← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Sydenham School

Buyer: Sydenham School →

BuyerSydenham School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2021

What is being bought

Sydenham School are looking for a service provider to manage their cleaning services and providers must be able to demonstrate their capability to deliver the services via the documentation to be submitted, this service requirement will include the daily, weekly, monthly service requirements as well as managing TUPE process for the current staff.

Delivery location

UKI4

Categories

Building-cleaning services 90911200Building-cleaning services 90911200

Lot details

Lot 1

Sydenham School are looking for a service provider to manage their cleaning services and providers must be able to demonstrate their capability to deliver the services via the documentation to be submitted, this service requirement will include the daily, weekly, monthly service requirements as well as managing TUPE process for the current staff.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Contract management and staffing resources — 35
Contractor/client reporting — 10
Service expectations and delivery — 20
Three year contract value — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Building-cleaning services (90911200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4305 median · 52.4 average (15 of 30 with a bid count)4.1 average (15 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001512-2021-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028d3e
Latest release ID001512-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jan 26 2021 09:32:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2021award, contract001512-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001512-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 569170,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1029647,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 569170,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1029647,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-26T09:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3173",
    "name": "Sydenham School"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:401584-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001512-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3174",
          "name": "KGB Southwest Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d3e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sydenham School are looking for a service provider to manage their cleaning services and providers must be able to demonstrate their capability to deliver the services via the documentation to be submitted, this service requirement will include the daily, weekly, monthly service requirements as well as managing TUPE process for the current staff.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract management and staffing resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contractor/client reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service expectations and delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Three year contract value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sydenham School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sydenham School are looking for a service provider to manage their cleaning services and providers must be able to demonstrate their capability to deliver the services via the documentation to be submitted, this service requirement will include the daily, weekly, monthly service requirements as well as managing TUPE process for the current staff.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3173",
      "name": "Sydenham School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE26 4RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dartmouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sydenham.lewisham.sch.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sydenham.lewisham.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sydenham School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@na-consutlancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900784030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3174",
      "name": "KGB Southwest Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG7 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Hilllside, Burghfield Common"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kgbsouthwest.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06941723",
        "legalName": "KGB Southwest Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@kgbsouthwest.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1189836560"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001512-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001512-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=563827013\n GO Reference: GO-2021126-PRO-17697720",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2021 · 001512-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001512-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 569170,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1029647,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 569170,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1029647,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-26T09:32:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d3e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3173",
    "name": "Sydenham School"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:401584-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001512-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-3174",
          "name": "KGB Southwest Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028d3e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sydenham School are looking for a service provider to manage their cleaning services and providers must be able to demonstrate their capability to deliver the services via the documentation to be submitted, this service requirement will include the daily, weekly, monthly service requirements as well as managing TUPE process for the current staff.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract management and staffing resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contractor/client reporting",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service expectations and delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Three year contract value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Inner London – East"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sydenham School",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sydenham School are looking for a service provider to manage their cleaning services and providers must be able to demonstrate their capability to deliver the services via the documentation to be submitted, this service requirement will include the daily, weekly, monthly service requirements as well as managing TUPE process for the current staff.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3173",
      "name": "Sydenham School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE26 4RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dartmouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sydenham.lewisham.sch.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sydenham.lewisham.sch.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sydenham School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@na-consutlancy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900784030"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3174",
      "name": "KGB Southwest Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG7 3BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Hilllside, Burghfield Common"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kgbsouthwest.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06941723",
        "legalName": "KGB Southwest Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@kgbsouthwest.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1189836560"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001512-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001512-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=563827013\n GO Reference: GO-2021126-PRO-17697720",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}