← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

SWL Acute St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Buyer: NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Acute Hospital Services, Direct Award A :CPV: 85110000, contract modification

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,2311 median · 30.5 average (8,601 of 18,231 with a bid count)2 average (9,565 of 18,231 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer161 median · 9.6 average (8 of 16 with a bid count)1.7 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7371 median · 10.6 average (329 of 737 with a bid count)1.6 average (379 of 737 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

066064-2025-C255310-1

Statusactive
Value£1,460,964,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ce58
Latest release ID066064-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 16 2025 15:58:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Oct 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate066064-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066064-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T16:58:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-36L",
    "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066064-2025-C255310-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RJ7",
          "name": "St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C255310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Acute Hospital Services, Direct Award A :CPV:  85110000, contract modification",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SWL Acute St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-36L",
      "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW191RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "36L",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RJ7",
      "name": "St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RJ7",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159953",
      "name": "South West London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West London ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066064-2025-C255310-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1460964000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066064-2025-C255310-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Modification to contract, awarded under Direct Award A:\nThese are permitted modifications falling within the remit and scope of SWL ICB commissioned Acute Hospital & Community Services. No alteration has been made to the contract term or nature of the services provided.\nModifications are for Depreciation Costs, non-recurrent support for fixed element services costs, SDF - Diagnostic Programme support costs, Urgent Treatment Centre - Out of Hospital GP cover, System support funding and Homeless funding to support discharge",
          "description": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Modification to contract, awarded under Direct Award A:\nThese are permitted modifications falling within the remit and scope of SWL ICB commissioned Acute Hospital & Community Services. No alteration has been made to the contract term or nature of the services provided.\nModifications are for Depreciation Costs, non-recurrent support for fixed element services, SDF - Diagnostic Programme support costs, Urgent Treatment Centre - Out of Hospital GP cover, System support funding and Homeless funding to support discharge\n(iii) No change to contract duration from the original length: (01/04/2024 - 31/03/2027) \n(iv) Change (increase) in lifetime contract value: £9,053,000\nLifetime value:  £1,451, 964,000\nModified Lifetime value: £1,460,964,000\nDiff: £9,000,000\n(v) effective date of the modification: 01/04/2024"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 issued under direct award A. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Oct 2025 · 066064-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "066064-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-16T16:58:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ce58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-36L",
    "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066064-2025-C255310-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RJ7",
          "name": "St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C255310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Acute Hospital Services, Direct Award A :CPV:  85110000, contract modification",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SWL Acute St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-36L",
      "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW191RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "36L",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RJ7",
      "name": "St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RJ7",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159953",
      "name": "South West London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West London ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066064-2025-C255310-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1460964000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066064-2025-C255310-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Modification to contract, awarded under Direct Award A:\nThese are permitted modifications falling within the remit and scope of SWL ICB commissioned Acute Hospital & Community Services. No alteration has been made to the contract term or nature of the services provided.\nModifications are for Depreciation Costs, non-recurrent support for fixed element services costs, SDF - Diagnostic Programme support costs, Urgent Treatment Centre - Out of Hospital GP cover, System support funding and Homeless funding to support discharge",
          "description": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Modification to contract, awarded under Direct Award A:\nThese are permitted modifications falling within the remit and scope of SWL ICB commissioned Acute Hospital & Community Services. No alteration has been made to the contract term or nature of the services provided.\nModifications are for Depreciation Costs, non-recurrent support for fixed element services, SDF - Diagnostic Programme support costs, Urgent Treatment Centre - Out of Hospital GP cover, System support funding and Homeless funding to support discharge\n(iii) No change to contract duration from the original length: (01/04/2024 - 31/03/2027) \n(iv) Change (increase) in lifetime contract value: £9,053,000\nLifetime value:  £1,451, 964,000\nModified Lifetime value: £1,460,964,000\nDiff: £9,000,000\n(v) effective date of the modification: 01/04/2024"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 issued under direct award A. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}