← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerCivil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA) / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2023

What is being bought

To all suppliers - The CNC wishes to alter Question 1.13 on the Specification document reference Encryption. The Question has now been altered slightly - if you wish to bid we are now opening the opportunity for 30 days for you to do so. If you do wish to re-submit a bid or bid please message via the messaging service on the portal and you will be issued with a tender timetable for submission. (we will put the new revised docs into the published area.

Categories

Weapons, ammunition and associated parts 35300000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Weapons, ammunition and associated parts (35300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cfae
Latest release ID024327-2023
Latest release timestampFri Aug 18 2023 11:36:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2023tenderUpdate024327-2023
22 Jun 2023tenderUpdate017779-2023
5 Jun 2023tenderUpdate015822-2023
26 May 2023tender015041-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024327-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-18T12:36:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58964",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "676",
    "title": "Tactical Engagement Training Capability",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "description": "To all suppliers - The CNC wishes to alter Question 1.13 on the Specification document reference Encryption. The Question has now been altered slightly - if you wish to bid we are now opening the opportunity for 30 days for you to do so.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "1.13"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "All data recorded by the TETC System which may include: tracking biometrics, audio, weapon status, video Must be encrypted to a standard covering SECRET while being transferred between the data sources and the receiving hub.\nNote: - Classification is SECRET - Encryption Software\nGiven that the data to be process could be SECRET then the appropriate encryption is required. This requires Keymat provided by NCSC via the UKKPA.\nThe Supplier must provide a device that can process data with the appropriate encryption.\nThe supplier must provide appropriate evidence that the encryption solution meets the requirement to store Secret information. CNC will assess its suitability as part of the evaluation process."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "1.13 - All data recorded by the TETC System which may include: tracking biometrics, audio, weapon status, video Must be encrypted to a standard covering SECRET (appropriate NCSC / NPSA encryption) while being transferred between the data sources and the receiving hub.\nNote: - Classification is SECRET - Encryption Software\nGiven that the data to be process could be SECRET then the appropriate encryption is required.\nThe Supplier must provide a device that can process data with the appropriate NCSC / NPSA encryption\nThe only NCC approved product is the Viasats Eclypt 600 is NCSC CAPS. Accredited to protect data at rest at SECRET and above.\nFor an internal hard drive replacement, the Eclypt Core will be the most suitable product for the requirement.\nUKKPA at NSCS provides the key material to be used with said devices and will also provide the authorisation to purchase for the order due to its accreditation. Thus, an approved Supplier is required\nNote:\nUKKPA at NSCS provides the key material to be used with said devices and will also provide the authorisation to purchase for the order due to its accreditation. Thus, an approved Supplier is required\nPlease see the link from the NCSC website detailing current approved Suppliers. Verify Suppliers at - NCSC.GOV.UK"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To all suppliers - The CNC wishes to alter Question 1.13 on the Specification document reference Encryption. The Question has now been altered slightly - if you wish to bid we are now opening the opportunity for 30 days for you to do so.\nIf you do wish to re-submit a bid or bid please message via the messaging service on the portal and you will be issued with a tender timetable for submission. (we will put the new revised docs into the published area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58964",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon ",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor ,Culham Science Centre .A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31796"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Ladmore",
        "email": "victoria.ladmore@cnc.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
18 Aug 2023 · 024327-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "024327-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-18T12:36:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58964",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "676",
    "title": "Tactical Engagement Training Capability",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "description": "To all suppliers - The CNC wishes to alter Question 1.13 on the Specification document reference Encryption. The Question has now been altered slightly - if you wish to bid we are now opening the opportunity for 30 days for you to do so.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "1.13"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "All data recorded by the TETC System which may include: tracking biometrics, audio, weapon status, video Must be encrypted to a standard covering SECRET while being transferred between the data sources and the receiving hub.\nNote: - Classification is SECRET - Encryption Software\nGiven that the data to be process could be SECRET then the appropriate encryption is required. This requires Keymat provided by NCSC via the UKKPA.\nThe Supplier must provide a device that can process data with the appropriate encryption.\nThe supplier must provide appropriate evidence that the encryption solution meets the requirement to store Secret information. CNC will assess its suitability as part of the evaluation process."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "1.13 - All data recorded by the TETC System which may include: tracking biometrics, audio, weapon status, video Must be encrypted to a standard covering SECRET (appropriate NCSC / NPSA encryption) while being transferred between the data sources and the receiving hub.\nNote: - Classification is SECRET - Encryption Software\nGiven that the data to be process could be SECRET then the appropriate encryption is required.\nThe Supplier must provide a device that can process data with the appropriate NCSC / NPSA encryption\nThe only NCC approved product is the Viasats Eclypt 600 is NCSC CAPS. Accredited to protect data at rest at SECRET and above.\nFor an internal hard drive replacement, the Eclypt Core will be the most suitable product for the requirement.\nUKKPA at NSCS provides the key material to be used with said devices and will also provide the authorisation to purchase for the order due to its accreditation. Thus, an approved Supplier is required\nNote:\nUKKPA at NSCS provides the key material to be used with said devices and will also provide the authorisation to purchase for the order due to its accreditation. Thus, an approved Supplier is required\nPlease see the link from the NCSC website detailing current approved Suppliers. Verify Suppliers at - NCSC.GOV.UK"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To all suppliers - The CNC wishes to alter Question 1.13 on the Specification document reference Encryption. The Question has now been altered slightly - if you wish to bid we are now opening the opportunity for 30 days for you to do so.\nIf you do wish to re-submit a bid or bid please message via the messaging service on the portal and you will be issued with a tender timetable for submission. (we will put the new revised docs into the published area.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58964",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon ",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor ,Culham Science Centre .A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31796"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Ladmore",
        "email": "victoria.ladmore@cnc.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jun 2023 · 017779-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "017779-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-22T12:24:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58964",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "676",
    "title": "Tactical Engagement Training Capability",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "The Tender submission date and clarification date have been amended."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The CNC is tendering via Open Tender for a 5 year + 5-year contract.\nFor the total contract life, the value is estimated at 10 million.\n(3.5 million first 5 years)\nCNC is seeking the Provision of a New Tactical Engagement Training Capability (TETC) with all equipment being New Condition.\nThe TETC must be capable of being incorporated with real-time, audio and video, for After Action Review (AAR) that enables the CNC to train with their operational weapons.  This should be available to use in open areas, commercial, industrial, residential structures, and transportation vehicles in a realistic and representative way without leaving any sign of damage or use.\nCNC is looking primarily for 70 Vets, 70 Halos, 70 Lasers with 4 Encrypted Ex Con Laptops together with associated software, training, and support / maintenance services\nCNC require additional security conditions due to the nature of the business all of which are detailed in the Specification and ITT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58964",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon ",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor ,Culham Science Centre .A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31796"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Ladmore",
        "email": "victoria.ladmore@cnc.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jun 2023 · 015822-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "015822-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-05T12:09:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58964",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "676",
    "title": "Tactical Engagement Training Capability",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV 2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The CNC is tendering via Open Tender for a 5 year + 5-year contract.\nFor the total contract life, the value is estimated at 10 million.\n(3.5 million first 5 years)\nCNC is seeking the Provision of a New Tactical Engagement Training Capability (TETC) with all equipment being New Condition.\nThe TETC must be capable of being incorporated with real-time, audio and video, for After Action Review (AAR) that enables the CNC to train with their operational weapons.  This should be available to use in open areas, commercial, industrial, residential structures, and transportation vehicles in a realistic and representative way without leaving any sign of damage or use.\nCNC is looking primarily for 70 Vets, 70 Halos, 70 Lasers with 4 Encrypted Ex Con Laptops together with associated software, training, and support / maintenance services\nCNC require additional security conditions due to the nature of the business all of which are detailed in the Specification and ITT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58964",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon ",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor ,Culham Science Centre .A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31796"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Victoria Ladmore",
        "email": "victoria.ladmore@cnc.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 May 2023 · 015041-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "015041-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-26T10:24:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cfae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58964",
    "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "676",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 10000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Potential +5 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The CNC is tendering via Open Tender for a 5 year + 5-year contract.\nFor the total contract life, the value is estimated at 10 million.\n(3.5 million first 5 years)\nCNC is seeking the Provision of a New Tactical Engagement Training Capability (TETC) with all equipment being New Condition.\nThe TETC must be capable of being incorporated with real-time, audio and video, for After Action Review (AAR) that enables the CNC to train with their operational weapons.  This should be available to use in open areas, commercial, industrial, residential structures, and transportation vehicles in a realistic and representative way without leaving any sign of damage or use.\nCNC is looking primarily for 70 Vets, 70 Halos, 70 Lasers with 4 Encrypted Ex Con Laptops together with associated software, training, and support / maintenance services\nCNC require additional security conditions due to the nature of the business all of which are detailed in the Specification and ITT.\n((The Draft Contract Schedule 2 will follow on from this advert))",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
          },
          {
            "id": "35310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous weapons"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tactical Engagement Training Capability",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "10 years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The CNC is tendering via Open Tender for a 5 year + 5-year contract.\nFor the total contract life, the value is estimated at 10 million.\n(3.5 million first 5 years)\nCNC is seeking the Provision of a New Tactical Engagement Training Capability (TETC) with all equipment being New Condition.\nThe TETC must be capable of being incorporated with real-time, audio and video, for After Action Review (AAR) that enables the CNC to train with their operational weapons.  This should be available to use in open areas, commercial, industrial, residential structures, and transportation vehicles in a realistic and representative way without leaving any sign of damage or use.\nCNC is looking primarily for 70 Vets, 70 Halos, 70 Lasers with 4 Encrypted Ex Con Laptops together with associated software, training, and support / maintenance services\nCNC require additional security conditions due to the nature of the business all of which are detailed in the Specification and ITT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "35300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Weapons, ammunition and associated parts"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-11-22T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68935&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58964",
      "name": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Abingdon ",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Building F6, First Floor ,Culham Science Centre .A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/civil-nuclear-consta",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/31796",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Civil Nuclear Police Authority (CNPA)  / Civil Nuclear Constabulary (CNC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=68935&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Victoria Ladmore",
        "email": "victoria.ladmore@cnc.pnn.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83802",
      "name": "Amy Rathbone  ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon ",
        "postalCode": "OX143DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "OX143DB"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amy Rathbone  "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.rathbone@cnc.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}