T23/0016 - CHASE: PCSA & D&B Construction Works Contract
Buyer: Northumbria University →
What is being bought
The design, construction, completion and commissioning of a new teaching, research and training facility including associated infrastructure works on behalf of Northumbria University which will be split into 2 phases. Phase 1 - Pre-Construction Services Agreement. Phase 2 - Design & Build Contract.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for university buildings (45214400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042cf3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025129-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 08 2024 18:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 025129-2024 |
| 29 May 2024 | tender | 016697-2024 |
| 13 Jan 2024 | planning | 001193-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025129-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-08T19:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-108860",
"name": "Northumbria University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T23/0016",
"title": "T23/0016 - CHASE: PCSA & D&B Construction Works Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The university has decided to undertake a value engineering exercise on the current project brief, before proceeding to Stage 2, the ITT of this tender, to ensure the optimal balance of function, cost, and performance for the project. As a result, we will be adjusting the tender timeline to accommodate this exercise.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Construction-work-for-university-buildings./RVA5P3Y5JW\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RVA5P3Y5JW\n GO Reference: GO-202488-PRO-27343320",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Start date and end date Estimated value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Start expected to be spring / summer 2025, End expected to be by end 2027 / early 2028. Estimated total value excluding VAT £70,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Start 13/11/24, End 03/08/27 Estimated total value excluding VAT £75,000,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The design, construction, completion and commissioning of a new teaching, research and training facility including associated infrastructure works on behalf of Northumbria University which will be split into 2 phases. Phase 1 - Pre-Construction Services Agreement. Phase 2 - Design & Build Contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "45214400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for university buildings"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108860",
"name": "Northumbria University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "UK-Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE2 1XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Terri Hudson",
"email": "terri.hudson@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7548775792"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Aug 2024 · 025129-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025129-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-08T19:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-108860",
"name": "Northumbria University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T23/0016",
"title": "T23/0016 - CHASE: PCSA & D&B Construction Works Contract",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The university has decided to undertake a value engineering exercise on the current project brief, before proceeding to Stage 2, the ITT of this tender, to ensure the optimal balance of function, cost, and performance for the project. As a result, we will be adjusting the tender timeline to accommodate this exercise.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Construction-work-for-university-buildings./RVA5P3Y5JW\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RVA5P3Y5JW\n GO Reference: GO-202488-PRO-27343320",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Start date and end date Estimated value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Start expected to be spring / summer 2025, End expected to be by end 2027 / early 2028. Estimated total value excluding VAT £70,000,000"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Start 13/11/24, End 03/08/27 Estimated total value excluding VAT £75,000,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The design, construction, completion and commissioning of a new teaching, research and training facility including associated infrastructure works on behalf of Northumbria University which will be split into 2 phases. Phase 1 - Pre-Construction Services Agreement. Phase 2 - Design & Build Contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "45214400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for university buildings"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108860",
"name": "Northumbria University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "UK-Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE2 1XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Terri Hudson",
"email": "terri.hudson@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7548775792"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 May 2024 · 016697-2024 · tender
{
"id": "016697-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-29T10:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86098",
"name": "Northumbria University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T23/0016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This procurement is to find a suitable and qualified contractor for the design, construction, completion and commissioning of a new teaching, research and training facility including associated infrastructure works on behalf of Northumbria University which will be split into 2 phases. Phase 1 - Pre-Construction Services Agreement. Phase 2 - Design & Build Contract. The works are located at Northumbria University's City Campus, located between City Campus West and the central motorway, on the site of the former Lovaine Hall and Flats, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 8SU. Contract works include the demolition of Claude Gibb, a 12 storey high rise University accommodation block and associated single story blocks to the North West of the site.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 2
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Further details will be in the tender",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Further details will be in the tender",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-11-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "This is a restricted 2 stage tender. The university will assess the suitability of contractors at Stage 1 using a Common Assessment Standard Questionnaire and some specific questions on contractors past experience. Once complete, the university will select up to 5 suppliers to proceed to stage 2 of the tender."
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northumberland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212340",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lecture hall construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
},
{
"id": "45214400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for university buildings"
},
{
"id": "45214420",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lecture theatre construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214620",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and testing facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T23/0016 - CHASE: PCSA & D&B Construction Works Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 75000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The design, construction, completion and commissioning of a new teaching, research and training facility including associated infrastructure works on behalf of Northumbria University which will be split into 2 phases. Phase 1 - Pre-Construction Services Agreement. Phase 2 - Design & Build Contract.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-06-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45214400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for university buildings"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Details are within the Invitation to Tender"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86098",
"name": "Northumbria University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "UK-Newcastle upon Tyne: Demolition, site preparati",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RVA5P3Y5JW",
"name": "Terri Hudson",
"email": "terri.hudson@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7548775792"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-112540",
"name": "Northumbria University Newcastle",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "UK-Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE2 1XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Legal Department"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria University Newcastle"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Demolition%2C-site-preparati:-Construction-work-for-university-buildings./RVA5P3Y5JW\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RVA5P3Y5JW\n GO Reference: GO-2024529-PRO-26349027",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Jan 2024 · 001193-2024 · planning
{
"id": "001193-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-01-13T10:06:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042cf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86098",
"name": "Northumbria University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T23/0016",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Main Contractor services in respect of the CHASE project, located on City Campus West, Newcastle upon Tyne. The University is looking to appoint a Main Contractor to deliver the project on behalf of the University. The creation of the Centre for Health and Social Equity (CHASE) will be the largest transformational project of the University’s next strategy period. The proposed development shall comprise: •the construction of a new Energy and Data Centre, to replace the existing facility under Claude Gibb, but also to provision for the northern part of the City Campus as well as including spatial and infrastructure planning for the development of a new Campus wide energy strategy. •the demolition of Claude Gibb residential block itself, including the decommissioning of the existing energy centre noted above. •the construction of the new CHASE building facilities and all associated external works and landscaping. •the provision and management by the main contractor of the decant of the services currently based at Coach Lane Campus, to the new CHASE facilities."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northumberland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
},
{
"id": "45214500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings of further education"
},
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45215120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special medical building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T23/0016 - CHASE: Construction Works Contract (PCSA)",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Main Contractor Services in respect of the CHASE project, located on City Campus West, Newcastle upon Tyne.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45214500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings of further education"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86098",
"name": "Northumbria University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "UK-Newcastle upon Tyne: Demolition, site preparati",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumbria.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumbria University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Terri Hudson",
"email": "terri.hudson@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7548775792"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Demolition%2C-site-preparati:-Construction-work-for-buildings-of-further-education./2P9WB9RFXA\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-Newcastle-upon-Tyne:-Demolition%2C-site-preparati:-Construction-work-for-buildings-of-further-education./2P9WB9RFXA</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2P9WB9RFXA\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2P9WB9RFXA</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024112-PRO-24948206",
"initiationType": "tender"
}