Lot 1
Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Pricing — 50
Structural Engineering Consultancy Services
UKC22
Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework
Award criteria
Quality — 50
Pricing — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Structural engineering consultancy services (71312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 8,281 | 4 median · 29.6 average (3,154 of 8,281 with a bid count) | 4 average (3,477 of 8,281 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 18 | 4 median · 5.6 average (9 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e1e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043096-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 25 2025 11:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 043096-2025 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | tender | 005156-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043096-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-25T12:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155611",
"name": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043096-2025-1",
"title": "T24/0041 Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155612",
"name": "Jasper Kerr Consulting Engineers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "043096-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155613",
"name": "Japer Kerr Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T24/0041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Structural Engineering Consultancy Services",
"classification": {
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155611",
"name": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Mournian",
"email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912326002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155612",
"name": "Jasper Kerr Consulting Engineers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albany Court, Newcastle Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10544777",
"legalName": "Jasper Kerr Consulting Engineers Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155613",
"name": "Japer Kerr Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albany Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10544777",
"legalName": "Japer Kerr Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155614",
"name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Camden Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155615",
"name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Head of Legal Services, Pandon Building, Camden Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1912326002"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043096-2025-1",
"title": "T24/0041 Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043096-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "043096-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043096-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=962945409 GO Reference: GO-2025725-PRO-31574514",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043096-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 9,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-25T12:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-155611",
"name": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "043096-2025-1",
"title": "T24/0041 Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155612",
"name": "Jasper Kerr Consulting Engineers Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "043096-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155613",
"name": "Japer Kerr Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T24/0041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Structural Engineering Consultancy Services",
"classification": {
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155611",
"name": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Mournian",
"email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1912326002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155612",
"name": "Jasper Kerr Consulting Engineers Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albany Court, Newcastle Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10544777",
"legalName": "Jasper Kerr Consulting Engineers Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155613",
"name": "Japer Kerr Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albany Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10544777",
"legalName": "Japer Kerr Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155614",
"name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Camden Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155615",
"name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Head of Legal Services, Pandon Building, Camden Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1912326002"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043096-2025-1",
"title": "T24/0041 Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043096-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "043096-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043096-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=962945409 GO Reference: GO-2025725-PRO-31574514",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005156-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-14T14:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e1e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-108121",
"name": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T24/0041",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "If there is an ongoing requirement for these services at the end of the term, the contract will be renewed."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "If there is an ongoing requirement for these services at the end of the term, the contract will be renewed."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The University has several major projects to deliver in its pipeline over the coming years which includes new build and refurbishments of its estates and may require Structural Engineering Consultancy Services and therefore is looking to put in place a framework contract for 4 years which the University can call off from, as and when required. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here:",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Tyneside"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T24/0041 - Structural Engineering Consultancy Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-18T14:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "End of 2028"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-18T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University has several major projects to deliver in its pipeline over the coming years which includes new build and refurbishments of its estates and may require Structural Engineering Consultancy Services and therefore is looking to put in place a framework contract for 4 years which the University can call off from, as and when required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108121",
"name": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sutherland Building, College Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders",
"name": "Gill Mournian",
"email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1913495901"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136927",
"name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Head of Legal Services"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Structural-engineering-consultancy-services./855MPG7PS8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/855MPG7PS8\n GO Reference: GO-2025214-PRO-29439581",
"initiationType": "tender"
}