Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Oil and Pipelines Agency →
Description of procurement: The Oil and Pipelines Agency (OPA) is a public corporation, formed in 1986 by virtue of the Oil and Pipelines Act 1985 to operate and maintain the Government Pipeline and Storage System (GPSS) on behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MOD). There are 6 Oil Fuel Depots (OFD's) in the UK owned by the MoD but operated and managed by OPA. The OFD's principle role is to receive, store and issue middle distillate fuels to support Naval Command. The two OFD's located in Southern England at Gosport and Thanckes support the adjacent HM Naval Bases namely Portsmouth and Devonport. The Scottish site at Garelochhead supports Faslane Naval Base, whilst OFD's at Loch Striven, Loch Ewe and Campbeltown provide bulk storage and regional support to visiting Royal Fleet Auxiliary tankers and warships. All sites are supplied by sea. The requirement of this Procurement exercise is to procure a suitable Contractor to execute works required for bulk fuel tank cleaning The Tank cleaning service provider shall be required to ensure that all internal surfaces should be free from all loose rust, scale, deposits, damaged coatings or cement wash. The level of preparation should be comparable to brush off blast cleaning according to Swedish Standard SIS 055900 Class SA 1. The services to be provided shall include, but limited to, the following: — Water/Fuel Bottoms removal, — Tank cleaning, — Lead sampling, — Tank hand over. To view this notice, please click here: https://opa.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=959970300
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oil-storage tanks, Repair and maintenance services of tanks, Tank and reservoir cleaning services, Tank-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Oil-storage tanks (44611410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 892 | 13 median · 92.6 average (323 of 892 with a bid count) | 11.8 average (346 of 892 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 283 | 2.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 283 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 283 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055628 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036204-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 30 2025 15:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2025 | planning | 036204-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036204-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T16:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055628",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"name": "The Oil & Pipelines Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPA/T570",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44611410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oil-storage tanks"
},
{
"id": "50514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of tanks"
},
{
"id": "90913000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tank and reservoir cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90913100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tank-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tank Cleaning Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Description of procurement: The Oil and Pipelines Agency (OPA) is a public corporation, formed in 1986 by virtue of the Oil and Pipelines Act 1985 to operate and maintain the Government Pipeline and Storage System (GPSS) on behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MOD).\nThere are 6 Oil Fuel Depots (OFD's) in the UK owned by the MoD but operated and managed by OPA. The OFD's principle role is to receive, store and issue middle distillate fuels to support Naval Command.\nThe two OFD's located in Southern England at Gosport and Thanckes support the adjacent HM Naval Bases namely Portsmouth and Devonport. The Scottish site at Garelochhead supports Faslane Naval Base, whilst OFD's at Loch Striven, Loch Ewe and Campbeltown provide bulk storage and regional support to visiting Royal Fleet Auxiliary tankers and warships. All sites are supplied by sea.\nThe requirement of this Procurement exercise is to procure a suitable Contractor to execute works required for bulk fuel tank cleaning\nThe Tank cleaning service provider shall be required to ensure that all internal surfaces should be free from all loose rust, scale, deposits, damaged coatings or cement wash. The level of preparation should be comparable to brush off blast cleaning according to Swedish Standard SIS 055900 Class SA 1.\nThe services to be provided shall include, but limited to, the following:\n— Water/Fuel Bottoms removal,\n— Tank cleaning,\n— Lead sampling,\n— Tank hand over.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://opa.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=959970300",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"name": "The Oil & Pipelines Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO12 1AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Georges House, Royal Clarence Yard, Weevil Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Walker",
"email": "Ian.Walker@opa.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07710 854360"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036204-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036204-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T16:05:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036204-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T16:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055628",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"name": "The Oil & Pipelines Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPA/T570",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44611410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Oil-storage tanks"
},
{
"id": "50514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of tanks"
},
{
"id": "90913000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tank and reservoir cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90913100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tank-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tank Cleaning Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Description of procurement: The Oil and Pipelines Agency (OPA) is a public corporation, formed in 1986 by virtue of the Oil and Pipelines Act 1985 to operate and maintain the Government Pipeline and Storage System (GPSS) on behalf of the Ministry of Defence (MOD).\nThere are 6 Oil Fuel Depots (OFD's) in the UK owned by the MoD but operated and managed by OPA. The OFD's principle role is to receive, store and issue middle distillate fuels to support Naval Command.\nThe two OFD's located in Southern England at Gosport and Thanckes support the adjacent HM Naval Bases namely Portsmouth and Devonport. The Scottish site at Garelochhead supports Faslane Naval Base, whilst OFD's at Loch Striven, Loch Ewe and Campbeltown provide bulk storage and regional support to visiting Royal Fleet Auxiliary tankers and warships. All sites are supplied by sea.\nThe requirement of this Procurement exercise is to procure a suitable Contractor to execute works required for bulk fuel tank cleaning\nThe Tank cleaning service provider shall be required to ensure that all internal surfaces should be free from all loose rust, scale, deposits, damaged coatings or cement wash. The level of preparation should be comparable to brush off blast cleaning according to Swedish Standard SIS 055900 Class SA 1.\nThe services to be provided shall include, but limited to, the following:\n— Water/Fuel Bottoms removal,\n— Tank cleaning,\n— Lead sampling,\n— Tank hand over.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://opa.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=959970300",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"name": "The Oil & Pipelines Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO12 1AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Georges House, Royal Clarence Yard, Weevil Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Walker",
"email": "Ian.Walker@opa.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07710 854360"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036204-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036204-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T16:05:05+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}