← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Tamar Crossings - Painting, Paint Inspection & Maintenance Support Services

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

BuyerCornwall Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,500,000
Published8 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Provision of a wide range of routine and ad-hoc maintenance tasks at the Tamar Bridge and Torpoint Ferry

Delivery location

UKK3 · UKK41

Categories

Painting and protective-coating work of structures 45442120Painting work of structures 45442121Bridge-inspection services 71631450Bridge operating services 63712310

Lot details

Lot 1

Tamar Crossings intend to re-appoint a suitably qualified contractor to deliver a range of support services to ensure that the infrastructure and assets within their control are operated, maintained and improved in accordance with statutory requirements and organisation goals. There are many routine and ad-hoc maintenance requirements at the Tamar Bridge and Torpoint Ferry including, but not limited to, the following: — inspection support for Tamar Bridge and Torpoint Ferry bridge inspectors, — contract support services: paint inspection, rope access inspection — maintenance painting to buildings, structures or ferries — minor structural repairs: replacing damaged drainage, parapet mesh panels and more — debris clearance/litter picking — rope access services for painting, difficult access inspections and inspection support — provision of other specials access requirements such as access towers and mobile work platforms — confined space work — vegetation clearance — general labour support such as assisting with ferry chain replacement or ferry gantry maintenance — overnight, out of hours or weekend working requirements from time to time The appointed contractor will be expected to undertake primary responsibility for carrying out all of the aforementioned activities, as directed by Tamar Bridge and Torpoint Ferry staff. At present, the incumbent contractor has between 4-10 personnel working on site daily throughout the year, depending on client requirements, with staff working based on a schedule of annually agreed rates. The rates vary depending on skill levels i.e. general litter picking being the lowest hourly rate and specialist paint inspections services being the highest. It is anticipated that TUPE will apply to this contract. Suitably qualified and experienced contractors are invited to attend a supplier information event to be held at the Bridge Offices on Wednesday 18th September 2024, commencing from 10:00 a.m. to find out more and ask and pertinent questions concerning the proposed contract before it is formally advertised in October. Attendance at this meeting is not mandatory but highly recommended. If your organisation wishes to attend this event then please download, complete the Supplier Event form via the procurement portal www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Project no. DN737028 or use the link provided and return by no later than close of Monday 9th September. Please note, in the first instance, we will need to limit the attendees to no more than 2 personnel per organisation. This prior information notice is intended to initially alert the market to this opportunity, ahead of the more formal open procurement process, anticipated to be undertaken from October 2024, onwards. Any additional information requests or initial queries must only be raised using the Procurement Portal.

Statusplanned
Value£8,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Painting and protective-coating work of structures, Painting work of structures, Bridge-inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Painting and protective-coating work of structures (45442120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,3894 median · 27.4 average (3,593 of 12,389 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,961 of 12,389 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK34811 median · 139.8 average (11 of 48 with a bid count)10.5 average (11 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1176 median · 9.9 average (13 of 1,117 with a bid count)3.9 average (14 of 1,117 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0488c0
Latest release ID024971-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 08 2024 09:16:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Aug 2024planning024971-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024971-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-08T10:16:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-217",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN737028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is anticipated to have an initial term of 4 years, with a 4 year and a 2 year extension option"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tamar Crossings intend to re-appoint a suitably qualified contractor to deliver a range of support services to ensure that the infrastructure and assets within their control are operated, maintained and improved in accordance with statutory requirements and organisation goals.\nThere are many routine and ad-hoc maintenance requirements at the Tamar Bridge and Torpoint Ferry including, but not limited to, the following:\n— inspection support for Tamar Bridge and Torpoint Ferry bridge inspectors,\n— contract support services: paint inspection, rope access inspection\n— maintenance painting to buildings, structures or ferries\n— minor structural repairs: replacing damaged drainage, parapet mesh panels and more\n— debris clearance/litter picking\n— rope access services for painting, difficult access inspections and inspection support\n— provision of other specials access requirements such as access towers and mobile work platforms\n— confined space work\n— vegetation clearance\n— general labour support such as assisting with ferry chain replacement or ferry gantry maintenance\n— overnight, out of hours or weekend working requirements from time to time\nThe appointed contractor will be expected to undertake primary responsibility for carrying out all of the aforementioned activities, as directed by Tamar Bridge and Torpoint Ferry staff.\nAt present, the incumbent contractor has between 4-10 personnel working on site daily throughout the year, depending on client requirements, with staff working based on a schedule of annually agreed rates. The rates vary depending on skill levels i.e. general litter picking being the lowest hourly rate and specialist paint inspections services being the highest.\nIt is anticipated that TUPE will apply to this contract.\nSuitably qualified and experienced contractors are invited to attend a supplier information event to be held at the Bridge Offices on Wednesday 18th September 2024, commencing from 10:00 a.m. to find out more and ask and pertinent questions concerning the proposed contract before it is formally advertised in October.\nAttendance at this meeting is not mandatory but highly recommended. If your organisation wishes to attend this event then please download, complete the Supplier Event form via the procurement portal www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk  Project no. DN737028 or use the link provided and return by no later than close of Monday 9th September.\nPlease note, in the first instance, we will need to limit the attendees to no more than 2 personnel per organisation.\nThis prior information notice is intended to initially alert the market to this opportunity, ahead of the more formal open procurement process, anticipated to be undertaken from October 2024, onwards. Any additional information requests or initial queries must only be raised using the Procurement Portal."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting and protective-coating work of structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work of structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge-inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tamar Crossings - Painting, Paint Inspection & Maintenance Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a wide range of routine and ad-hoc maintenance tasks at the Tamar Bridge and Torpoint Ferry",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bridge operating services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-217",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4e7ea429-bc54-ef11-812e-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
        "email": "james.howarth@cornwall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6478",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.howarth@cornwall.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Aug 2024 · 024971-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "024971-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-08T10:16:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0488c0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-217",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN737028",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 8500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is anticipated to have an initial term of 4 years, with a 4 year and a 2 year extension option"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Tamar Crossings intend to re-appoint a suitably qualified contractor to deliver a range of support services to ensure that the infrastructure and assets within their control are operated, maintained and improved in accordance with statutory requirements and organisation goals.\nThere are many routine and ad-hoc maintenance requirements at the Tamar Bridge and Torpoint Ferry including, but not limited to, the following:\n— inspection support for Tamar Bridge and Torpoint Ferry bridge inspectors,\n— contract support services: paint inspection, rope access inspection\n— maintenance painting to buildings, structures or ferries\n— minor structural repairs: replacing damaged drainage, parapet mesh panels and more\n— debris clearance/litter picking\n— rope access services for painting, difficult access inspections and inspection support\n— provision of other specials access requirements such as access towers and mobile work platforms\n— confined space work\n— vegetation clearance\n— general labour support such as assisting with ferry chain replacement or ferry gantry maintenance\n— overnight, out of hours or weekend working requirements from time to time\nThe appointed contractor will be expected to undertake primary responsibility for carrying out all of the aforementioned activities, as directed by Tamar Bridge and Torpoint Ferry staff.\nAt present, the incumbent contractor has between 4-10 personnel working on site daily throughout the year, depending on client requirements, with staff working based on a schedule of annually agreed rates. The rates vary depending on skill levels i.e. general litter picking being the lowest hourly rate and specialist paint inspections services being the highest.\nIt is anticipated that TUPE will apply to this contract.\nSuitably qualified and experienced contractors are invited to attend a supplier information event to be held at the Bridge Offices on Wednesday 18th September 2024, commencing from 10:00 a.m. to find out more and ask and pertinent questions concerning the proposed contract before it is formally advertised in October.\nAttendance at this meeting is not mandatory but highly recommended. If your organisation wishes to attend this event then please download, complete the Supplier Event form via the procurement portal www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk  Project no. DN737028 or use the link provided and return by no later than close of Monday 9th September.\nPlease note, in the first instance, we will need to limit the attendees to no more than 2 personnel per organisation.\nThis prior information notice is intended to initially alert the market to this opportunity, ahead of the more formal open procurement process, anticipated to be undertaken from October 2024, onwards. Any additional information requests or initial queries must only be raised using the Procurement Portal."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting and protective-coating work of structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "45442121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work of structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631450",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bridge-inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tamar Crossings - Painting, Paint Inspection & Maintenance Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a wide range of routine and ad-hoc maintenance tasks at the Tamar Bridge and Torpoint Ferry",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Bridge operating services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-217",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK3",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4e7ea429-bc54-ef11-812e-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21",
        "email": "james.howarth@cornwall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6478",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.howarth@cornwall.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}