← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

T23/0091 - Multi Disciplinary Construction Professional Services Consultancy

Buyer: Northumbria University Newcastle →

BuyerNorthumbria University Newcastle
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000,000
Published4 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Multi Disciplinary Construction Professional Services Consultancy including, Cost Management, Project Management, Principal Designer (CDM), Principal Designer (Building Safety), Building Services, Clerk of Works, Sustainability Advisory Services, Contract Administrator, Ecology Services, Arboriculture Services, Ground Investigation Services, Commissioning Engineer, Property and Asset Valuations.

Delivery location

UKC21

Categories

Real estate services 70000000Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Supervision of building work 71247000Architectural and building-surveying services 71251000Environmental impact assessment for construction 71313400Risk or hazard assessment for construction 71313410Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300Heating engineering services for buildings 71314310Building surveying services 71315300Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services 71317100Health and safety consultancy services 71317210Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings 71321000Electrical power systems design services 71323100Quantity surveying services 71324000Mechanical engineering services 71333000Ground investigation services 71351500Topographical services 71351810Hydrographic surveying services 71353100Urban planning services 71410000Site-investigation services 71510000Construction supervision services 71520000Construction management services 71540000Technical inspection and testing services 71630000Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy 71800000Design-modelling services 72242000Construction consultancy services 71530000

Lot details

TBC - Lot 1

TBC

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction supervision services, Construction management services, Site-investigation services, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Technical inspection and testing services, Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy, Real estate services, Architectural and building-surveying services, Building surveying services, Quantity surveying services, Ground investigation services, Topographical services, Hydrographic surveying services, Supervision of building work, Environmental impact assessment for construction, Risk or hazard assessment for construction, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Heating engineering services for buildings, Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services, Health and safety consultancy services, Mechanical engineering services, Electrical power systems design services, Design-modelling services, Urban planning services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6063 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC210Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)76Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047ac7
Latest release ID020483-2024
Latest release timestampThu Jul 04 2024 15:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2024planning020483-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020483-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-04T16:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ac7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117584",
    "name": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T23/0091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "TBC - Lot 1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "TBC"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction supervision services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ground investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Topographical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71353100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrographic surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71247000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supervision of building work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical power systems design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design-modelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T23/0091 - Multi Disciplinary Construction Professional Services Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Undetermined currently, this will depend upon the outcome of the PIN.",
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 10
    },
    "description": "Multi Disciplinary Construction Professional Services Consultancy including, Cost Management, Project Management, Principal Designer (CDM), Principal Designer (Building Safety), Building Services, Clerk of Works, Sustainability Advisory Services, Contract Administrator, Ecology Services, Arboriculture Services, Ground Investigation Services, Commissioning Engineer, Property and Asset Valuations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117584",
      "name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gill Mournian",
        "email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912326002"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Construction-consultancy-services./G9XHGTRM55\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G9XHGTRM55\n GO Reference: GO-202474-PRO-26802151",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jul 2024 · 020483-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "020483-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-04T16:05:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047ac7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-117584",
    "name": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T23/0091",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "TBC - Lot 1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "TBC"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction supervision services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71630000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
          },
          {
            "id": "70000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Real estate services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71251000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and building-surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Quantity surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ground investigation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Topographical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71353100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hydrographic surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71247000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Supervision of building work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental impact assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71313410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical power systems design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72242000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design-modelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T23/0091 - Multi Disciplinary Construction Professional Services Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "Undetermined currently, this will depend upon the outcome of the PIN.",
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 10
    },
    "description": "Multi Disciplinary Construction Professional Services Consultancy including, Cost Management, Project Management, Principal Designer (CDM), Principal Designer (Building Safety), Building Services, Clerk of Works, Sustainability Advisory Services, Contract Administrator, Ecology Services, Arboriculture Services, Ground Investigation Services, Commissioning Engineer, Property and Asset Valuations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117584",
      "name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gill Mournian",
        "email": "gill.mournian@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912326002"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Construction-consultancy-services./G9XHGTRM55\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G9XHGTRM55\n GO Reference: GO-202474-PRO-26802151",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}