← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

T1-6481-Worthing Homes Electrical Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Worthing Homes Limited →

BuyerWorthing Homes Limited
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The services required by the contract both within occupied properties, void properties and communal areas, include but are not restricted to: - Routine maintenance and regular testing / inspection of all electrical installations (EICRs), emergency lighting, security systems (CCTV, door entry, etc), communal TV aerial systems, portable appliance testing and mechanical ventilation systems (including air conditioning), and lightning protection systems - Electrical day to day responsive repairs and full electrical rewires

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations 50710000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations (50710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e366
Latest release ID022259-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 01 2023 08:02:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2023tenderUpdate022259-2023
19 Jul 2023tender020790-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022259-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-01T09:02:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e366",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66665",
    "name": "Worthing Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T1-6481",
    "title": "T1-6481-Worthing Homes Electrical Maintenance Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extended due to the summer period - revised timetable provided",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services required by the contract both within occupied properties, void properties and communal areas, include but are not restricted to:\n- Routine maintenance and regular testing / inspection of all electrical installations (EICRs),  emergency lighting, security systems (CCTV, door entry, etc), communal TV aerial systems, portable appliance testing and mechanical ventilation systems (including air conditioning), and lightning protection systems\n- Electrical day to day responsive repairs and full electrical rewires",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66665",
      "name": "Worthing Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 1ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Davison House, North St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worthing-homes.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12961"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worthing Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Aug 2023 · 022259-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "022259-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-01T09:02:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e366",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66665",
    "name": "Worthing Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T1-6481",
    "title": "T1-6481-Worthing Homes Electrical Maintenance Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extended due to the summer period - revised timetable provided",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The services required by the contract both within occupied properties, void properties and communal areas, include but are not restricted to:\n- Routine maintenance and regular testing / inspection of all electrical installations (EICRs),  emergency lighting, security systems (CCTV, door entry, etc), communal TV aerial systems, portable appliance testing and mechanical ventilation systems (including air conditioning), and lightning protection systems\n- Electrical day to day responsive repairs and full electrical rewires",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66665",
      "name": "Worthing Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 1ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Davison House, North St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worthing-homes.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12961"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worthing Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jul 2023 · 020790-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020790-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-19T14:22:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e366",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66665",
    "name": "Worthing Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T1-6481",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 7620000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is intended that the contract will run for a period of five years with the option for renewal, as decided by Worthing Homes, for an extension of up to a further five years. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore ten years. The total contract value in this notice is subject to review and therefore not guaranteed."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Worthing Homes are looking to procure a Contractor for the delivery of their electrical maintenance contract, which will include services and repairs within occupied properties, void properties, and communal areas. Full details of the properties and required services are included within the Tender Documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Submission",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Interview",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Schemes and sites owned and managed by Worthing Homes."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T1-6481-Worthing Homes Electrical Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7620000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The services required by the contract both within occupied properties, void properties and communal areas, include but are not restricted to:\n- Routine maintenance and regular testing / inspection of all electrical installations (EICRs),  emergency lighting, security systems (CCTV, door entry, etc), communal TV aerial systems, portable appliance testing and mechanical ventilation systems (including air conditioning), and lightning protection systems\n- Electrical day to day responsive repairs and full electrical rewires",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66665",
      "name": "Worthing Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 1ER",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Davison House, North St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.worthing-homes.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12961",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Worthing Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6989",
      "name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Orpington",
        "postalCode": "BR6 0JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Court, 1 Knoll Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.effefftee.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Faithorn Farrell Timms LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "procurement@effefftee.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66666",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W22LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35063",
      "name": "Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229862.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229862)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}