← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Dec 2023
Value£66,000,000
Published9 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Royal Seaforth Container Terminal (RSCT) is a brownfield terminal located in Liverpool. It is an import-export terminal with a low transhipment percentage. There are additional empty depot / domestic flows at the landside, as well as interterminal traffic to and from Liverpool Terminal 2. Currently, RSCT is operating with straddle carriers, empty handlers and reach stackers, with manual Tug and Trailers used as horizontal transport towards inspection and Liverpool2. In addition, an on-dock rail facility is present for rail container handling serving the hinterland. The future rail volume is expected to increase and the rail terminal will be expanded. RSCT is reaching its capacity from a yard point of view and in order to address this Peel Ports intends to densify the yard to allow for further growth while simultaneously freeing up space for other activities. To achieve this aim, Peel Ports intends to procure twelve Automated Rail Mounted Gantry cranes (ARMGs).

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Container cranes 42414140Container cranes 42414140

Lot details

Lot 1

The Goods and Services will generally comprise of, but not limited too:- Design, manufacture, supply, delivery, off-loading, erection, installation on existing rails, testing, setting to work, successful completion of post commissioning performance test, endurance test and making good defects during the warranty period, the complete Automated ARMG System. Twelve aRMG cranes shall be delivered to the RSCT Quayside fully assembled. Design and installation, including all testing and commissioning, of the defined ARMG Automation system. Safe access provision for maintenance and operational work areas and aRMG transfer between blocks. Supply and commission a process simulator (Test Rig). Supply of remote operator station consoles. Training of the designated Customers Trainers, operational and engineering. Optional On-site Engineering support for the whole system for a period of 6 months. 3 Years Warranty on all Mechanical, Electrical, Drives, Control Systems, and Automation, including all Parts and Labour. 15 Years Warranty on Steelwork Corrosion Protection System, including all Materials and Labour. 15 Years Warranty on Structural Steelwork, including all Parts and Labour.

Statusactive
Value£66,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Container cranesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Container cranes (42414140); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD73684 median · 684 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)35.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)112Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040908
Latest release ID029707-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 09 2023 13:21:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-01T10:30:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73488&B=PEELPORTS
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£66,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2023tender029707-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029707-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-09T14:21:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040908",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19684",
    "name": "The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RSCT/C0140/",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 66000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The agreement shall also allow for the procurement of further aRMG cranes at a later date should further expansion be required."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Goods and Services will generally comprise of, but not limited too:-\nDesign, manufacture, supply, delivery, off-loading, erection, installation on existing rails, testing, setting to work, successful completion of post commissioning performance test, endurance test and making good defects during the warranty period, the complete Automated ARMG System.\nTwelve aRMG cranes shall be delivered to the RSCT Quayside fully assembled.\nDesign and installation, including all testing and commissioning, of the defined ARMG Automation system.\nSafe access provision for maintenance and operational work areas and aRMG transfer between blocks.\nSupply and commission a process simulator (Test Rig).\nSupply of remote operator station consoles.\nTraining of the designated Customers Trainers, operational and engineering.\nOptional On-site Engineering support for the whole system for a period of 6 months.\n3 Years Warranty on all Mechanical, Electrical, Drives, Control Systems, and Automation, including all Parts and Labour.\n15 Years Warranty on Steelwork Corrosion Protection System, including all Materials and Labour.\n15 Years Warranty on Structural Steelwork, including all Parts and Labour.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "All Applicants who meet the Peel Ports minimum PQQ criteria shall be evaluated at ITN Stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port of Liverpool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42414140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Container cranes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T1 Cranes Optimisation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 66000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Royal Seaforth Container Terminal (RSCT) is a brownfield terminal located in Liverpool. It is an import-export terminal with a low transhipment percentage. There are additional empty depot / domestic flows at the landside, as well as interterminal traffic to and from Liverpool Terminal 2.\nCurrently, RSCT is operating with straddle carriers, empty handlers and reach stackers, with manual Tug and Trailers used as horizontal transport towards inspection and Liverpool2.  In addition, an on-dock rail facility is present for rail container handling serving the hinterland. The future rail volume is expected to increase and the rail terminal will be expanded.\nRSCT is reaching its capacity from a yard point of view and in order to address this Peel Ports intends to densify the yard to allow for further growth while simultaneously freeing up space for other activities.  To achieve this aim, Peel Ports intends to procure twelve Automated Rail Mounted Gantry cranes (ARMGs).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-01T10:30:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42414140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Container cranes"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73488&B=PEELPORTS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19684",
      "name": "The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L21 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peelports.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07438262",
        "legalName": "The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73488&B=PEELPORTS",
        "name": "Linda Robinson",
        "email": "Linda.Robinson@peelports.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7920501984"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71823",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology & Construction Court, Rolls House, 7 Rolls Buildings,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2023 · 029707-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029707-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-09T14:21:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040908",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19684",
    "name": "The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RSCT/C0140/",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 66000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The agreement shall also allow for the procurement of further aRMG cranes at a later date should further expansion be required."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Goods and Services will generally comprise of, but not limited too:-\nDesign, manufacture, supply, delivery, off-loading, erection, installation on existing rails, testing, setting to work, successful completion of post commissioning performance test, endurance test and making good defects during the warranty period, the complete Automated ARMG System.\nTwelve aRMG cranes shall be delivered to the RSCT Quayside fully assembled.\nDesign and installation, including all testing and commissioning, of the defined ARMG Automation system.\nSafe access provision for maintenance and operational work areas and aRMG transfer between blocks.\nSupply and commission a process simulator (Test Rig).\nSupply of remote operator station consoles.\nTraining of the designated Customers Trainers, operational and engineering.\nOptional On-site Engineering support for the whole system for a period of 6 months.\n3 Years Warranty on all Mechanical, Electrical, Drives, Control Systems, and Automation, including all Parts and Labour.\n15 Years Warranty on Steelwork Corrosion Protection System, including all Materials and Labour.\n15 Years Warranty on Structural Steelwork, including all Parts and Labour.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "All Applicants who meet the Peel Ports minimum PQQ criteria shall be evaluated at ITN Stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Port of Liverpool"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42414140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Container cranes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T1 Cranes Optimisation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 66000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Royal Seaforth Container Terminal (RSCT) is a brownfield terminal located in Liverpool. It is an import-export terminal with a low transhipment percentage. There are additional empty depot / domestic flows at the landside, as well as interterminal traffic to and from Liverpool Terminal 2.\nCurrently, RSCT is operating with straddle carriers, empty handlers and reach stackers, with manual Tug and Trailers used as horizontal transport towards inspection and Liverpool2.  In addition, an on-dock rail facility is present for rail container handling serving the hinterland. The future rail volume is expected to increase and the rail terminal will be expanded.\nRSCT is reaching its capacity from a yard point of view and in order to address this Peel Ports intends to densify the yard to allow for further growth while simultaneously freeing up space for other activities.  To achieve this aim, Peel Ports intends to procure twelve Automated Rail Mounted Gantry cranes (ARMGs).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-01T10:30:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42414140",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Container cranes"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73488&B=PEELPORTS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19684",
      "name": "The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L21 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peelports.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Port-related activities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07438262",
        "legalName": "The Mersey Docks and Harbour Company Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=73488&B=PEELPORTS",
        "name": "Linda Robinson",
        "email": "Linda.Robinson@peelports.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7920501984"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71823",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology & Construction Court, Rolls House, 7 Rolls Buildings,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}