← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SYP - Pioneer Close Phase 2 refurbishment

Buyer: South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority →

BuyerSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Call Off contract from the Estates Works Framework 1737-2018. The works include minor internal alterations to create new working spaces.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call Off contract from the Estates Works Framework 1737-2018. This project is for the refurbishment of Pioneer Close Phase 2. The works include minor internal alterations to create new working spaces as detailed below: • Unit 2 Ground Floor - Conversion of Wellbeing room into a Body Worn Video room and Secure storeroom, installation of wall padding to Gym • Unit 3 Ground Floor - Expansion of the Canteen space, conversion of Locker rooms to Wellbeing room, Drone store, and Drying room, conversion of disused Classroom into Office space • Unit 2 First Floor - Construction of new Wellbeing room, removal of Kitchenette and extension of Cleaner's store, construction of new Comms store, construction of new Kitchen, construction of new Office space, construction of new Report Writing room, construction of new Locker room, construction of new Transit store, construction of new Fire-rated corridors • Unit 3 First Floor - Alterations to Classroom 1, Classroom 2, and Kitchen

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Overhaul and refurbishment work (45453000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,1353 median · 22.8 average (1,223 of 7,135 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,349 of 7,135 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32345.5 median · 45.5 average (2 of 23 with a bid count)13.5 average (2 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulation
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065199-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£608,676

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c89d
Latest release ID065199-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 10 2026 13:02:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2026award, contract065199-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065199-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-10T14:02:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c89d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065199-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01236338",
          "name": "Lindum Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0214-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call Off contract from the Estates Works Framework 1737-2018. This project is for the refurbishment of Pioneer Close Phase 2. The works include minor internal alterations to create new working spaces as detailed below: \n• Unit 2 Ground Floor - Conversion of Wellbeing room into a Body Worn Video room and Secure \nstoreroom, installation of wall padding to Gym  \n• Unit 3 Ground Floor - Expansion of the Canteen space, conversion of Locker rooms to Wellbeing room, \nDrone store, and Drying room, conversion of disused Classroom into Office space \n• Unit 2 First Floor - Construction of new Wellbeing room, removal of Kitchenette and extension of \nCleaner's store, construction of new Comms store, construction of new Kitchen, construction of new \nOffice space, construction of new Report Writing room, construction of new Locker room, construction \nof new Transit store, construction of new Fire-rated corridors \n• Unit 3 First Floor - Alterations to Classroom 1, Classroom 2, and Kitchen",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SYP - Pioneer Close Phase 2 refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call Off contract from the Estates Works Framework 1737-2018. The works include minor internal alterations to create new working spaces.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulation",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S12BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aleksandra.makarewicz@southyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01236338",
      "name": "Lindum Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01236338",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lindum Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102708",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065199-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 608675.79,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065199-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 065199-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065199-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-10T14:02:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c89d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065199-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01236338",
          "name": "Lindum Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0214-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Call Off contract from the Estates Works Framework 1737-2018. This project is for the refurbishment of Pioneer Close Phase 2. The works include minor internal alterations to create new working spaces as detailed below: \n• Unit 2 Ground Floor - Conversion of Wellbeing room into a Body Worn Video room and Secure \nstoreroom, installation of wall padding to Gym  \n• Unit 3 Ground Floor - Expansion of the Canteen space, conversion of Locker rooms to Wellbeing room, \nDrone store, and Drying room, conversion of disused Classroom into Office space \n• Unit 2 First Floor - Construction of new Wellbeing room, removal of Kitchenette and extension of \nCleaner's store, construction of new Comms store, construction of new Kitchen, construction of new \nOffice space, construction of new Report Writing room, construction of new Locker room, construction \nof new Transit store, construction of new Fire-rated corridors \n• Unit 3 First Floor - Alterations to Classroom 1, Classroom 2, and Kitchen",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SYP - Pioneer Close Phase 2 refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call Off contract from the Estates Works Framework 1737-2018. The works include minor internal alterations to create new working spaces.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulation",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143382",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S12BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aleksandra.makarewicz@southyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01236338",
      "name": "Lindum Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01236338",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lindum Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102708",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065199-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 608675.79,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065199-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}