Lot 1
E3 TESTING
Award criteria
Lowest price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
E3 TESTING
UK
E3 TESTING
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radar | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Radar (35722000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 973 | 3 median · 71.6 average (345 of 973 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04467c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007384-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 07 2024 15:33:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 007384-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007384-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-07T15:33:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04467c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107131",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007384-2024-711086450-1",
"title": "TAIPAN E3 TESTING PHASE 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107132",
"name": "MALVERN OPTICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04467c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "E3 TESTING",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TAIPAN E3 TESTING PHASE 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "E3 TESTING",
"classification": {
"id": "75220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defence services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Artillery Systems Team within Defence Equipment and Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a single source contract Malvern Optical to conduct E3 testing of the TAIPAN capability as part of the capability certification process required to gain SRO authorisation to introduce it into service.\nThe Mobile Artillery Monitoring Battlefield (MAMBA) Mid Life Enhancement (MLE) is an equipment update project to address obsolescence issues with the current In-Service MAMBA fleet. The project will address obsolescence, in order to maintain MAMBA Weapon Locating System (WLS) capabilities until it's Out of Service Date (OSD) of Dec 2026. The MAMBA Radar locates and identifies enemy mortar, artillery, rocket firing positions and facilitates the delivery of timely and accurate counter fires. The project will be delivered by the Artillery Systems Delivery Team. The project is planning to provide Initial Operating Capability (IOC) by Quarter 2 FY 24/25 and will replace the current MAMBA Fleet which was procured as an Urgent Operational Requirement (UOR) for operations in Afghanistan in 2002.\nThe single-source justification for contracting Malvern Optical due to technical reasons is as follows:\na.\tHeight of the system + 2.93 m for Bowman antennas, Malvern Optical is the only accredited chamber that is large enough to accommodate the system and afford the required 0.3 m separation between tip of the Radiation Absorbent Material (RAM) and the tip of the antenna.\nb.\tMalvern Optical are the only accredited facility for Antenna Radiation Patterns.\nc.\tMalvern Optical are the only accredited facility for SINAD and MEMIC measurements:\nd.\tDRE04 measurements need to be taken at the same facility as this feeds SINAD and MEMIC frequency selection.\ne.\tTacCIS ID&C testing of VSWR and RF bonding from other facilities has identified issues with measurement technique and measurement locations which effectively voids most (if not all) testing and any opportunity for read across to similar platforms. This is because other facilities are automotive-centric, whereas Malvern Optical are communications-centric (which is the whole purpose of the ID&C testing).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107131",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD ABBEY WOOD (SOUTH)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jack.mcvann100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107132",
"name": "MALVERN OPTICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Throckmorton",
"postalCode": "WR10 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hangar 3 Pershore Airfield, Long Lane, Worcestershire, England"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MALVERN OPTICAL LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107133",
"name": "DEFENCE EQUIPMENT & SUPPORT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD ABBEY WOOD (SOUTH)"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEFENCE EQUIPMENT & SUPPORT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007384-2024-711086450-1",
"title": "TAIPAN E3 TESTING PHASE 2",
"value": {
"amount": 82476,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007384-2024-711086450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007384-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-03-07T15:33:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04467c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-107131",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007384-2024-711086450-1",
"title": "TAIPAN E3 TESTING PHASE 2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107132",
"name": "MALVERN OPTICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04467c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "E3 TESTING",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35722000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TAIPAN E3 TESTING PHASE 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "E3 TESTING",
"classification": {
"id": "75220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Defence services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Artillery Systems Team within Defence Equipment and Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to place a single source contract Malvern Optical to conduct E3 testing of the TAIPAN capability as part of the capability certification process required to gain SRO authorisation to introduce it into service.\nThe Mobile Artillery Monitoring Battlefield (MAMBA) Mid Life Enhancement (MLE) is an equipment update project to address obsolescence issues with the current In-Service MAMBA fleet. The project will address obsolescence, in order to maintain MAMBA Weapon Locating System (WLS) capabilities until it's Out of Service Date (OSD) of Dec 2026. The MAMBA Radar locates and identifies enemy mortar, artillery, rocket firing positions and facilitates the delivery of timely and accurate counter fires. The project will be delivered by the Artillery Systems Delivery Team. The project is planning to provide Initial Operating Capability (IOC) by Quarter 2 FY 24/25 and will replace the current MAMBA Fleet which was procured as an Urgent Operational Requirement (UOR) for operations in Afghanistan in 2002.\nThe single-source justification for contracting Malvern Optical due to technical reasons is as follows:\na.\tHeight of the system + 2.93 m for Bowman antennas, Malvern Optical is the only accredited chamber that is large enough to accommodate the system and afford the required 0.3 m separation between tip of the Radiation Absorbent Material (RAM) and the tip of the antenna.\nb.\tMalvern Optical are the only accredited facility for Antenna Radiation Patterns.\nc.\tMalvern Optical are the only accredited facility for SINAD and MEMIC measurements:\nd.\tDRE04 measurements need to be taken at the same facility as this feeds SINAD and MEMIC frequency selection.\ne.\tTacCIS ID&C testing of VSWR and RF bonding from other facilities has identified issues with measurement technique and measurement locations which effectively voids most (if not all) testing and any opportunity for read across to similar platforms. This is because other facilities are automotive-centric, whereas Malvern Optical are communications-centric (which is the whole purpose of the ID&C testing).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_NEGOTIATED_PRIOR_CALL_COMPETITION",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to negotiated procedure with prior publication of a contract notice"
},
{
"id": "D_MANUF_FOR_RESEARCH",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experiment, study or development under the conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107131",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD ABBEY WOOD (SOUTH)"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jack.mcvann100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107132",
"name": "MALVERN OPTICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Throckmorton",
"postalCode": "WR10 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hangar 3 Pershore Airfield, Long Lane, Worcestershire, England"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MALVERN OPTICAL LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107133",
"name": "DEFENCE EQUIPMENT & SUPPORT",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD ABBEY WOOD (SOUTH)"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DEFENCE EQUIPMENT & SUPPORT"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007384-2024-711086450-1",
"title": "TAIPAN E3 TESTING PHASE 2",
"value": {
"amount": 82476,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007384-2024-711086450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}