Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NI Water →
This contract is for the provision of Site Security Access Management System. Northern Ireland Water currently utilises the Abloy Cliq Site Access security system on its front gates, selected buildings and internal locations across various NI Water Waste and Clean Water sites. Northern Ireland Water is seeking to extend, maintain and best utilise the existing Abloy Cliq site security access management system as set out in this document and currently deployed.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d130 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074236-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 13:05:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074236-2026 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069786-2026 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069319-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074236-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T14:05:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d130",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02096505",
"name": "ASSA ABLOY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "T137 - Maintenance of Electronic Site Security System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of Site Security Access Management System. Northern Ireland Water currently utilises the Abloy Cliq Site Access security system on its front gates, selected buildings and internal locations across various NI Water Waste and Clean Water sites. Northern Ireland Water is seeking to extend, maintain and best utilise the existing Abloy Cliq site security access management system as set out in this document and currently deployed.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award is required to maintain and support the existing Site Security Management System and associated equipment currently installed across operational sites. The proposed supplier is the manufacturer of the existing equipment and the current maintenance provider. Awarding the contract to an alternative supplier could create compatibility issues, service disruption, and increased operational risk. The direct award will ensure continuity of service and the ongoing integrity, functionality, and support of the existing security infrastructure.\nIt is Northern Ireland Waters intention to competitively tender this requirement to fulfill it's longer terms requirements. (See ref 2025/S 000-064396)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI054463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cmo@niwater.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02096505",
"name": "ASSA ABLOY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"postalCode": "WV13 3PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portobello, School Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.assaabloyopeningsolutions.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02096505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clcsservicemail@assaabloy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMYC-7674-QZMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "T137 - Maintenance of Electronic Site Security System",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension of 12 Months, up to 2 times"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074236-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074236-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T14:05:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is below £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074236-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T14:05:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d130",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02096505",
"name": "ASSA ABLOY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "T137 - Maintenance of Electronic Site Security System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of Site Security Access Management System. Northern Ireland Water currently utilises the Abloy Cliq Site Access security system on its front gates, selected buildings and internal locations across various NI Water Waste and Clean Water sites. Northern Ireland Water is seeking to extend, maintain and best utilise the existing Abloy Cliq site security access management system as set out in this document and currently deployed.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award is required to maintain and support the existing Site Security Management System and associated equipment currently installed across operational sites. The proposed supplier is the manufacturer of the existing equipment and the current maintenance provider. Awarding the contract to an alternative supplier could create compatibility issues, service disruption, and increased operational risk. The direct award will ensure continuity of service and the ongoing integrity, functionality, and support of the existing security infrastructure.\nIt is Northern Ireland Waters intention to competitively tender this requirement to fulfill it's longer terms requirements. (See ref 2025/S 000-064396)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI054463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cmo@niwater.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02096505",
"name": "ASSA ABLOY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"postalCode": "WV13 3PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portobello, School Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.assaabloyopeningsolutions.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02096505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clcsservicemail@assaabloy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMYC-7674-QZMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "T137 - Maintenance of Electronic Site Security System",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension of 12 Months, up to 2 times"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074236-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074236-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T14:05:51+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is below £5 million including VAT"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069786-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T14:32:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d130",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension of 12 Months, up to 2 times"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069786-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069786-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T14:32:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02096505",
"name": "ASSA ABLOY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "T137 - Maintenance of Electronic Site Security System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of Site Security Access Management System. Northern Ireland Water currently utilises the Abloy Cliq Site Access security system on its front gates, selected buildings and internal locations across various NI Water Waste and Clean Water sites. Northern Ireland Water is seeking to extend, maintain and best utilise the existing Abloy Cliq site security access management system as set out in this document and currently deployed.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI054463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cmo@niwater.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02096505",
"name": "ASSA ABLOY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"postalCode": "WV13 3PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portobello, School Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.assaabloyopeningsolutions.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02096505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clcsservicemail@assaabloy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMYC-7674-QZMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069319-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T16:06:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d130",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension of 12 Months, up to 2 times"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "069319-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069319-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T16:06:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02096505",
"name": "ASSA ABLOY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T137",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "T137 - Maintenance of Electronic Site Security System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of Site Security Access Management System. Northern Ireland Water currently utilises the Abloy Cliq Site Access security system on its front gates, selected buildings and internal locations across various NI Water Waste and Clean Water sites. Northern Ireland Water is seeking to extend, maintain and best utilise the existing Abloy Cliq site security access management system as set out in this document and currently deployed.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award is required to maintain and support the existing Site Security Management System and associated equipment currently installed across operational sites. The proposed supplier is the manufacturer of the existing equipment and the current maintenance provider. Awarding the contract to an alternative supplier could create compatibility issues, service disruption, and increased operational risk. The direct award will ensure continuity of service and the ongoing integrity, functionality, and support of the existing security infrastructure.\nIt is Northern Ireland Waters intention to competitively tender this requirement to fulfill it's longer terms requirements. (See ref 2025/S 000-064396)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI054463",
"name": "NORTHERN IRELAND WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT14 6TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westland House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI054463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cmo@niwater.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCZH-7295-JJTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02096505",
"name": "ASSA ABLOY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Midlands",
"postalCode": "WV13 3PW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Portobello, School Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.assaabloyopeningsolutions.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02096505",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clcsservicemail@assaabloy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMYC-7674-QZMZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}