Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Havering →
The London Borough of Havering will be seeking to commission a provider to deliver Targeted Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) Services to young people 16 - 18 and up to 25 years old if they have SEND. This service will need to work closely with schools, colleges and training providers to deliver targeted support to encourage, enable and assist vulnerable individuals and groups (e.g. young offenders, looked after children) to participate and remain in education, employment or training. This contract will be for 5 years with an option to extend for a further 24 month period.
UKI52, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guidance and counselling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 28,697 | 1 median · 23.4 average (15,986 of 28,697 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,305 of 28,697 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI52 | 66 | 6 median · 20.4 average (32 of 66 with a bid count) | 5 average (37 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,009 | 4 median · 15.2 average (33 of 1,009 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (33 of 1,009 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£2,029,871 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,120,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties are invited to provide an Expression of interest to this opportunity. Please contact Clare.Jackson@havering.gov.uk and reference: 'Expression of Interest - Targeted Information Advice & Guidance Contract' to express your interest. When submitting your expression of interest please provide answers to the following questions: Key Questions : 1. What In your opinion, what delivery model is most effective for high need young people. 2. In your opinion, what is a realist Caseload. (More information required, per caseworker, per week month per quarter?) 3. How do they track and evidence outcomes? 4. What different types of innovation could be used to improve engagement. | engagement | 1 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065baa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017544-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 16:11:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | planningUpdate | 017544-2026 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | planning | 016735-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017544-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T16:11:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065baa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065baa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Targeted Information Advice & Guidance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 3120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3744000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Havering will be seeking to commission a provider to deliver Targeted Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) Services to young people 16 - 18 and up to 25 years old if they have SEND. This service will need to work closely with schools, colleges and training providers to deliver targeted support to encourage, enable and assist vulnerable individuals and groups (e.g. young offenders, looked after children) to participate and remain in education, employment or training. This contract will be for 5 years with an option to extend for a further 24 month period.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM1 4GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Support@havering.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017544-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017544-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T16:11:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties are invited to provide an Expression of interest to this opportunity. \nPlease contact Clare.Jackson@havering.gov.uk and reference: 'Expression of Interest - Targeted Information Advice & Guidance Contract' to express your interest. When submitting your expression of interest please provide answers to the following questions:\nKey Questions :\n1. What In your opinion, what delivery model is most effective for high need young people.\n2. In your opinion, what is a realist Caseload. (More information required, per caseworker, per week month per quarter?)\n3. How do they track and evidence outcomes?\n4. What different types of innovation could be used to improve engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017544-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T16:11:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065baa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065baa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Targeted Information Advice & Guidance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 3120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3744000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Havering will be seeking to commission a provider to deliver Targeted Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) Services to young people 16 - 18 and up to 25 years old if they have SEND. This service will need to work closely with schools, colleges and training providers to deliver targeted support to encourage, enable and assist vulnerable individuals and groups (e.g. young offenders, looked after children) to participate and remain in education, employment or training. This contract will be for 5 years with an option to extend for a further 24 month period.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM1 4GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Support@havering.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017544-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017544-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T16:11:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties are invited to provide an Expression of interest to this opportunity. \nPlease contact Clare.Jackson@havering.gov.uk and reference: 'Expression of Interest - Targeted Information Advice & Guidance Contract' to express your interest. When submitting your expression of interest please provide answers to the following questions:\nKey Questions :\n1. What In your opinion, what delivery model is most effective for high need young people.\n2. In your opinion, what is a realist Caseload. (More information required, per caseworker, per week month per quarter?)\n3. How do they track and evidence outcomes?\n4. What different types of innovation could be used to improve engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016735-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T09:31:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065baa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065baa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Targeted Information Advice & Guidance Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 3120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3744000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Havering will be seeking to commission a provider to deliver Targeted Information, Advice and Guidance (IAG) Services to young people 16 - 18 and up to 25 years old if they have SEND. This service will need to work closely with schools, colleges and training providers to deliver targeted support to encourage, enable and assist vulnerable individuals and groups (e.g. young offenders, looked after children) to participate and remain in education, employment or training. This contract will be for 5 years with an option to extend for a further 24 month period.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM1 4GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZG-5314-HWNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Support@havering.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016735-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016735-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T09:31:24Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties are invited to provide an Expression of interest to this opportunity. Please contact Clare.Jackson@havering.gov.uk and reference: 'Expression of Interest - Targeted Information Advice & Guidance Contract' to express your interest. When submitting your expression of interest please provide answers to the following questions: \nKey Questions : \n1. What In your opinion, what delivery model is most effective for high need young people. \n2. In your opinion, what is a realist Caseload. (More information required, per caseworker, per week month per quarter?) \n3. How do they track and evidence outcomes?\n4. What different types of innovation could be used to improve engagement."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}