← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

T24/0035 Clerk of Works Framework

Buyer: The University of Northumbria at Newcastle →

BuyerThe University of Northumbria at Newcastle
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The University has several major projects to deliver in its pipeline over the coming years which includes new build and refurbishments of its estates and may require Clerk of Works Services and therefore is looking to put in place a framework contract for 4 years which the University can call off from, as and when required.

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Clerk of Works Services single operator framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Pricing — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,1413 median · 30.2 average (1,192 of 4,141 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,317 of 4,141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC22104 median · 8.3 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

T24/0035 Clerk of Works Framework

Statusactive
Value£800,000

041414-2025-2

Statusactive
Value£800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db43
Latest release ID041414-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 18 2025 15:05:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jul 2025award, contract041414-2025
3 Feb 2025tender003558-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041414-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-18T16:05:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108121",
    "name": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041414-2025-1",
      "title": "T24/0035 Clerk of Works Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155073",
          "name": "Ryder Levett Bucknall UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "041414-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57171",
          "name": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T24/0035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Clerk of Works Services single operator framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T24/0035 Clerk of Works Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University has several major projects to deliver in its pipeline over the coming years which includes new build and refurbishments of its estates and may require Clerk of Works Services and therefore is looking to put in place a framework contract for 4 years which the University can call off from, as and when required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108121",
      "name": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutherland Building, College Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gill Mournian",
        "email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912326002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155073",
      "name": "Ryder Levett Bucknall UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Colmore Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04653580",
        "legalName": "Ryder Levett Bucknall UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57171",
      "name": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Colmore Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04653580",
        "legalName": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155074",
      "name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE2 1XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912326002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155075",
      "name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head of Legal Services,, Pandon Building, Camden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912326002"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041414-2025-1",
      "title": "T24/0035 Clerk of Works Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041414-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "041414-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041414-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=935779461 GO Reference: GO-2025718-PRO-31472512",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Jul 2025 · 041414-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041414-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-18T16:05:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108121",
    "name": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041414-2025-1",
      "title": "T24/0035 Clerk of Works Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155073",
          "name": "Ryder Levett Bucknall UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "041414-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57171",
          "name": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T24/0035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Clerk of Works Services single operator framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T24/0035 Clerk of Works Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University has several major projects to deliver in its pipeline over the coming years which includes new build and refurbishments of its estates and may require Clerk of Works Services and therefore is looking to put in place a framework contract for 4 years which the University can call off from, as and when required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108121",
      "name": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sutherland Building, College Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gill Mournian",
        "email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912326002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155073",
      "name": "Ryder Levett Bucknall UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Colmore Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04653580",
        "legalName": "Ryder Levett Bucknall UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57171",
      "name": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Colmore Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04653580",
        "legalName": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155074",
      "name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE2 1XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912326002"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155075",
      "name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head of Legal Services,, Pandon Building, Camden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912326002"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041414-2025-1",
      "title": "T24/0035 Clerk of Works Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041414-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "041414-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041414-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=935779461 GO Reference: GO-2025718-PRO-31472512",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Feb 2025 · 003558-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003558-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-03T19:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86098",
    "name": "Northumbria University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T24/0035",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "If there is an ongoing requirement for these services at the end of the term, the contract will be renewed if deemed appropriate and compliant."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The University has several major projects to deliver in its pipeline over the coming years which includes new build and refurbishments of its estates and may require Clerk of Works Services and therefore is looking to put in place a framework contract for 4 years which the University can call off from, as and when required. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XY3A887859",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tyneside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction supervision services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T24/0035 - Clerk of Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-06T14:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "End of 2028"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-06T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University has several major projects to deliver in its pipeline over the coming years which includes new build and refurbishments of its estates and may require Clerk of Works Services and therefore is looking to put in place a framework contract for 4 years which the University can call off from, as and when required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Demolition%2C-site-preparati:-Architectural%2C-construction%2C-engineering-and-i",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86098",
      "name": "Northumbria University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "UK-Newcastle upon Tyne: Demolition, site preparati",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Demolition%2C-site-preparati:-Architectural%2C-construction%2C-engineering-and-inspection-services./XY3A887859",
        "name": "Gill Mournian",
        "email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1913495901"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136927",
      "name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head of Legal Services"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Demolition%2C-site-preparati:-Architectural%2C-construction%2C-engineering-and-inspection-services./XY3A887859\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/XY3A887859\n GO Reference: GO-202523-PRO-29295647",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}