← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

T1075 - Event Triggered Data Collection

Buyer: University of Essex →

BuyerUniversity of Essex
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The University is seeking a bidder for additional data collection between waves of our existing panel study, Understanding Society, the UK Household Longitudinal Study.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Survey services 79311000Survey conduction services 79311200Data collection and collation services 72314000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University is seeking a bidder for additional data collection between waves of our existing panel study, Understanding Society, the UK Household Longitudinal Study. The aim is to develop methods for “event-triggered data collection” using online surveys: theadditional data collection will take place on a monthly basis. In an initial phase, this will be piloted for six months on our Innovation Panel sample, which comprises approximately 2,800 invited respondents. Respondents will be asked a single question every month about whether they have experienced any of a defined list of types of events in the last calendar month; if they report any events, they will be asked follow-up questions about the events experienced. As an option, if the pilot is successful, it will progress to the main Understanding Society panel, with approximately 34,000 invited respondents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Survey services, Survey conduction servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey services (79311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1013 median · 21.4 average (8 of 10 with a bid count)6.5 average (8 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8134 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,813 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,813 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005620-2025-T1075-1

Statusactive
Value£1,500,447

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0483f4
Latest release ID005620-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 18 2025 14:40:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2025award, contract005620-2025
24 Jul 2024tender022947-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005620-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-18T14:40:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
    "name": "University of Essex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005620-2025-T1075-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138331",
          "name": "Ipsos (market research) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2642",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is seeking a bidder for additional data collection between waves of our\nexisting panel study, Understanding Society, the UK Household Longitudinal Study. The aim\nis to develop methods for “event-triggered data collection” using online surveys: theadditional data collection will take place on a monthly basis. In an initial phase, this will be\npiloted for six months on our Innovation Panel sample, which comprises approximately\n2,800 invited respondents. Respondents will be asked a single question every month about\nwhether they have experienced any of a defined list of types of events in the last calendar\nmonth; if they report any events, they will be asked follow-up questions about the events\nexperienced. As an option, if the pilot is successful, it will progress to the main\nUnderstanding Society panel, with approximately 34,000 invited respondents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T1075 - Event Triggered Data Collection",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking a bidder for additional data collection between waves of our\nexisting panel study, Understanding Society, the UK Household Longitudinal Study.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data collection and collation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
      "name": "University of Essex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Essex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138331",
      "name": "Ipsos (market research) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Thomas More Square,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ipsos (market research) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005620-2025-T1075-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500447,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005620-2025-T1075-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Feb 2025 · 005620-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005620-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-18T14:40:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
    "name": "University of Essex"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005620-2025-T1075-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138331",
          "name": "Ipsos (market research) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2642",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University is seeking a bidder for additional data collection between waves of our\nexisting panel study, Understanding Society, the UK Household Longitudinal Study. The aim\nis to develop methods for “event-triggered data collection” using online surveys: theadditional data collection will take place on a monthly basis. In an initial phase, this will be\npiloted for six months on our Innovation Panel sample, which comprises approximately\n2,800 invited respondents. Respondents will be asked a single question every month about\nwhether they have experienced any of a defined list of types of events in the last calendar\nmonth; if they report any events, they will be asked follow-up questions about the events\nexperienced. As an option, if the pilot is successful, it will progress to the main\nUnderstanding Society panel, with approximately 34,000 invited respondents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T1075 - Event Triggered Data Collection",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking a bidder for additional data collection between waves of our\nexisting panel study, Understanding Society, the UK Household Longitudinal Study.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72314000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data collection and collation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
      "name": "University of Essex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Essex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138331",
      "name": "Ipsos (market research) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Thomas More Square,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ipsos (market research) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005620-2025-T1075-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500447,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005620-2025-T1075-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jul 2024 · 022947-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "022947-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-24T08:17:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0483f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
    "name": "University of Essex"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2642",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University is seeking a bidder for additional data collection between waves of our existing panel study, Understanding Society, the UK Household Longitudinal Study. The aim is to develop methods for “event-triggered data collection” using online surveys: the additional data collection will take place on a monthly basis. In an initial phase, this will be piloted for six months on our Innovation Panel sample, which comprises approximately 2,800 invited respondents. Respondents will be asked a single question every month about whether they have experienced any of a defined list of types of events in the last calendar month; if they report any events, they will be asked follow-up questions about the events experienced. As an option, if the pilot is successful, it will progress to the main Understanding Society panel, with approximately 34,000 invited respondents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1050
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T1075 - Event Triggered Data Collection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking a bidder for additional data collection between waves of our existing panel study, Understanding Society, the UK Household Longitudinal Study.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
      "name": "University of Essex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Essex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "name": "Aston Baker",
        "email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}