← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

T1042 - Understanding Society Wave 17-22

Buyer: University of Essex →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Essex
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Feb 2024
Value£70,000,000
Published30 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Understanding Society: The UK Household Longitudinal Study (UKHLS) is a major household panel survey funded by the Economic and Social Research Council with co-funding from some government departments. This phase includes six waves of the core annual survey – approximately 21,000 households issued continuously throughout the year - and six waves of the Innovation Panel (IP) – approximately 1,500 households interviewed summer/autumn each year. Both surveys have a sequential mixed mode design using a combination of web, CAPI and to a smaller extent CATI, to maximise participation. We also enhance the annual data collection with more detailed information from participants, including biomeasures, or collecting information on a wider set of participants connected to sample members. In addition, we have a programme of continuous innovation both to improve the quality of data on the core surveys and to enhance the Study. The requirement to provide high quality, household longitudinal social survey data is critical for the success of Understanding Society. In evaluating bids we will be particularly looking for evidence of a commitment to a cycle of continuous improvement by monitoring activities, identifying problems and improving processes to ensure high quality data collection and data delivery. We will also be looking for evidence of a commitment to open communication and transparency with us about monitoring, problems, and improvement processes. Achieving high response rates across modes and samples, minimising attrition and response bias, and the timely delivery of quality-assured questionnaire scripts and data will be of the highest priority. This invitation to tender covers core activities associated with data collection for (1) Waves 17 to 22 of the main survey, and (2) Waves 18 to 23 of the IP and a number of additional elements scheduled for 2025-2030. These additional elements are listed below: 1. An experimental general population refreshment sample of Great Britain, to add around 500 productive households to the Innovation Panel at IP18 (2025). This would experiment with the use of a ‘recruitment phase’ to engage participants and collect contact information prior to the household’s first main survey. This would test recruitment approaches for the Wave 20 boosts (see items 3 and 4, below); 2. A general population boost of Great Britain to add around 500 households to the IP20 (2027); 3. Wave 20 (2028-29): An ethnic minority boost of 3000 households, designed to sample the areas of the UK with a relatively high proportion of ethnic minority people, with the great majority of sample points being in England. 4. Wave 20 (2028-29): A Celtic boost of 2,500 households, to increase the number of participants in Wales (1000 households), Scotland (1000 households), and Northern Ireland (500 households). 5. Wave 22 (2030-31) will include biomarker data collection and will also need a pilot to run in early 2029. 6. IP23 (2030): a general population boost of Great Britain to add around 500 households to the IP.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Survey conduction services 79311200Survey services 79311000

Lot details

Lot 1

Understanding Society: The UK Household Longitudinal Study (UKHLS) is a major household panel survey funded by the Economic and Social Research Council with co-funding from some government departments. This phase includes six waves of the core annual survey – approximately 21,000 households issued continuously throughout the year - and six waves of the Innovation Panel (IP) – approximately 1,500 households interviewed summer/autumn each year. Both surveys have a sequential mixed mode design using a combination of web, CAPI and to a smaller extent CATI, to maximise participation. We also enhance the annual data collection with more detailed information from participants, including biomeasures, or collecting information on a wider set of participants connected to sample members. In addition, we have a programme of continuous innovation both to improve the quality of data on the core surveys and to enhance the Study. The requirement to provide high quality, household longitudinal social survey data is critical for the success of Understanding Society. In evaluating bids we will be particularly looking for evidence of a commitment to a cycle of continuous improvement by monitoring activities, identifying problems and improving processes to ensure high quality data collection and data delivery. We will also be looking for evidence of a commitment to open communication and transparency with us about monitoring, problems, and improvement processes. Achieving high response rates across modes and samples, minimising attrition and response bias, and the timely delivery of quality-assured questionnaire scripts and data will be of the highest priority. This invitation to tender covers core activities associated with data collection for (1) Waves 17 to 22 of the main survey, and (2) Waves 18 to 23 of the IP and a number of additional elements scheduled for 2025-2030. These additional elements are listed below: 1. An experimental general population refreshment sample of Great Britain, to add around 500 productive households to the Innovation Panel at IP18 (2025). This would experiment with the use of a ‘recruitment phase’ to engage participants and collect contact information prior to the household’s first main survey. This would test recruitment approaches for the Wave 20 boosts (see items 3 and 4, below); 2. A general population boost of Great Britain to add around 500 households to the IP20 (2027); 3. Wave 20 (2028-29): An ethnic minority boost of 3000 households, designed to sample the areas of the UK with a relatively high proportion of ethnic minority people, with the great majority of sample points being in England. 4. Wave 20 (2028-29): A Celtic boost of 2,500 households, to increase the number of participants in Wales (1000 households), Scotland (1000 households), and Northern Ireland (500 households). 5. Wave 22 (2030-31) will include biomarker data collection and will also need a pilot to run in early 2029. 6. IP23 (2030): a general population boost of Great Britain to add around 500 households to the IP.

Statusactive
Value£70,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Survey conduction servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey conduction services (79311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1011 median · 19.3 average (9 of 10 with a bid count)5.9 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2963 median · 3.6 average (7 of 296 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 296 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041e01
Latest release ID035350-2023
Latest release timestampThu Nov 30 2023 13:54:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-05T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-05T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£70,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Nov 2023tender035350-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035350-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-30T13:54:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
    "name": "University of Essex"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Understanding Society: The UK Household Longitudinal Study (UKHLS) is a major household panel survey funded by the Economic and Social Research Council with co-funding from some government departments. This phase includes six waves of the core annual survey – approximately 21,000 households issued continuously throughout the year - and six waves of the Innovation Panel (IP) – approximately 1,500 households interviewed summer/autumn each year. Both surveys have a sequential mixed mode design using a combination of web, CAPI and to a smaller extent CATI, to maximise participation. We also enhance the annual data collection with more detailed information from participants, including biomeasures, or collecting information on a wider set of participants connected to sample members. In addition, we have a programme of continuous innovation both to improve the quality of data on the core surveys and to enhance the Study.\nThe requirement to provide high quality, household longitudinal social survey data is critical for the success of Understanding Society. In evaluating bids we will be particularly looking for evidence of a commitment to a cycle of continuous improvement by monitoring activities, identifying problems and improving processes to ensure high quality data collection and data delivery. We will also be looking for evidence of a commitment to open communication and transparency with us about monitoring, problems, and improvement processes. Achieving high response rates across modes and samples, minimising attrition and response bias, and the timely delivery of quality-assured questionnaire scripts and data will be of the highest priority.\nThis invitation to tender covers core activities associated with data collection for (1) Waves 17 to 22 of the main survey, and (2) Waves 18 to 23 of the IP and a number of additional elements scheduled for 2025-2030. These additional elements are listed below:\n1.\tAn experimental general population refreshment sample of Great Britain, to add around 500 productive households to the Innovation Panel at IP18 (2025). This would experiment with the use of a ‘recruitment phase’ to engage participants and collect contact information prior to the household’s first main survey. This would test recruitment approaches for the Wave 20 boosts (see items 3 and 4, below);\n2.\tA general population boost of Great Britain to add around 500 households to the IP20 (2027);\n3.\tWave 20 (2028-29): An ethnic minority boost of 3000 households, designed to sample the areas of the UK with a relatively high proportion of ethnic minority people, with the great majority of sample points being in England.\n4.\tWave 20 (2028-29): A Celtic boost of 2,500 households, to increase the number of participants in Wales (1000 households), Scotland (1000 households), and Northern Ireland (500 households).\n5.\tWave 22 (2030-31) will include biomarker data collection and will also need a pilot to run in early 2029.\n6.\tIP23 (2030): a general population boost of Great Britain to add around 500 households to the IP.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T1042 - Understanding Society Wave 17-22",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Understanding Society: The UK Household Longitudinal Study (UKHLS) is a major household panel survey funded by the Economic and Social Research Council with co-funding from some government departments. This phase includes six waves of the core annual survey – approximately 21,000 households issued continuously throughout the year - and six waves of the Innovation Panel (IP) – approximately 1,500 households interviewed summer/autumn each year. Both surveys have a sequential mixed mode design using a combination of web, CAPI and to a smaller extent CATI, to maximise participation. We also enhance the annual data collection with more detailed information from participants, including biomeasures, or collecting information on a wider set of participants connected to sample members. In addition, we have a programme of continuous innovation both to improve the quality of data on the core surveys and to enhance the Study.\nThe requirement to provide high quality, household longitudinal social survey data is critical for the success of Understanding Society. In evaluating bids we will be particularly looking for evidence of a commitment to a cycle of continuous improvement by monitoring activities, identifying problems and improving processes to ensure high quality data collection and data delivery. We will also be looking for evidence of a commitment to open communication and transparency with us about monitoring, problems, and improvement processes. Achieving high response rates across modes and samples, minimising attrition and response bias, and the timely delivery of quality-assured questionnaire scripts and data will be of the highest priority.\nThis invitation to tender covers core activities associated with data collection for (1) Waves 17 to 22 of the main survey, and (2) Waves 18 to 23 of the IP and a number of additional elements scheduled for 2025-2030. These additional elements are listed below:\n1.\tAn experimental general population refreshment sample of Great Britain, to add around 500 productive households to the Innovation Panel at IP18 (2025). This would experiment with the use of a ‘recruitment phase’ to engage participants and collect contact information prior to the household’s first main survey. This would test recruitment approaches for the Wave 20 boosts (see items 3 and 4, below);\n2.\tA general population boost of Great Britain to add around 500 households to the IP20 (2027);\n3.\tWave 20 (2028-29): An ethnic minority boost of 3000 households, designed to sample the areas of the UK with a relatively high proportion of ethnic minority people, with the great majority of sample points being in England.\n4.\tWave 20 (2028-29): A Celtic boost of 2,500 households, to increase the number of participants in Wales (1000 households), Scotland (1000 households), and Northern Ireland (500 households).\n5.\tWave 22 (2030-31) will include biomarker data collection and will also need a pilot to run in early 2029.\n6.\tIP23 (2030): a general population boost of Great Britain to add around 500 households to the IP.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
      "name": "University of Essex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Essex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Nov 2023 · 035350-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "035350-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-30T13:54:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041e01",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
    "name": "University of Essex"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN2576",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Understanding Society: The UK Household Longitudinal Study (UKHLS) is a major household panel survey funded by the Economic and Social Research Council with co-funding from some government departments. This phase includes six waves of the core annual survey – approximately 21,000 households issued continuously throughout the year - and six waves of the Innovation Panel (IP) – approximately 1,500 households interviewed summer/autumn each year. Both surveys have a sequential mixed mode design using a combination of web, CAPI and to a smaller extent CATI, to maximise participation. We also enhance the annual data collection with more detailed information from participants, including biomeasures, or collecting information on a wider set of participants connected to sample members. In addition, we have a programme of continuous innovation both to improve the quality of data on the core surveys and to enhance the Study.\nThe requirement to provide high quality, household longitudinal social survey data is critical for the success of Understanding Society. In evaluating bids we will be particularly looking for evidence of a commitment to a cycle of continuous improvement by monitoring activities, identifying problems and improving processes to ensure high quality data collection and data delivery. We will also be looking for evidence of a commitment to open communication and transparency with us about monitoring, problems, and improvement processes. Achieving high response rates across modes and samples, minimising attrition and response bias, and the timely delivery of quality-assured questionnaire scripts and data will be of the highest priority.\nThis invitation to tender covers core activities associated with data collection for (1) Waves 17 to 22 of the main survey, and (2) Waves 18 to 23 of the IP and a number of additional elements scheduled for 2025-2030. These additional elements are listed below:\n1.\tAn experimental general population refreshment sample of Great Britain, to add around 500 productive households to the Innovation Panel at IP18 (2025). This would experiment with the use of a ‘recruitment phase’ to engage participants and collect contact information prior to the household’s first main survey. This would test recruitment approaches for the Wave 20 boosts (see items 3 and 4, below);\n2.\tA general population boost of Great Britain to add around 500 households to the IP20 (2027);\n3.\tWave 20 (2028-29): An ethnic minority boost of 3000 households, designed to sample the areas of the UK with a relatively high proportion of ethnic minority people, with the great majority of sample points being in England.\n4.\tWave 20 (2028-29): A Celtic boost of 2,500 households, to increase the number of participants in Wales (1000 households), Scotland (1000 households), and Northern Ireland (500 households).\n5.\tWave 22 (2030-31) will include biomarker data collection and will also need a pilot to run in early 2029.\n6.\tIP23 (2030): a general population boost of Great Britain to add around 500 households to the IP.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2160
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T1042 - Understanding Society Wave 17-22",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Understanding Society: The UK Household Longitudinal Study (UKHLS) is a major household panel survey funded by the Economic and Social Research Council with co-funding from some government departments. This phase includes six waves of the core annual survey – approximately 21,000 households issued continuously throughout the year - and six waves of the Innovation Panel (IP) – approximately 1,500 households interviewed summer/autumn each year. Both surveys have a sequential mixed mode design using a combination of web, CAPI and to a smaller extent CATI, to maximise participation. We also enhance the annual data collection with more detailed information from participants, including biomeasures, or collecting information on a wider set of participants connected to sample members. In addition, we have a programme of continuous innovation both to improve the quality of data on the core surveys and to enhance the Study.\nThe requirement to provide high quality, household longitudinal social survey data is critical for the success of Understanding Society. In evaluating bids we will be particularly looking for evidence of a commitment to a cycle of continuous improvement by monitoring activities, identifying problems and improving processes to ensure high quality data collection and data delivery. We will also be looking for evidence of a commitment to open communication and transparency with us about monitoring, problems, and improvement processes. Achieving high response rates across modes and samples, minimising attrition and response bias, and the timely delivery of quality-assured questionnaire scripts and data will be of the highest priority.\nThis invitation to tender covers core activities associated with data collection for (1) Waves 17 to 22 of the main survey, and (2) Waves 18 to 23 of the IP and a number of additional elements scheduled for 2025-2030. These additional elements are listed below:\n1.\tAn experimental general population refreshment sample of Great Britain, to add around 500 productive households to the Innovation Panel at IP18 (2025). This would experiment with the use of a ‘recruitment phase’ to engage participants and collect contact information prior to the household’s first main survey. This would test recruitment approaches for the Wave 20 boosts (see items 3 and 4, below);\n2.\tA general population boost of Great Britain to add around 500 households to the IP20 (2027);\n3.\tWave 20 (2028-29): An ethnic minority boost of 3000 households, designed to sample the areas of the UK with a relatively high proportion of ethnic minority people, with the great majority of sample points being in England.\n4.\tWave 20 (2028-29): A Celtic boost of 2,500 households, to increase the number of participants in Wales (1000 households), Scotland (1000 households), and Northern Ireland (500 households).\n5.\tWave 22 (2030-31) will include biomarker data collection and will also need a pilot to run in early 2029.\n6.\tIP23 (2030): a general population boost of Great Britain to add around 500 households to the IP.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45999",
      "name": "University of Essex",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Essex"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}