← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

T Level Training Resources

Buyer: CITY OF PORTSMOUTH COLLEGE →

BuyerCITY OF PORTSMOUTH COLLEGE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Supply of various mechanism, pneumatics and electronic trainer modules and related resources as part of the Colleges delivery of its planned T Level training programmes.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The College required the following training modules and related resources to support its T Level Training programme: Transducers, Instrumentation and Control Trainer x 2 modules; Mechanisms Trainer x 2 modules; Pneumatics Trainer x 2 modules; Hydraulics Trainer x 2 modules; Injection Moulding Trainer x 3 modules; Industrial Control Teaching Set; Electronics Study Trainer x 25 modules; and Complete Electronics Workstation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,8445 median · 29 average (3,474 of 8,844 with a bid count)4 average (3,813 of 8,844 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4657 median · 84.4 average (171 of 465 with a bid count)9.4 average (193 of 465 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleVery limited number of suppliers providing services and time critical.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026904-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£160,040

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fbf5
Latest release ID026904-2023
Latest release timestampTue Sep 12 2023 09:43:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Sept 2023award, contract026904-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026904-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-12T10:43:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fbf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007945",
    "name": "CITY OF PORTSMOUTH COLLEGE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026904-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10726024",
          "name": "LJ Create"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COPC/23/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The College required the following training modules and related resources to support its T Level Training programme:\nTransducers, Instrumentation and Control Trainer x 2 modules;\nMechanisms Trainer x 2 modules;\nPneumatics Trainer x 2 modules;\nHydraulics Trainer x 2 modules;\nInjection Moulding Trainer x 3 modules;\nIndustrial Control Teaching Set;\nElectronics Study Trainer x 25 modules; and\nComplete Electronics Workstation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T Level Training Resources",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of various mechanism, pneumatics and electronic trainer modules and related resources as part of the Colleges delivery of its planned T Level training programmes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Very limited number of suppliers providing services and time critical.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007945",
      "name": "CITY OF PORTSMOUTH COLLEGE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO62SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Highbury Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.city-of-portsmouth-college.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007945",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "CITY OF PORTSMOUTH COLLEGE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Martin",
        "email": "paul.martin@copc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392328644"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10726024",
      "name": "LJ Create",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10726024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LJ Create"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88778",
      "name": "City of Portsmouth College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Portsmouth College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026904-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160040,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026904-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Sept 2023 · 026904-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026904-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-12T10:43:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fbf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007945",
    "name": "CITY OF PORTSMOUTH COLLEGE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026904-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10726024",
          "name": "LJ Create"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COPC/23/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The College required the following training modules and related resources to support its T Level Training programme:\nTransducers, Instrumentation and Control Trainer x 2 modules;\nMechanisms Trainer x 2 modules;\nPneumatics Trainer x 2 modules;\nHydraulics Trainer x 2 modules;\nInjection Moulding Trainer x 3 modules;\nIndustrial Control Teaching Set;\nElectronics Study Trainer x 25 modules; and\nComplete Electronics Workstation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T Level Training Resources",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of various mechanism, pneumatics and electronic trainer modules and related resources as part of the Colleges delivery of its planned T Level training programmes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Very limited number of suppliers providing services and time critical.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007945",
      "name": "CITY OF PORTSMOUTH COLLEGE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO62SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Highbury Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.city-of-portsmouth-college.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007945",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "CITY OF PORTSMOUTH COLLEGE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Martin",
        "email": "paul.martin@copc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2392328644"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10726024",
      "name": "LJ Create",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10726024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "LJ Create"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88778",
      "name": "City of Portsmouth College",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City of Portsmouth College"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026904-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160040,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026904-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}