Lot 1
Purchase of four Vauxhall Vivaro Panel Vans to maintain required level of Fleet for South Yorkshire Police as part of the 2026/27 vehicle replacement.
Award criteria
price
Purchase of four Vauxhall Vivaro Panel Vans to maintain required level of Fleet for South Yorkshire Police as part of the 2026/27 vehicle replacement.
UKE3
Purchase of four Vauxhall Vivaro Panel Vans to maintain required level of Fleet for South Yorkshire Police as part of the 2026/27 vehicle replacement.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Police cars (34114200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,920 | 3 median · 24.9 average (1,084 of 2,920 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,197 of 2,920 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 25 | 1 median · 1.7 average (9 of 25 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a88d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050710-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 09:59:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 050710-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050710-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-29T10:59:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a88d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050710-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00135767",
"name": "Vauxhall Motors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0200d-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of four Vauxhall Vivaro Panel Vans to\nmaintain required level of Fleet for South Yorkshire\nPolice as part of the 2026/27 vehicle replacement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SYP - Vehicle Replacement Programme - Vauxhall Vivaro Panel Van",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of four Vauxhall Vivaro Panel Vans to\nmaintain required level of Fleet for South Yorkshire\nPolice as part of the 2026/27 vehicle replacement.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police cars"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of\napplication of the regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S12BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aleksandra.makarewicz@southyorkshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00135767",
"name": "Vauxhall Motors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00135767",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Vauxhall Motors Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180163",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shefffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050710-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 77348.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050710-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050710-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-29T10:59:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a88d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050710-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00135767",
"name": "Vauxhall Motors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0200d-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of four Vauxhall Vivaro Panel Vans to\nmaintain required level of Fleet for South Yorkshire\nPolice as part of the 2026/27 vehicle replacement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SYP - Vehicle Replacement Programme - Vauxhall Vivaro Panel Van",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of four Vauxhall Vivaro Panel Vans to\nmaintain required level of Fleet for South Yorkshire\nPolice as part of the 2026/27 vehicle replacement.",
"classification": {
"id": "34114200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police cars"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of\napplication of the regulations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S12BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aleksandra.makarewicz@southyorkshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00135767",
"name": "Vauxhall Motors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00135767",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Vauxhall Motors Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180163",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shefffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050710-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 77348.8,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050710-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}