← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

T0345 - THV Patricia Dry Dock and BTU Rotor Renewal

Buyer: The Corporation of Trinity House →

BuyerThe Corporation of Trinity House
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Trinity House is seeking competent contractors to participate in a Dynamic Purchasing System for the Dry Dock & Repair of Trinity House Vessels, to include Lightvessels and Lightfloats

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Dry-docking services 50246100Dry-docking services 50246100

Lot details

Lot 1

Dry Dock of THV Patricia for BTU Rotor Renewal. Additional information: This notice supersedes the previous notice published 17/12/2025

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Evidence of contractor ability to complete the works — 20
Ability to mitigate weather risk — 10
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dry-docking servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Dry-docking services (50246100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,8613 median · 20.3 average (1,099 of 3,861 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,240 of 3,861 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 1.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3594 median · 29.9 average (76 of 359 with a bid count)3.5 average (82 of 359 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

T0345 - THV Patricia Dry Dock and BTU Rotor Renewal

Statusactive
Value£77,694

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060952
Latest release ID004561-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 19 2026 19:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2026award, contract004561-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004561-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-19T19:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060952",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171878",
    "name": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:424513-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004561-2026-CM62-1",
      "title": "T0345 - THV Patricia Dry Dock and BTU Rotor Renewal",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171879",
          "name": "UK Docks Marine Servicea"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM62",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dry Dock of THV Patricia for BTU Rotor Renewal. Additional information: This notice supersedes the previous notice published 17/12/2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Evidence of contractor ability to complete the works",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to mitigate weather risk",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50246100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dry-docking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T0345 - THV Patricia Dry Dock and BTU Rotor Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Trinity House is seeking competent contractors to participate in a Dynamic Purchasing System for the Dry Dock & Repair of Trinity House Vessels, to include Lightvessels and Lightfloats",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50246100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dry-docking services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171878",
      "name": "The Corporation of Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://trinityhouse.g2b.info",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Maritime Navigation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
        "legalName": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245098"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171879",
      "name": "UK Docks Marine Servicea",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
        "postalCode": "TS6 6UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TEES COMMERCIAL PARK, DOCKSIDE ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09680084",
        "legalName": "UK Docks Marine Servicea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kev.maggs@ukdocks.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1642468788"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171880",
      "name": "The Corporation of Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harwich",
        "postalCode": "CO12 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5Q38462A56"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004561-2026-CM62-1",
      "title": "T0345 - THV Patricia Dry Dock and BTU Rotor Renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 77694,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004561-2026-CM62-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Notice supersedes the previous notice published 17/12/2025\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007566108 GO Reference: GO-2026119-PRO-34264707",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2026 · 004561-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004561-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-19T19:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060952",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171878",
    "name": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:424513-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004561-2026-CM62-1",
      "title": "T0345 - THV Patricia Dry Dock and BTU Rotor Renewal",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171879",
          "name": "UK Docks Marine Servicea"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CM62",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dry Dock of THV Patricia for BTU Rotor Renewal. Additional information: This notice supersedes the previous notice published 17/12/2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Evidence of contractor ability to complete the works",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Ability to mitigate weather risk",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50246100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dry-docking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T0345 - THV Patricia Dry Dock and BTU Rotor Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Trinity House is seeking competent contractors to participate in a Dynamic Purchasing System for the Dry Dock & Repair of Trinity House Vessels, to include Lightvessels and Lightfloats",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50246100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dry-docking services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171878",
      "name": "The Corporation of Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 4DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://trinityhouse.g2b.info",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Maritime Navigation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWM-8968-LPJY",
        "legalName": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1255245098"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171879",
      "name": "UK Docks Marine Servicea",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
        "postalCode": "TS6 6UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TEES COMMERCIAL PARK, DOCKSIDE ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09680084",
        "legalName": "UK Docks Marine Servicea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kev.maggs@ukdocks.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1642468788"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171880",
      "name": "The Corporation of Trinity House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Harwich",
        "postalCode": "CO12 3JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Quay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5Q38462A56"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Corporation of Trinity House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "etender@trinityhouse.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004561-2026-CM62-1",
      "title": "T0345 - THV Patricia Dry Dock and BTU Rotor Renewal",
      "value": {
        "amount": 77694,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004561-2026-CM62-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Notice supersedes the previous notice published 17/12/2025\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://trinityhouse.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1007566108 GO Reference: GO-2026119-PRO-34264707",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}