← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Talent to Teach

Buyer: Education Traning Foundation →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerEducation Traning Foundation
StatusClosed
Deadline27 May 2022
Value£1,224,000
Published26 Apr 2022

What is being bought

The ETF is seeking a tenderer to deliver 365 placements this Financial Year, with the potential to extend another two years (1+1+1) for a similar number of placements, subject to DfE funding in 23-24 and 24-25. Up to 30 of these 365 placements will be reserved for a pilot project involving those with technical skills who have been or are being made redundant or who are, unemployed or underemployed (not having enough work or not doing work that makes the most use of their skills), to encourage them to consider FE as a career option.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Placement services of personnel 79610000Adult and other education services 80400000

Lot details

Lot 1

The ETF is seeking a tenderer to deliver 365 placements this Financial Year, with the potential to extend another two years (1+1+1) for a similar number of placements, subject to DfE funding in 23-24 and 24-25. Up to 30 of these 365 placements will be reserved for a pilot project involving those with technical skills who have been or are being made redundant or who are, unemployed or underemployed (not having enough work or not doing work that makes the most use of their skills), to encourage them to consider FE as a career option.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2022 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Placement services of personnelNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Placement services of personnel (79610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8114 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,811 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,811 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7753.5 median · 6.8 average (10 of 775 with a bid count)1.8 average (10 of 775 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033097
Latest release ID010745-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 26 2022 14:52:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-05-27T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-05-27T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,224,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Apr 2022tender010745-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010745-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-26T15:52:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033097",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51117",
    "name": "Education Traning Foundation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITE22/23 01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This date is subject to receipt of grant award letter. Placements are for this Financial year with the potential for a two year extension (+1, +1) for a similar number of placements subject to DfE grant funding."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The ETF is seeking a tenderer to deliver 365 placements this Financial Year, with the potential to extend another two years (1+1+1) for a similar number of placements, subject to DfE funding in 23-24 and 24-25. Up to 30 of these 365 placements will be reserved for a pilot project involving those with technical skills who have been or are being made redundant or who are, unemployed or underemployed (not having enough work or not doing work that makes the most use of their skills), to encourage them to consider FE as a career option.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Placement services of personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Talent to Teach",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1224000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-27T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-27T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The ETF is seeking a tenderer to deliver 365 placements this Financial Year, with the potential to extend another two years (1+1+1) for a similar number of placements, subject to DfE funding in 23-24 and 24-25. Up to 30 of these 365 placements will be reserved for a pilot project involving those with technical skills who have been or are being made redundant or who are, unemployed or underemployed (not having enough work or not doing work that makes the most use of their skills), to encourage them to consider FE as a career option.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-27T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51117",
      "name": "Education Traning Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.et-foundation.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28768",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity "
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Traning Foundation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Natalia Tait",
        "email": "tenderqueries@etfoundation.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2037408280"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226117.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226117)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Apr 2022 · 010745-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "010745-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-26T15:52:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033097",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-51117",
    "name": "Education Traning Foundation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITE22/23 01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This date is subject to receipt of grant award letter. Placements are for this Financial year with the potential for a two year extension (+1, +1) for a similar number of placements subject to DfE grant funding."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The ETF is seeking a tenderer to deliver 365 placements this Financial Year, with the potential to extend another two years (1+1+1) for a similar number of placements, subject to DfE funding in 23-24 and 24-25. Up to 30 of these 365 placements will be reserved for a pilot project involving those with technical skills who have been or are being made redundant or who are, unemployed or underemployed (not having enough work or not doing work that makes the most use of their skills), to encourage them to consider FE as a career option.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Placement services of personnel"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Talent to Teach",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1224000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-05-27T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-05-27T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The ETF is seeking a tenderer to deliver 365 placements this Financial Year, with the potential to extend another two years (1+1+1) for a similar number of placements, subject to DfE funding in 23-24 and 24-25. Up to 30 of these 365 placements will be reserved for a pilot project involving those with technical skills who have been or are being made redundant or who are, unemployed or underemployed (not having enough work or not doing work that makes the most use of their skills), to encourage them to consider FE as a career option.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-05-27T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51117",
      "name": "Education Traning Foundation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1W 9SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "157-197 Buckingham Palace Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.et-foundation.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA28768",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity "
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Education Traning Foundation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "name": "Natalia Tait",
        "email": "tenderqueries@etfoundation.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2037408280"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226117.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226117)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}