← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

T0512 - MAPPING AND GIS ANALYSIS SOFTWARE

Buyer: Trinity House →

BuyerTrinity House
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Trinity House Navigation Directorate currently use mapping and GIS analysis software to process hydrographic surveys and plot contours, plot and view aids to navigation, analyse maritime AIS data for varying levels of risk assessment. The current system utilises Admiralty ARC charts and AIS data provided by the MCA and processed externally into the formats required by TH. Our charts are updated weekly from the UKHO website and the chart supplier contract is not within the scope of this exercise. We require a system able to view Admiralty Raster Charts provided by our chart supplier and stored on an internal server. The charts are used to view the latest maritime data available from UKHO for hydrographic and aid to navigation assessment.

Categories

Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent) 38112100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent) (38112100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,6552 median · 12.1 average (1,220 of 2,655 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,393 of 2,655 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dece
Latest release ID019158-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 05 2023 13:05:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2023tenderUpdate019158-2023
4 Jul 2023tender019054-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019158-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-05T14:05:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dece",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86571",
    "name": "Trinity House"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T0512",
    "title": "T0512 - MAPPING AND GIS ANALYSIS SOFTWARE",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. ****Corrigendum applied as the incorrect email Address was included****\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-LONDON:-Global-navigation-and-positioning-systems-%28GPS-or-equivalent%29./368H6NA72E\" target=\"_blank\">https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-LONDON:-Global-navigation-and-positioning-systems-%28GPS-or-equivalent%29./368H6NA72E</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/respond/368H6NA72E\" target=\"_blank\">https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/respond/368H6NA72E</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202375-PRO-23342919",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Email address",
              "section": "I.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "mike.harrington@marrprocurement.com"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "mike.harrington@marrprocurment.com"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Trinity House Navigation Directorate currently use mapping and GIS analysis software to process hydrographic surveys and plot contours, plot and view aids to navigation, analyse maritime AIS data for varying levels of risk assessment. The current system utilises Admiralty ARC charts and AIS data provided by the MCA and processed externally into the formats required by TH. Our charts are updated weekly from the UKHO website and the chart supplier contract is not within the scope of this exercise. We require a system able to view Admiralty Raster Charts provided by our chart supplier and stored on an internal server. The charts are used to view the latest maritime data available from UKHO for hydrographic and aid to navigation assessment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38112100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86571",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trinityhouse.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mike.harrington@marrprocurement.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2074816915"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jul 2023 · 019158-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "019158-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-05T14:05:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dece",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86571",
    "name": "Trinity House"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T0512",
    "title": "T0512 - MAPPING AND GIS ANALYSIS SOFTWARE",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. ****Corrigendum applied as the incorrect email Address was included****\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-LONDON:-Global-navigation-and-positioning-systems-%28GPS-or-equivalent%29./368H6NA72E\" target=\"_blank\">https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-LONDON:-Global-navigation-and-positioning-systems-%28GPS-or-equivalent%29./368H6NA72E</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/respond/368H6NA72E\" target=\"_blank\">https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/respond/368H6NA72E</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202375-PRO-23342919",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Email address",
              "section": "I.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "mike.harrington@marrprocurement.com"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "mike.harrington@marrprocurment.com"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Trinity House Navigation Directorate currently use mapping and GIS analysis software to process hydrographic surveys and plot contours, plot and view aids to navigation, analyse maritime AIS data for varying levels of risk assessment. The current system utilises Admiralty ARC charts and AIS data provided by the MCA and processed externally into the formats required by TH. Our charts are updated weekly from the UKHO website and the chart supplier contract is not within the scope of this exercise. We require a system able to view Admiralty Raster Charts provided by our chart supplier and stored on an internal server. The charts are used to view the latest maritime data available from UKHO for hydrographic and aid to navigation assessment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38112100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86571",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trinityhouse.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mike.harrington@marrprocurement.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2074816915"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jul 2023 · 019054-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "019054-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-04T16:05:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dece",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86571",
    "name": "Trinity House"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T0512",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Duration of this contract will be 5 years initially with 2 further extensions of 2 years then 3 years totalling a maximum possible duration of 10 years. Confirmation of each awarded extension to be notified to the bidder by writing."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Trinity House Navigation Directorate currently use mapping and GIS analysis software to process hydrographic surveys and plot contours, plot and view aids to navigation, analyse maritime AIS data for varying levels of risk assessment. The current system utilises Admiralty ARC charts and AIS data provided by the MCA and processed externally into the formats required by TH. Our charts are updated weekly from the UKHO website and the chart supplier contract is not within the scope of this exercise.\nWe require a system able to view Admiralty Raster Charts provided by our chart supplier and stored on an internal server. The charts are used to view the latest maritime data available from UKHO for hydrographic and aid to navigation assessment.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34933000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Navigation equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38112100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48324000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Charting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212326",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mapping software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T0512 - MAPPING AND GIS ANALYSIS SOFTWARE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-14T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-14T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Trinity House Navigation Directorate currently use mapping and GIS analysis software to process hydrographic surveys and plot contours, plot and view aids to navigation, analyse maritime AIS data for varying levels of risk assessment. The current system utilises Admiralty ARC charts and AIS data provided by the MCA and processed externally into the formats required by TH. Our charts are updated weekly from the UKHO website and the chart supplier contract is not within the scope of this exercise.\nWe require a system able to view Admiralty Raster Charts provided by our chart supplier and stored on an internal server. The charts are used to view the latest maritime data available from UKHO for hydrographic and aid to navigation assessment.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The service levels requirements are included within the tender documentation.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38112100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Terms and Conditions are included within the Tender Documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86571",
      "name": "Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TRINITY HOUSE, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Marine"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com",
        "email": "mike.harrington@marrprocurment.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2074816915"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86572",
      "name": "The Corporation of Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": ", Tower Hill"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8629",
      "name": "The Corporation of Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hill"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86573",
      "name": "HM Courts and Tribunals Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology & Construction Court, 7 Rolls Buildings,, Fetter Lane,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Courts and Tribunals Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2074816915"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-LONDON:-Global-navigation-and-positioning-systems-%28GPS-or-equivalent%29./368H6NA72E\" target=\"_blank\">https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-LONDON:-Global-navigation-and-positioning-systems-%28GPS-or-equivalent%29./368H6NA72E</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/respond/368H6NA72E\" target=\"_blank\">https://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/respond/368H6NA72E</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202374-PRO-23334629",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}