SWR Customer Interaction Management Solution (CIM)
What is being bought
FirstGroup Holdings Ltd. (Known as FGH) on behalf of its subsidiary company, "First MTR South Western Trains Ltd (SWR)" is approaching the market to procure a Customer Interaction Management (CIS) Solution to support their Customer Contact Centres (CCC) communicating with customers and internal stakeholders. SWR CCC provides services for customers 363 days a year across a variety of channels including phone, e-mail, and social media. Some services are 24 hours supported out of our two contact centres one in Southampton and one in Basingstoke. The team support customers who have general enquiries, require passenger assistance, need to get a refund on an unused ticket, praise an aspect of our service or make a complaint. These contacts can be across any number of channels. All customer interactions must be completed within a set of industry-standard SLAs, ranging from handling time limitations to measuring quality to response through customer surveys.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Customer Relation Management software package (48445000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,307 | 1 median · 8.8 average (2,305 of 6,307 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,690 of 6,307 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a41a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005570-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 24 2023 14:33:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2023 | tenderUpdate | 005570-2023 |
| 8 Feb 2023 | tender | 003945-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "005570-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-24T14:33:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a41a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02029363",
"name": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a41a",
"title": "SWR Customer Interaction Management Solution (CIM)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Communication\nAccess to the procurement documents is restricted. Further information can be obtained at\nhttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/G6Uey\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Communication\nAccess to the procurement documents is restricted. Further information can be obtained at\nhttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/UYo5P\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "FirstGroup Holdings Ltd. (Known as FGH) on behalf of its subsidiary company, \"First MTR South Western Trains Ltd (SWR)\" is approaching the market to procure a Customer Interaction Management (CIS) Solution to support their Customer Contact Centres (CCC) communicating with customers and internal stakeholders. SWR CCC provides services for customers 363 days a year across a variety of channels including phone, e-mail, and social media. Some services are 24 hours supported out of our two contact centres one in Southampton and one in Basingstoke. The team support customers who have general enquiries, require passenger assistance, need to get a refund on an unused ticket, praise an aspect of our service or make a complaint. These contacts can be across any number of channels. All customer interactions must be completed within a set of industry-standard SLAs, ranging from handling time limitations to measuring quality to response through customer surveys.",
"classification": {
"id": "48445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02029363",
"name": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W21AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point,37 North Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02029363",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ejaz Kamal",
"email": "ejaz.kamal@firstrail.com",
"telephone": "+44 2072910505"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Feb 2023 · 005570-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "005570-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-02-24T14:33:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a41a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02029363",
"name": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a41a",
"title": "SWR Customer Interaction Management Solution (CIM)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.1.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Communication\nAccess to the procurement documents is restricted. Further information can be obtained at\nhttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/G6Uey\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Communication\nAccess to the procurement documents is restricted. Further information can be obtained at\nhttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/UYo5P\nAdditional information can be obtained from the above-mentioned address\nTenders or requests to participate must be submitted to the above-mentioned address"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "FirstGroup Holdings Ltd. (Known as FGH) on behalf of its subsidiary company, \"First MTR South Western Trains Ltd (SWR)\" is approaching the market to procure a Customer Interaction Management (CIS) Solution to support their Customer Contact Centres (CCC) communicating with customers and internal stakeholders. SWR CCC provides services for customers 363 days a year across a variety of channels including phone, e-mail, and social media. Some services are 24 hours supported out of our two contact centres one in Southampton and one in Basingstoke. The team support customers who have general enquiries, require passenger assistance, need to get a refund on an unused ticket, praise an aspect of our service or make a complaint. These contacts can be across any number of channels. All customer interactions must be completed within a set of industry-standard SLAs, ranging from handling time limitations to measuring quality to response through customer surveys.",
"classification": {
"id": "48445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02029363",
"name": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W21AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point,37 North Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02029363",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ejaz Kamal",
"email": "ejaz.kamal@firstrail.com",
"telephone": "+44 2072910505"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}8 Feb 2023 · 003945-2023 · tender
{
"id": "003945-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-08T22:13:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a41a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02029363",
"name": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a41a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An option for a period of 2 years and a further period of up to 2 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "FirstGroup Holdings Ltd. (Known as FGH) on behalf of its subsidiary company, \"First MTR South Western Trains Ltd (SWR)\" is approaching the market to procure a Customer Interaction Management (CIS) Solution to support their Customer Contact Centres (CCC) communicating with customers and internal stakeholders. SWR CCC provides services for customers 363 days a year across a variety of channels including phone, e-mail, and social media. Some services are 24 hours supported out of our two contact centres one in Southampton and one in Basingstoke. The team support customers who have general enquiries, require passenger assistance, need to get a refund on an unused ticket, praise an aspect of our service or make a complaint. These contacts can be across any number of channels. All customer interactions must be completed within a set of industry-standard SLAs, ranging from handling time limitations to measuring quality to response through customer surveys.\nThe existing legacy system, built around Microsoft Dynamics, has been in situ for the best part of a decade. The platform has minimal integration, no use of smart web forms to improve case indexing and requires a large amount of user input to move a case through each stage gate. With a basic customer view offering very limited information and a convoluted and complex operational environment. it is difficult to train new users. In addition, the ability to provide management information outside the defined ORR reporting is highly manual and requires specifically skilled staff to administer.\nSWR are looking to partner with a supplier who not only has the technical capability to provide the solution we need to support the business but one who wants to work proactively with us to leverage the investment to the maximum level possible.\nFirstGroup is looking for expressions of interest from suppliers that can deliver an integrated and multi-functional requirement to achieve FirstGroup's vision of a single cloud solution.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
},
{
"id": "48445000-JA02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For computer software"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SWR Customer Interaction Management Solution (CIM)",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "FirstGroup Holdings Ltd. (Known as FGH) on behalf of its subsidiary company, \"First MTR South Western Trains Ltd (SWR)\" is approaching the market to procure a Customer Interaction Management (CIS) Solution to support their Customer Contact Centres (CCC) communicating with customers and internal stakeholders. SWR CCC provides services for customers 363 days a year across a variety of channels including phone, e-mail, and social media. Some services are 24 hours supported out of our two contact centres one in Southampton and one in Basingstoke. The team support customers who have general enquiries, require passenger assistance, need to get a refund on an unused ticket, praise an aspect of our service or make a complaint. These contacts can be across any number of channels. All customer interactions must be completed within a set of industry-standard SLAs, ranging from handling time limitations to measuring quality to response through customer surveys.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-03-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-09T14:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02029363",
"name": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W21AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, The Point,37 North Wharf Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02029363",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "FIRSTGROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://redirect.transaxions.com/events/UYo5P",
"name": "Ejaz Kamal",
"email": "ejaz.kamal@firstrail.com",
"telephone": "+44 2072910505"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60667",
"name": "FirstGroup Holding Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FirstGroup Holding Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "- no PQQ documentation will be available until shortly after the expiry of this Contract Notice\n- only suppliers shortlisted at the PQQ Stage will receive a copy of the Tender.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}