Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Derry and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) invites proposals from suitably qualified organisations to illuminate the ships and vessels procured for 3 nights of the 2026 Foyle Maritime Festival which will take place from Thursday 25th to Sunday 28th June next year. Applauded for its ambitious and dynamic programme of events both on and off the water, the award-winning festival is located alongside the River Foyle in the heart of Derry city, spanning 1.5 miles along the riverfront. A range of themed zones and performance spaces are located throughout, all set to a magical backdrop of live music, animation, markets, visiting ships and boats, fantastic food and bespoke keynote events. Renowned as one of the largest maritime events to occur in Ireland and the UK, this bi-annual event attracted approximately 135,000 attendees when it last occurred for 4 days in 2024, appealing to local, regional, national and international visitors. For 2026 Council are extending the spectacle and magic created by former festival showcases by delivering a light installation over 3 nights of the festival from 9pm until dawn. Entitled ‘Sails of Solas’, the illumination of the tall masts and sails of the ships procured for the festival, will create a striking display of light and reflection along the riverfront. The bespoke illumination of the boats will present them in a new light emphasising their grandeur and majesty while the timing of the display invites people to revel in a private viewing as the city and ships sleep. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
UKN0A, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recreational, cultural and sporting services, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Lighting equipment and electric lamps, Parts of lamps and lighting equipment, Lighting for ship guidance and illumination | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,239 | 5 median · 76 average (312 of 1,239 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (366 of 1,239 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0A | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056472 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042297-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 23 2025 10:07:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042297-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2025 | tender | 042297-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042297-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T11:07:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056472",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-051BUS Tender for Nighttime Illumination of Tall Ships at 2026 Foyle Maritime Festival",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See tender docs for further details. "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
},
{
"id": "31530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of lamps and lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "34994000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting for ship guidance and illumination"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25-051BUS Tender for Nighttime Illumination of Tall Ships at 2026 Foyle Maritime Festival",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042297-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042297-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T11:07:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) invites proposals from suitably qualified organisations to illuminate the ships and vessels procured for 3 nights of the 2026 Foyle Maritime Festival which will take place from Thursday 25th to Sunday 28th June next year. Applauded for its ambitious and dynamic programme of events both on and off the water, the award-winning festival is located alongside the River Foyle in the heart of Derry city, spanning 1.5 miles along the riverfront. A range of themed zones and performance spaces are located throughout, all set to a magical backdrop of live music, animation, markets, visiting ships and boats, fantastic food and bespoke keynote events. Renowned as one of the largest maritime events to occur in Ireland and the UK, this bi-annual event attracted approximately 135,000 attendees when it last occurred for 4 days in 2024, appealing to local, regional, national and international visitors. For 2026 Council are extending the spectacle and magic created by former festival showcases by delivering a light installation over 3 nights of the festival from 9pm until dawn. Entitled ‘Sails of Solas’, the illumination of the tall masts and sails of the ships procured for the festival, will create a striking display of light and reflection along the riverfront. The bespoke illumination of the boats will present them in a new light emphasising their grandeur and majesty while the timing of the display invites people to revel in a private viewing as the city and ships sleep. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com",
"telephone": "02871253253"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042297-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-23T11:07:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056472",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-051BUS Tender for Nighttime Illumination of Tall Ships at 2026 Foyle Maritime Festival",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "See tender docs for further details. "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
},
{
"id": "31530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of lamps and lighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "34994000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting for ship guidance and illumination"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25-051BUS Tender for Nighttime Illumination of Tall Ships at 2026 Foyle Maritime Festival",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042297-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042297-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T11:07:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) invites proposals from suitably qualified organisations to illuminate the ships and vessels procured for 3 nights of the 2026 Foyle Maritime Festival which will take place from Thursday 25th to Sunday 28th June next year. Applauded for its ambitious and dynamic programme of events both on and off the water, the award-winning festival is located alongside the River Foyle in the heart of Derry city, spanning 1.5 miles along the riverfront. A range of themed zones and performance spaces are located throughout, all set to a magical backdrop of live music, animation, markets, visiting ships and boats, fantastic food and bespoke keynote events. Renowned as one of the largest maritime events to occur in Ireland and the UK, this bi-annual event attracted approximately 135,000 attendees when it last occurred for 4 days in 2024, appealing to local, regional, national and international visitors. For 2026 Council are extending the spectacle and magic created by former festival showcases by delivering a light installation over 3 nights of the festival from 9pm until dawn. Entitled ‘Sails of Solas’, the illumination of the tall masts and sails of the ships procured for the festival, will create a striking display of light and reflection along the riverfront. The bespoke illumination of the boats will present them in a new light emphasising their grandeur and majesty while the timing of the display invites people to revel in a private viewing as the city and ships sleep. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com",
"telephone": "02871253253"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}