← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Task Force Boards Consultancy Support

Buyer: Transport for the North →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTransport for the North
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Jun 2025
Value£100,000
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

TfN is seeking consultancy support to provide an independent chair and technical support to service up to three new Task Force Boards being established across the North of England to bring together decisions on train services and infrastructure investment into a single forum with a regional focus. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Transport-services-%28excl.-Waste-transport%29./78M5873X98 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/78M5873X98

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Railway transport services 60200000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 13 Jul 2025 to 1 Apr 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Understanding of Context & Approach — Long criteria description (20%)
Personnel Capability — Long criteria description (20%)
Technical Capability — Long criteria description (20%)
Decarbonisation — Long criteria description (5%)
Presentation — Long criteria description (15%)
Price — Long criteria description (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Railway transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)661 median · 1 average (2 of 66 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051dd1
Latest release ID024868-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 12:50:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024868-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-06-16T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-06-06T12:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsAll bids must be submitted at https://www.delta-esourcing.com
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025tender024868-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024868-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T13:50:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
    "name": "Transport for the North"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dd1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A optional 1 year extension has been built into the contract"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding of Context & Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Personnel Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Decarbonisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-13T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Task Force Boards Consultancy Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-952369452",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/78M5873X98",
        "description": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/78M5873X98",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "024868-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024868-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T13:50:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TfN is seeking consultancy support to provide an independent chair and technical support to service up to three new Task Force Boards being established across the North of England to bring together decisions on train services and infrastructure investment into a single forum with a regional focus.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Transport-services-%28excl.-Waste-transport%29./78M5873X98\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/78M5873X98",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All bids must be submitted at https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
      "name": "Transport for the North",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 5DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 6, Town Hall Extension, Lloyd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Molden",
        "email": "emily.molden@transportforthenorth.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024868-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "024868-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T13:50:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dd1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
    "name": "Transport for the North"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dd1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A optional 1 year extension has been built into the contract"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Understanding of Context & Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Personnel Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Decarbonisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Long criteria description"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-13T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Task Force Boards Consultancy Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-952369452",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/78M5873X98",
        "description": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/78M5873X98",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "024868-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024868-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T13:50:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TfN is seeking consultancy support to provide an independent chair and technical support to service up to three new Task Force Boards being established across the North of England to bring together decisions on train services and infrastructure investment into a single forum with a regional focus.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Transport-services-%28excl.-Waste-transport%29./78M5873X98\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/78M5873X98",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All bids must be submitted at https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
      "name": "Transport for the North",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 5DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 6, Town Hall Extension, Lloyd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQPZ-2866-ZTCV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Molden",
        "email": "emily.molden@transportforthenorth.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}