Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
T0488 - ITT - FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE SUPPLY OF MOORING COMPONENTS FOR THE GENERAL LIGHTHOUSE AUTHORITIES FOR GREAT BRITAIN
Anchors
Articulated chain
Chain
+2 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Corporation of Trinity House: "T0488 - ITT - FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE SUPPLY OF MOORING COMPONENTS FOR THE GENERAL LIGHTHOUSE AUTHORITIES FOR GREAT BRITAIN". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Corporation of Trinity House | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Corporation of Trinity House
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Corporation of Trinity House. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Corporation of Trinity House | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Jan 2023, 10:05 GMT | Last source update18 Jan 2023, 10:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAnchors, Articulated chain, Chain, Offshore mooring work, Parts of chain | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032721 | ||
What is being bought
In support of their fleets of floating Aids-to-Navigation (AtoNs) and their ongoing statutory duties, the General Lighthouse Authorities for Great Britain (the GLAs) are each users of significant quantities of mooring equipment, including: •Open Link and Stud Link Chain Cable; •Bridles, including associated swivels and links; •Shackles, including Kenter and Joining types; •Sinkers This Invitation to Tender process addresses the requirements of the GLAs for the next 4 years. The total contract value is estimated to be approximately £2.4m. The total contract length will be a 4 year framework agreement (initial 3 year contract with a 1 year extension). See ITT documentation for further information.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
18 Jan 2023, 10:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
18 Jan 2023, 10:05 GMT - Official notice release published
18 Jan 2023, 10:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
18 Jan 2023, 10:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
18 Jan 2023, 10:05 GMT - Published value updated to £2,400,000
28 Mar 2022, 16:14 BST - Status changed to active
28 Mar 2022, 16:14 BST - Official notice release published
28 Mar 2022, 16:14 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 May 2022, 12:00 BST
28 Mar 2022, 16:14 BST - Buyer information updated
28 Mar 2022, 16:14 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Chain & Bridle MooringcancelledPublished valueNot publishedTo source/manufacture and deliver chain and bridle moorings. Delivery to be made to Swansea and Harwich buoy yards for Trinity House and Oban depot for NLB. The product must be delivered as per the specified delivery conditions. The Supplier to be responsible for the provision of all raw materials and component parts and materials to be used in the production and testing of the moorings. The Supplier must ensure all materials and processes used comply with TH specifications and requested classification. See ITT documentation for further information.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Shackles MooringcancelledPublished valueNot publishedTo source/manufacture and deliver shackles mooring for buoys, lightvessels and vessels. Delivery to be made to Swansea and Harwich buoy yards for Trinity House and Oban depot for NLB. The product must be delivered as per the specified delivery conditions. The Supplier to be responsible for the provision of all raw materials and component parts and materials to be used in the production and testing of the moorings. The Supplier must ensure all materials and processes used comply with TH specifications and requested classification. See ITT documentation for further informationContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Sinkers - Buoy MooringcancelledPublished valueNot publishedTo source/manufacture and deliver sinkers for moorings. Delivery to be made to Swansea and Harwich buoy yards for Trinity House and Oban depot for NLB. The product must be delivered as per the specified delivery conditions. The Supplier to be responsible for the provision of all raw materials and component parts and materials to be used in the production and testing of the moorings. The Supplier must ensure all materials and processes used comply with TH specifications and requested classification. See ITT documentation for further informationContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Jan 2023, 10:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Oct 2022, 00:00 GMT · £3,200,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Oct 2022, 00:00 GMT · £3,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Oct 2022, 00:00 GMT · £540,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Oct 2022, 00:00 GMT · £470,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Oct 2022, 00:00 GMT · £1,100,000 - Contract active
Signed 31 Oct 2022, 00:00 GMT · £810,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Fendercare Limited Not published · Not published · active William Hackett Chain Products Ltd Not published · Not published · active Fendercare Limited Not published · Not published · active William Hackett Chain Products Ltd Not published · Not published · active Fendercare Limited Not published · Not published · active William Hackett Chain Products Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 1 - Chain & Bridle Mooring £3,200,000 · signed 31 Oct 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 1 - Chain & Bridle Mooring £3,000,000 · signed 31 Oct 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 2 - Shackles Mooring £540,000 · signed 31 Oct 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 2 - Shackles Mooring £470,000 · signed 31 Oct 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 3 - Sinkers – Buoy Mooring £1,100,000 · signed 31 Oct 2022, 00:00 GMT · active Lot 3 - Sinkers – Buoy Mooring £810,000 · signed 31 Oct 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 2) bids: 3 (lot 2) bids: 3 (lot 3) bids: 3 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Corporation of Trinity House
Contracting authority GB-FTS-73042Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published