← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Tankering & Onsite Services

Buyer: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

Participate on yorkshirewater.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Jan 2024
Value£21,600,000
Published19 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) are seeking suppliers for the provision of reactive sludge tankering and onsite services such as wet well cleaning, tank cleaning, tank emptying, jetting, lagoon cleaning and emergency incident response. YWS has numerous sites across all regions of Yorkshire including Barnsley, Bradford, Colburn, Doncaster, Harrogate, Huddersfield, Hull, Leeds, Scarborough, Sheffield, Tadcaster and York. The services are required 24 hours, 7 days a week.

Delivery location

UKE · UKE

Categories

Sewage services 90400000Sewage removal services 90410000Sewage removal services 90410000

Lot details

Waste Water Tankering & Onsite services

Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) are seeking suppliers for the provision of waste water operations reactive sludge tankering and onsite services such as wet well cleaning, tank cleaning, tank emptying, jetting, lagoon cleaning and emergency incident response. YWS has numerous sites across all regions of Yorkshire including Barnsley, Bradford, Colburn, Doncaster, Harrogate, Huddersfield, Hull, Leeds, Scarborough, Sheffield, Tadcaster and York. The services are required 24 hours, 7 days a week.

Statusactive
Value£19,800,000

Clean Water Tankering & Onsite cleaning

Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) are seeking suppliers for the provision of clean water operations reactive liquid tankering and onsite services such as wet well cleaning, tank cleaning, tank emptying, jetting, lagoon cleaning and emergency incident response. YWS has numerous sites across all regions of Yorkshire including Barnsley, Bradford, Colburn, Doncaster, Harrogate, Huddersfield, Hull, Leeds, Scarborough, Sheffield, Tadcaster and York. The services are required 24 hours, 7 days a week.

Statusactive
Value£1,800,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sewage servicesNot published
2Sewage removal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage services (90400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2677 median · 53.2 average (92 of 267 with a bid count)6.3 average (94 of 267 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)223Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04270f
Latest release ID037363-2023
Latest release timestampTue Dec 19 2023 17:17:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-22T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.yorkshirewater.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£21,600,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2023tender037363-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037363-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-19T17:17:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04270f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04270f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Waste Water Tankering & Onsite services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 19800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 36 months, YWS reserves the option to extend further for 24 months and based on satisfactory performance of the contract by the service providers.\nFurther details will be sent out in the procurement documents.\nThe estimated value is based on the full potential contract term including renewal."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 36 months, YWS reserves the option to extend further for 24 months and based on satisfactory performance of the contract by the service providers.\nFurther details will be sent out in the procurement documents.\nThe estimated value is based on the full potential contract term including renewal."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) are seeking suppliers for the provision of waste water operations reactive sludge tankering and onsite services such as wet well cleaning, tank cleaning, tank emptying, jetting, lagoon cleaning and emergency incident response. \nYWS has numerous sites across all regions of Yorkshire including Barnsley, Bradford, Colburn, Doncaster, Harrogate, Huddersfield, Hull, Leeds, Scarborough, Sheffield, Tadcaster and York. The services are required 24 hours, 7 days a week.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Clean Water Tankering & Onsite cleaning",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 36 months, YWS reserves the option to extend further for 24 months and based on satisfactory performance of the contract by the service providers.\nFurther details will be sent out in the procurement documents."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 36 months, YWS reserves the option to extend further for 24 months and based on satisfactory performance of the contract by the service providers.\nFurther details will be sent out in the procurement documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) are seeking suppliers for the provision of clean water operations reactive liquid tankering and onsite services such as wet well cleaning, tank cleaning, tank emptying, jetting, lagoon cleaning and emergency incident response. \nYWS has numerous sites across all regions of Yorkshire including Barnsley, Bradford, Colburn, Doncaster, Harrogate, Huddersfield, Hull, Leeds, Scarborough, Sheffield, Tadcaster and York. The services are required 24 hours, 7 days a week.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tankering & Onsite Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 21600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) are seeking suppliers for the provision of reactive sludge tankering and onsite services such as wet well cleaning, tank cleaning, tank emptying, jetting, lagoon cleaning and emergency incident response. \nYWS has numerous sites across all regions of Yorkshire including Barnsley, Bradford, Colburn, Doncaster, Harrogate, Huddersfield, Hull, Leeds, Scarborough, Sheffield, Tadcaster and York. The services are required 24 hours, 7 days a week.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage removal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "BRADFORD",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "name": "Adam Crawley",
        "email": "Adam.Crawley@Yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26072",
      "name": "Yorkshire Water Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Water Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Adam.Crawley@Yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Dec 2023 · 037363-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "037363-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-19T17:17:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04270f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04270f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Waste Water Tankering & Onsite services",
        "value": {
          "amount": 19800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 36 months, YWS reserves the option to extend further for 24 months and based on satisfactory performance of the contract by the service providers.\nFurther details will be sent out in the procurement documents.\nThe estimated value is based on the full potential contract term including renewal."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 36 months, YWS reserves the option to extend further for 24 months and based on satisfactory performance of the contract by the service providers.\nFurther details will be sent out in the procurement documents.\nThe estimated value is based on the full potential contract term including renewal."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) are seeking suppliers for the provision of waste water operations reactive sludge tankering and onsite services such as wet well cleaning, tank cleaning, tank emptying, jetting, lagoon cleaning and emergency incident response. \nYWS has numerous sites across all regions of Yorkshire including Barnsley, Bradford, Colburn, Doncaster, Harrogate, Huddersfield, Hull, Leeds, Scarborough, Sheffield, Tadcaster and York. The services are required 24 hours, 7 days a week.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Clean Water Tankering & Onsite cleaning",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 36 months, YWS reserves the option to extend further for 24 months and based on satisfactory performance of the contract by the service providers.\nFurther details will be sent out in the procurement documents."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 36 months, YWS reserves the option to extend further for 24 months and based on satisfactory performance of the contract by the service providers.\nFurther details will be sent out in the procurement documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) are seeking suppliers for the provision of clean water operations reactive liquid tankering and onsite services such as wet well cleaning, tank cleaning, tank emptying, jetting, lagoon cleaning and emergency incident response. \nYWS has numerous sites across all regions of Yorkshire including Barnsley, Bradford, Colburn, Doncaster, Harrogate, Huddersfield, Hull, Leeds, Scarborough, Sheffield, Tadcaster and York. The services are required 24 hours, 7 days a week.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage removal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tankering & Onsite Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 21600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Yorkshire Water Services (YWS) are seeking suppliers for the provision of reactive sludge tankering and onsite services such as wet well cleaning, tank cleaning, tank emptying, jetting, lagoon cleaning and emergency incident response. \nYWS has numerous sites across all regions of Yorkshire including Barnsley, Bradford, Colburn, Doncaster, Harrogate, Huddersfield, Hull, Leeds, Scarborough, Sheffield, Tadcaster and York. The services are required 24 hours, 7 days a week.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage removal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "BRADFORD",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "name": "Adam Crawley",
        "email": "Adam.Crawley@Yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26072",
      "name": "Yorkshire Water Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Water Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Adam.Crawley@Yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}