Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Systems Engineering and Whole Plant Integration Partner (SEWPIP)
Advisory and consultative engineering services
Engineering services
Systems and technical consultancy services
UK
Published value
£0
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK FUSION ENERGY LTD: "Systems Engineering and Whole Plant Integration Partner (SEWPIP)". Published status: planning. Published value: £0. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK FUSION ENERGY LTD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £0 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK FUSION ENERGY LTD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK FUSION ENERGY LTD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
NPL Management LtdTop vendor: 18.1% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 40 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| NPL Management Ltd | 1 win | £192,091 |
| KPMG LLP | 1 win | £175,000 |
| MuWave Limited | 1 win | £168,234 |
| Amentum Clear Energy Limited | 1 win | £100,367 |
| QMC Instruments | 1 win | £99,499 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK FUSION ENERGY LTD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Jun 2026, 14:05 BST | Last source update5 Jun 2026, 14:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAdvisory and consultative engineering services, Engineering services, Systems and technical consultancy services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aec6 | ||
What is being bought
This PMEN aims to gather information from potential suppliers on solutions and capabilities in relation to the provision of a Systems Engineering and Whole Plant Integration Partner to assist UK Fusion Energy Ltd to realise a tailored systems engineering approach to STEP programme delivery. This is not a request for quotation but a preliminary stage to assess the market which will assist with assessing market capabilities and shaping specification.
For the purposes of this early market engagement, UK Fusion Energy Ltd is seeking responses from suppliers capable of providing engineering and technical knowledge to support complex, safety-critical engineering projects, deliver defined work packages supporting technology demonstration projects and industrialisation activities as described within 6.2. The proposed contract is intended to allow a Partner to support UK Fusion Energy by collaboration with potential other partners on the above work as well as with UK Fusion Energy. UK Fusion Energy is interested in understanding suppliers’ experience operating as a Strategic Partner / Integrator potentially supporting the development and management of a nascent supply chain. UK Fusion Energy does not necessarily expect that one single supplier may be able to provide all the elements of this future contract and is hopeful that through potential collaboration all the elements could be delivered successfully within Stage 2A of the Programme
For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:
https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-services./RP5P569343
To respond to this opportunity, please click here:
https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/RP5P569343
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £0
5 Jun 2026, 14:05 BST - Status changed to planning
5 Jun 2026, 14:05 BST - Official notice release published
5 Jun 2026, 14:05 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Jun 2026, 14:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
5 Jun 2026, 14:05 BST - Procedure published
5 Jun 2026, 14:05 BST - engagement
3 Jul 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledTo respond to this MEN, please complete and submit Appendix 1: Questionnaire via the facility in the Delta portal by 5pm 3rd July 2026. Early responses would be appreciated to help inform planning decisions. If you experience any difficulties with the portal, please contact the portal helpdesk helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com cc operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk Information obtained from responses to Appendix 1: Questionnaire will help UK Fusion Energy Ltd understand current market capabilities and shape the scope, direction, and design of the future procurement activities. If you have any questions about this MEN, please contact UK Fusion Energy Ltd through the Delta portal. We are keen to engage with suppliers to assist with the MEN completion if needed, to ensure quality responses enabling us to shape the future requirement and procurement.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK FUSION ENERGY LTD
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBLDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 5 Jun 2026, 14:05 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |