056804-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056804-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T09:52:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details in the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Festival organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taunton Together",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5254",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5254",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5255",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5255",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5256",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5256",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056804-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056804-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T09:52:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Taunton Together is a flagship annual community event celebrating the cultural richness, creativity, and diversity of Taunton. It is held on the last Saturday of September (subject to change) and is free for all to attend. The event is designed to bring together residents, visitors, the culture sector and businesses, and community groups in a vibrant, inclusive, and safe environment in the heart of the town. \nTaunton Together was first held in 2024 and proved to be a resounding success, drawing widespread praise from attendees and participants alike. This milestone event set the stage for what is now to become a celebrated annual tradition, showcasing the unparalleled energy and unity of Taunton's community. Building on this strong foundation, Taunton Town Council aim to enhance and expand the event in future years, ensuring it continues to flourish as a cornerstone of local cultural celebration, diversity and community spirit.\nTaunton Together aims to showcase the town at its very best, celebrating its vibrant spirit and cultural wealth. By leveraging partnerships with local cultural organisations, the event provides a unique opportunity for these entities to highlight their offerings, from artistic performances to community support and initiatives. It serves as an important reminder of the rich tapestry of ethnicities and backgrounds that form the foundation of Taunton's community. The event underscores the strength and unity of coming together, fostering a sense of belonging and mutual respect among residents and visitors.\nTo ensure the seamless delivery of Taunton Together, that is recognised as regional festival, the appointed organiser will be responsible for creating a comprehensive event management plan that incorporates risk assessments to identify potential hazards. In addition, the plan must address the acquisition of adequate public liability insurance to safeguard against unforeseen circumstances, ensuring the safety and well-being of all attendees, participants, and staff. The document will serve as a critical tool in coordinating logistics, safety protocols, and resource allocation for the event.\nThe event footprint of the event includes:\n•\tHammet Street (with road closure)\n•\tTaunton Minster\n•\tCastle Green\n•\tSomerset Square\n•\tGoodland Gardens\n•\tFore Street and High Street\nA premises licence is in place for up to 5,000 attendees across designated areas.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit completed tenders to tauntontogether@taunton-tc.gov.uk by the deadline of 12:00 noon 27th October 2025\nFurther information available at https://www.taunton-tc.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Deane House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@taunton-tc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056804-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-16T09:52:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aee",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Full details in the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
{
"id": "79953000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Festival organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Taunton Together",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5254",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5254",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5255",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5255",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5256",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5256",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056804-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056804-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-16T09:52:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Taunton Together is a flagship annual community event celebrating the cultural richness, creativity, and diversity of Taunton. It is held on the last Saturday of September (subject to change) and is free for all to attend. The event is designed to bring together residents, visitors, the culture sector and businesses, and community groups in a vibrant, inclusive, and safe environment in the heart of the town. \nTaunton Together was first held in 2024 and proved to be a resounding success, drawing widespread praise from attendees and participants alike. This milestone event set the stage for what is now to become a celebrated annual tradition, showcasing the unparalleled energy and unity of Taunton's community. Building on this strong foundation, Taunton Town Council aim to enhance and expand the event in future years, ensuring it continues to flourish as a cornerstone of local cultural celebration, diversity and community spirit.\nTaunton Together aims to showcase the town at its very best, celebrating its vibrant spirit and cultural wealth. By leveraging partnerships with local cultural organisations, the event provides a unique opportunity for these entities to highlight their offerings, from artistic performances to community support and initiatives. It serves as an important reminder of the rich tapestry of ethnicities and backgrounds that form the foundation of Taunton's community. The event underscores the strength and unity of coming together, fostering a sense of belonging and mutual respect among residents and visitors.\nTo ensure the seamless delivery of Taunton Together, that is recognised as regional festival, the appointed organiser will be responsible for creating a comprehensive event management plan that incorporates risk assessments to identify potential hazards. In addition, the plan must address the acquisition of adequate public liability insurance to safeguard against unforeseen circumstances, ensuring the safety and well-being of all attendees, participants, and staff. The document will serve as a critical tool in coordinating logistics, safety protocols, and resource allocation for the event.\nThe event footprint of the event includes:\n•\tHammet Street (with road closure)\n•\tTaunton Minster\n•\tCastle Green\n•\tSomerset Square\n•\tGoodland Gardens\n•\tFore Street and High Street\nA premises licence is in place for up to 5,000 attendees across designated areas.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please submit completed tenders to tauntontogether@taunton-tc.gov.uk by the deadline of 12:00 noon 27th October 2025\nFurther information available at https://www.taunton-tc.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"name": "Taunton Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Deane House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDN-7336-NLLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@taunton-tc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}