Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: St Helens Council →
St Helens Council is reviewing its targeted short breaks offer for disabled children and young people. As part of this work, the Council is seeking to better understand the local provider market and explore options for delivering group-based, activity-led provision for children and young people who require additional support to access activities and social opportunities. Providers are invited to register on The-Chest portal, download the Soft Market Testing document and complete and submit their responses no later than 12 noon on the 22nd May 2026.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services for children and young people | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 24,611 | 1 median · 26.3 average (13,055 of 24,611 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,222 of 24,611 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Providers are invited to register on The-Chest portal, download the Soft Market Testing document and complete and submit their responses no later than 12 noon on the 22nd May 2026. | engagement | 22 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069844 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044163-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 13 2026 17:20:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 May 2026 | planning | 044163-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044163-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T18:20:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069844",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Targeted Short Breaks",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Council is reviewing its targeted short breaks offer for disabled children and young people.\nAs part of this work, the Council is seeking to better understand the local provider market and explore options for delivering group-based, activity-led provision for children and young people who require additional support to access activities and social opportunities.\nProviders are invited to register on The-Chest portal, download the Soft Market Testing document and complete and submit their responses no later than 12 noon on the 22nd May 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Star Procurement",
"name": "Star Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterside House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Star Procurement",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJL-3178-QZJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044163-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044163-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T18:20:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Providers are invited to register on The-Chest portal, download the Soft Market Testing document and complete and submit their responses no later than 12 noon on the 22nd May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044163-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T18:20:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069844",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Targeted Short Breaks",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Helens Council is reviewing its targeted short breaks offer for disabled children and young people.\nAs part of this work, the Council is seeking to better understand the local provider market and explore options for delivering group-based, activity-led provision for children and young people who require additional support to access activities and social opportunities.\nProviders are invited to register on The-Chest portal, download the Soft Market Testing document and complete and submit their responses no later than 12 noon on the 22nd May 2026.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"name": "St Helens Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA10 1HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYM-6238-VHLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Star Procurement",
"name": "Star Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterside House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Star Procurement",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMJL-3178-QZJH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044163-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044163-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T18:20:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Providers are invited to register on The-Chest portal, download the Soft Market Testing document and complete and submit their responses no later than 12 noon on the 22nd May 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}