Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Long criteria description (60%)
Pricing — Long criteria description (40%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
We are looking to appoint a Coach Service provider which includes drivers to facilitate various journeys both within the UK and on occasions, within the EU. Please note, the deadline for submissions is Thursday 17th April at 12:00. All submissions must be made by this date and time to be considered. Please disregard the deadline date in the notice. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=936455145
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Long criteria description (60%)
Pricing — Long criteria description (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hire of buses and coaches with driver | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of buses and coaches with driver (60172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 86 | 7.5 median · 348.3 average (24 of 86 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (24 of 86 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 149 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 149 with a bid count) | 3 average (4 of 149 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fb2f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012198-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 01 2025 10:41:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012198-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-04-26T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-04-07T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-05-15T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Apr 2025 | tender | 012198-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012198-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-01T11:41:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb2f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T24/0065 - Coach Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "012198-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012198-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-01T11:41:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "We are looking to appoint a Coach Service provider which includes drivers to facilitate various journeys both within the UK and on occasions, within the EU. Please note, the deadline for submissions is Thursday 17th April at 12:00. All submissions must be made by this date and time to be considered. Please disregard the deadline date in the notice.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=936455145",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sutherland Building, College Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Liles",
"email": "alex.liles@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441 912274303"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012198-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-01T11:41:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fb2f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60172000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T24/0065 - Coach Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "012198-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012198-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-01T11:41:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "We are looking to appoint a Coach Service provider which includes drivers to facilitate various journeys both within the UK and on occasions, within the EU. Please note, the deadline for submissions is Thursday 17th April at 12:00. All submissions must be made by this date and time to be considered. Please disregard the deadline date in the notice.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=936455145",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-26T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sutherland Building, College Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alex Liles",
"email": "alex.liles@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+441 912274303"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}