← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SYMCA Website Development Framework Agreement

Buyer: South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority →

BuyerSouth Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The contract will consist of an initial requirement to design and build the minimal viable product (MVP) of two websites before December 2026. Following which there is a built-in provision to allow the call off of future work should it be required.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

SYMCA Website Development Framework Agreement

Statuspending
Value£600,000
Contract periodFrom 2 Feb 2026 to 4 Jan 2030

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05aabe
Latest release ID004405-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 19 2026 14:44:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2026award, contract004405-2026
8 Oct 2025tender063361-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004405-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 29,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-19T14:44:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aabe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SYMCA Website Development Framework Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "This work could include the incorporation of further websites into the main SYMCA website, or the development of additional websites as part of multisite setup."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004405-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004405-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T14:44:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07193028",
          "name": "Codiance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN792502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SYMCA Website Development Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The contract will consist of an initial requirement to design and build the minimal viable product (MVP) of two websites before December 2026.  Following which there is a built-in provision to allow the call off of future work should it be required.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "donna.fowler@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07193028",
      "name": "Codiance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millgrove House, Parc Ty Glas, Llanishen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.codiance.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07193028",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@codiance.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCMC-1326-RZQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jan 2026 · 004405-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004405-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 29,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-19T14:44:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aabe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
            },
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "SYMCA Website Development Framework Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 720000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "This work could include the incorporation of further websites into the main SYMCA website, or the development of additional websites as part of multisite setup."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004405-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004405-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T14:44:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07193028",
          "name": "Codiance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN792502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SYMCA Website Development Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The contract will consist of an initial requirement to design and build the minimal viable product (MVP) of two websites before December 2026.  Following which there is a built-in provision to allow the call off of future work should it be required.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "donna.fowler@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07193028",
      "name": "Codiance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millgrove House, Parc Ty Glas, Llanishen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.codiance.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07193028",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@codiance.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCMC-1326-RZQR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Oct 2025 · 063361-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "063361-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-08T14:49:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05aabe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
    "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN792502",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 720000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Additional website development may be required in the future, this work could include the incorporation of further websites into the main SYMCA website, or the development of additional websites as part of multisite setup."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Compliance with UK General Data Protection Regulation and Equalities Act."
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Minimum of two contract examples that meet the technical requirements.\nCyber Security, including Cyber Essentials Plus accreditation.\nCapacity to meet our deadline of December 2026."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication and multimedia software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Website Development Framework Agreement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "063361-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063361-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-08T14:49:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Stage 1 will consist of evaluation of the Procurement Specific Questionnaire, Technical Mandatory Requirements and response to the Quality Criteria.\nThe highest scoring tenderers from Stage 1 (up to a maximum of 5) will be invited to Stage 2. \nStage 2 will consist of a presentation which will be scored.  Pricing submitted in the tender submission will be also be evaluated at this stage."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Rate card",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (SYMCA) is undertaking a major digital development project aimed at enhancing user experience, improving accessibility, and supporting strategic objectives. This initiative involves the consolidation and redevelopment of SYMCA's primary websites to create a more streamlined, efficient, and user-focused digital estate.\nTo deliver this work, SYMCA is seeking to partner with an experienced supplier with proven expertise in .NET-based content management systems. The appointed supplier will be expected to recommend a suitable CMS solution and develop two websites based on outputs from a comprehensive discovery phase. These outputs will guide the project to ensure the final products meet the needs of all users effectively and sustainably.\nAdditional website development may be required in the future, this work could include the incorporation of further websites into the main SYMCA website, or the development of additional websites as part of multisite setup.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-24T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDBT-6675-QXPN",
      "name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDBT-6675-QXPN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.lyndon@southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}