Lot 1
No lot description published.
To provide supplementary resources to NI Water’s existing in-house teams for the detection of unreported leaks in the water distribution network.
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services, Public utilities, Water distribution and related services, Water distribution, Drinking-water distribution, Operation of water supplies, Leak-testing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,697 | 4 median · 23.1 average (2,559 of 6,697 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,880 of 6,697 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 209 | 3 median · 94.3 average (96 of 209 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (135 of 209 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This RfI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who can deliver leakage detection support services to NI Water. NI Water is seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. NI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for leakage detection services. The RfI Questionnaire and accompanying information document are currently available and you can request a copy via email at sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Heather Kyle. The RfI Questionnaire is to be completed and returned no later than 17th July 2026. In addition to the RfI, NI Water may hold one-to-one supplier engagement meetings in July/August 2026. | engagement | 17 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c22f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062163-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 10:32:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | planning | 062163-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062163-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T11:32:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c22f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c22f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution"
},
{
"id": "65111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking-water distribution"
},
{
"id": "65130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of water supplies"
},
{
"id": "71631430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leak-testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T181 Leakage Detection Support Services (Secondary contract)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide supplementary resources to NI Water’s existing in-house teams for the detection of unreported leaks in the water distribution network.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062163-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062163-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T11:32:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This RfI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who can deliver leakage detection support services to NI Water. \nNI Water is seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. \nNI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for leakage detection services.\nThe RfI Questionnaire and accompanying information document are currently available and you can request a copy via email at sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Heather Kyle. \nThe RfI Questionnaire is to be completed and returned no later than 17th July 2026.\nIn addition to the RfI, NI Water may hold one-to-one supplier engagement meetings in July/August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062163-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T11:32:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c22f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c22f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "65100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution and related services"
},
{
"id": "65110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water distribution"
},
{
"id": "65111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking-water distribution"
},
{
"id": "65130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of water supplies"
},
{
"id": "71631430",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Leak-testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T181 Leakage Detection Support Services (Secondary contract)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide supplementary resources to NI Water’s existing in-house teams for the detection of unreported leaks in the water distribution network.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"name": "Northern Ireland Water Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcing@niwater.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062163-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062163-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T11:32:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This RfI is a general market enquiry to identify and engage with suppliers who can deliver leakage detection support services to NI Water. \nNI Water is seeking to assess the interest, capacity and capability of the market in providing this type of service. \nNI Water are also interested in receiving feedback from the market on the different experiences, approaches and models used in other sectors / utilities for leakage detection services.\nThe RfI Questionnaire and accompanying information document are currently available and you can request a copy via email at sourcing@niwater.com, FAO Heather Kyle. \nThe RfI Questionnaire is to be completed and returned no later than 17th July 2026.\nIn addition to the RfI, NI Water may hold one-to-one supplier engagement meetings in July/August 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}