← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

SWL Acute St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust 24/27

Buyer: NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Hospital and related services 85110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Acute Hospital Services, Direct Award A :CPV: 85110000, contract modification Provision of acute healthcare services by St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, including but not limited to Commissioner Requested Services (CRS), dental services and community services, commissioned by South West London Integrated Care Board (SWL ICB). This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 issued under direct award A. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified. It was agreed and approved via the SWL ICB governance and any COI were managed inline with the SWL ICB COI policy.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,9181 median · 35.5 average (6,626 of 14,918 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,490 of 14,918 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer181 median · 1 average (10 of 18 with a bid count)1.2 average (12 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI6681 median · 9.8 average (294 of 668 with a bid count)1.5 average (340 of 668 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

082318-2026-C255310-1

Statusactive
Value£2,361,761,317

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eeda
Latest release ID082318-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 14:53:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate082318-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082318-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T15:53:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QWE",
    "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082318-2026-C255310-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186236",
          "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186237",
          "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C255310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Acute Hospital Services, Direct Award A :CPV:  85110000, contract modification\nProvision of acute healthcare services by St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, including but not limited to Commissioner Requested Services (CRS), dental services and community services, commissioned by South West London Integrated Care Board (SWL ICB).\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 issued under direct award A. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified. It was agreed and approved via the SWL ICB  governance and any COI were managed inline with the SWL ICB COI policy.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SWL Acute St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust 24/27",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QWE",
      "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW191RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QWE",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186236",
      "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George's Hospital Blackshaw Road Tooting United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186237",
      "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183364",
      "name": "South West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082318-2026-C255310-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hospital and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2361761317,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082318-2026-C255310-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Modification to contract, awarded under Direct Award A:\nThese are permitted modifications falling within the remit and scope of SWL ICB commissioned Acute Hospital & Community Services. No alteration has been made to the contract term or nature of the services provided.\nModifications are for non-recurrent support for fixed element services, Winter funding, COVID testing and services, non-recurrent deficit support funding, Cancer Performance, Delegated Services, Blood Borne Virus (BBV) funding, Patient Engagement Portal funding, CDC, Heart failure pathway, Industrial action funding, and elective recovery.",
          "description": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Modification to contract, awarded under Direct Award A:\nThese are permitted modifications falling within the remit and scope of SWL ICB commissioned Acute Hospital & Community Services. No alteration has been made to the contract term or nature of the services provided.\nModifications are for non-recurrent support for fixed element services, Winter funding, COVID testing and services, non-recurrent deficit support funding, Cancer Performance, Delegated Services, Blood Borne Virus (BBV) funding, Patient Engagement Portal funding, CDC, Heart failure pathway, Industrial action funding, and elective recovery.\n(iii) No change to contract duration from the original length: (01/04/2024 - 31/03/2027) \n(iv) Change (increase) in lifetime contract value: £900,797,317\nOriginal Lifetime Value (value of previous transparency notice) = £1,460,964,000\nModified Lifetime Value = £2,361,761,317\n(v) Effective date of modification: 01/04/2025."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 issued under direct award A. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082318-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "082318-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T15:53:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QWE",
    "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "082318-2026-C255310-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186236",
          "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-186237",
          "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C255310",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Acute Hospital Services, Direct Award A :CPV:  85110000, contract modification\nProvision of acute healthcare services by St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, including but not limited to Commissioner Requested Services (CRS), dental services and community services, commissioned by South West London Integrated Care Board (SWL ICB).\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 issued under direct award A. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified. It was agreed and approved via the SWL ICB  governance and any COI were managed inline with the SWL ICB COI policy.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SWL Acute St Georges University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust 24/27",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital and related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QWE",
      "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW191RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QWE",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186236",
      "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 0QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St George's Hospital Blackshaw Road Tooting United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186237",
      "name": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183364",
      "name": "South West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South West London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "082318-2026-C255310-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hospital and related services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hospital and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2361761317,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1080
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "082318-2026-C255310-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Modification to contract, awarded under Direct Award A:\nThese are permitted modifications falling within the remit and scope of SWL ICB commissioned Acute Hospital & Community Services. No alteration has been made to the contract term or nature of the services provided.\nModifications are for non-recurrent support for fixed element services, Winter funding, COVID testing and services, non-recurrent deficit support funding, Cancer Performance, Delegated Services, Blood Borne Virus (BBV) funding, Patient Engagement Portal funding, CDC, Heart failure pathway, Industrial action funding, and elective recovery.",
          "description": "Provider Selection Regime (PSR) - Modification to contract, awarded under Direct Award A:\nThese are permitted modifications falling within the remit and scope of SWL ICB commissioned Acute Hospital & Community Services. No alteration has been made to the contract term or nature of the services provided.\nModifications are for non-recurrent support for fixed element services, Winter funding, COVID testing and services, non-recurrent deficit support funding, Cancer Performance, Delegated Services, Blood Borne Virus (BBV) funding, Patient Engagement Portal funding, CDC, Heart failure pathway, Industrial action funding, and elective recovery.\n(iii) No change to contract duration from the original length: (01/04/2024 - 31/03/2027) \n(iv) Change (increase) in lifetime contract value: £900,797,317\nOriginal Lifetime Value (value of previous transparency notice) = £1,460,964,000\nModified Lifetime Value = £2,361,761,317\n(v) Effective date of modification: 01/04/2025."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 issued under direct award A. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}