Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "008299-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-04-20T09:30:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5328",
"name": "DONCASTER AND BASSETLAW TEACHING HOSPITALS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals Foundation Trust is looking for a database or SQL solution to serve both Casenote Release and Overseas Visitors. \nThe purpose of publishing this Prior Information Notice is to alert potential bidders of the Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust's (DBTH or The Trust) intention to explore solutions, procurement and contracting options. \nDBTH as a Trust has three hospital sites namely:\n•\tDoncaster Royal Infirmary (DRI)\n•\tBassetlaw District General Hospital (BDGH) \n•\tMexborough Montagu Hospital (MMH)\nBy way of background the Trust secured Foundation Trust status in 2004 and teaching status in 2017 we serve a population of 420,000 from its three sites. DBTH has a combined capacity in excess 1000 beds, circa 6000 staff and an annual budget in excess of GBP 300m. \nThe Trust is looking to procure a database/SQL to serve both Casenote Release and Overseas Visitors. Details of potential requirements for the Casenote release are available from claire.burns1@nhs.net\nThe casenote release numbers are approx. 4,000 each year - pre pandemic they were rising.\nOverseas element has an active database of 2191 patient that is added to, which also currently holds archiving facility for 5898 patients all of which require access to. The patients on the database generate a financial invoice for care received from the Trust.\nPrior to a formal procurement process taking place DBTH is seeking expression of interests from suppliers who wish to engage in initial exploratory discussions to help the Trust understand the market, and to help formulate a specification and inform any subsequent procurement process. These meetings are not part of any procurement process and will not be evaluated or lead to an appointment as a result.\nMarketing engagement meetings will follow expressions of interest week commencing 10th May 2021. The meetings will explore options for a specification and methodologies of best practice. The Trust is also keen to explore:\n•\tSystems and process available to the Trust to provide this service \n•\tProcurement timetable\n•\tContract duration \n•\tContract mobilisation \n•\tSavings opportunities \n•\tSuccesses and any pitfalls and risks to be avoided when considering the best way to contract \n•\tIncrease/decrease in service demand \nThe Trust wishes to engage with the market widely to:\n•\tGive the opportunity to help shape the requirements and to help inform the future specification.\n•\tEncourage a more responsive market - by giving the market sufficient time to prepare to meet demand e.g. by ensuring the right skills and resources are in place. \n•\tProvide the market with an opportunity to ask questions/raise queries and any issues addressed at an early stage. \nTimescales for expressions of interest:\nPlease contact Claire.burns1@nhs.net with your expression of interest before 12 noon on the 7th May 2021.\nMeetings will take place week commencing 10th May 2021 - dates and times to be confirmed upon receipt of expression of interest.\nTimescales of a future procurement will be confirmed following this process.\nPlease direct all enquires to Claire.burns1@nhs.net in the first instance\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is not a call for competition for the purposes of Regulation 26(9) of the Public Contracts regulation 2015. A specific call for competition for this planned procurement is likely to be published by means of a contract notice or via an approved framework"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Doncaster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "System for Case Note Release and Overseas visitors",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of publishing this Prior Information Notice is to alert potential bidders of the Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust's (DBTH or The Trust) intention to explore solutions, procurement and contracting options. The Trust is looking to procure a database/SQL to serve both Casenote Release and Overseas Visitors. \nPlease email claire.burns1@nhs.net registering your expression of interest. Further information on the requirements of the systems will be sent on once registered. Details of meetings will be agreed once the deadline for expressions of interest has passed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5328",
"name": "DONCASTER AND BASSETLAW TEACHING HOSPITALS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "DONCASTER",
"postalCode": "DN25LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Armthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DONCASTER AND BASSETLAW TEACHING HOSPITALS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Burns",
"email": "claire.burns1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1302366666"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2021 · 008299-2021 · planning
{
"id": "008299-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-04-20T09:30:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5328",
"name": "DONCASTER AND BASSETLAW TEACHING HOSPITALS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a7dc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals Foundation Trust is looking for a database or SQL solution to serve both Casenote Release and Overseas Visitors. \nThe purpose of publishing this Prior Information Notice is to alert potential bidders of the Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust's (DBTH or The Trust) intention to explore solutions, procurement and contracting options. \nDBTH as a Trust has three hospital sites namely:\n•\tDoncaster Royal Infirmary (DRI)\n•\tBassetlaw District General Hospital (BDGH) \n•\tMexborough Montagu Hospital (MMH)\nBy way of background the Trust secured Foundation Trust status in 2004 and teaching status in 2017 we serve a population of 420,000 from its three sites. DBTH has a combined capacity in excess 1000 beds, circa 6000 staff and an annual budget in excess of GBP 300m. \nThe Trust is looking to procure a database/SQL to serve both Casenote Release and Overseas Visitors. Details of potential requirements for the Casenote release are available from claire.burns1@nhs.net\nThe casenote release numbers are approx. 4,000 each year - pre pandemic they were rising.\nOverseas element has an active database of 2191 patient that is added to, which also currently holds archiving facility for 5898 patients all of which require access to. The patients on the database generate a financial invoice for care received from the Trust.\nPrior to a formal procurement process taking place DBTH is seeking expression of interests from suppliers who wish to engage in initial exploratory discussions to help the Trust understand the market, and to help formulate a specification and inform any subsequent procurement process. These meetings are not part of any procurement process and will not be evaluated or lead to an appointment as a result.\nMarketing engagement meetings will follow expressions of interest week commencing 10th May 2021. The meetings will explore options for a specification and methodologies of best practice. The Trust is also keen to explore:\n•\tSystems and process available to the Trust to provide this service \n•\tProcurement timetable\n•\tContract duration \n•\tContract mobilisation \n•\tSavings opportunities \n•\tSuccesses and any pitfalls and risks to be avoided when considering the best way to contract \n•\tIncrease/decrease in service demand \nThe Trust wishes to engage with the market widely to:\n•\tGive the opportunity to help shape the requirements and to help inform the future specification.\n•\tEncourage a more responsive market - by giving the market sufficient time to prepare to meet demand e.g. by ensuring the right skills and resources are in place. \n•\tProvide the market with an opportunity to ask questions/raise queries and any issues addressed at an early stage. \nTimescales for expressions of interest:\nPlease contact Claire.burns1@nhs.net with your expression of interest before 12 noon on the 7th May 2021.\nMeetings will take place week commencing 10th May 2021 - dates and times to be confirmed upon receipt of expression of interest.\nTimescales of a future procurement will be confirmed following this process.\nPlease direct all enquires to Claire.burns1@nhs.net in the first instance\nThis Prior Information Notice (PIN) is not a call for competition for the purposes of Regulation 26(9) of the Public Contracts regulation 2015. A specific call for competition for this planned procurement is likely to be published by means of a contract notice or via an approved framework"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Doncaster"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "System for Case Note Release and Overseas visitors",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of publishing this Prior Information Notice is to alert potential bidders of the Doncaster and Bassetlaw Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust's (DBTH or The Trust) intention to explore solutions, procurement and contracting options. The Trust is looking to procure a database/SQL to serve both Casenote Release and Overseas Visitors. \nPlease email claire.burns1@nhs.net registering your expression of interest. Further information on the requirements of the systems will be sent on once registered. Details of meetings will be agreed once the deadline for expressions of interest has passed.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5328",
"name": "DONCASTER AND BASSETLAW TEACHING HOSPITALS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "DONCASTER",
"postalCode": "DN25LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Armthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.dbth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DONCASTER AND BASSETLAW TEACHING HOSPITALS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Burns",
"email": "claire.burns1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1302366666"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}