Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Swindon, Fleming Way Bus Boulevard
Construction management services
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "Swindon, Fleming Way Bus Boulevard". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Swindon Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 87 active published awards; 83 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Mar 2022, 15:22 GMT | Last source update25 Mar 2022, 15:22 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction management services, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a42d | ||
What is being bought
The provision a new public transport interchange for Swindon town centre. The redevelopment of Fleming Way is part of the wider town centre regeneration works and aims to create one inclusive bus interchange that will accommodate all bus services in the town centre. This means that all buses which currently operate from two separate sites at Swindon Bus Station and Fleming Way, will all leave from a single site.
Key elements of the Project are as follows:
• Liaising and coordinating directly with various Statutory Utility Companies on behalf of the Council to deliver the programme of diversions.
• Low carbon, sustainable methods of construction and company credentials, in line with the ethos of this Project.
• Preparation for the installation of bespoke bus shelters.
• Installation of a new public toilet.
• Planting and initial maintenance period for the new trees and vegetation.
• Town centre location consideration i.e. management of pedestrian traffic around the closed site and works access.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
25 Mar 2022, 15:22 GMT - Status changed to complete
25 Mar 2022, 15:22 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Mar 2022, 15:22 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
25 Mar 2022, 15:22 GMT - Published value updated to £16,200,000
13 May 2021, 13:48 BST - Status changed to active
13 May 2021, 13:48 BST - Official notice release published
13 May 2021, 13:48 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST
13 May 2021, 13:48 BST - Published value updated to £16,100,000
9 Apr 2021, 10:54 BST - Status changed to planned
9 Apr 2021, 10:54 BST - Official notice release published
9 Apr 2021, 10:54 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Apr 2021, 10:54 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe redevelopment of Fleming Way is part of the wider town centre regeneration works and aims to create one inclusive bus interchange that will accommodate all bus services in the town centre. This means that all buses which currently operate from two separate sites at Swindon Bus Station and Fleming Way, will all leave from a single site. Key elements of the Project are as follows: • Liaising and coordinating directly with various Statutory Utility Companies on behalf of the Council to deliver the programme of diversions. • Low carbon, sustainable methods of construction and company credentials, in line with the ethos of this Project. • Preparation for the installation of bespoke bus shelters. • Installation of a new public toilet. • Planting and initial maintenance period for the new trees and vegetation. • Town centre location consideration i.e. management of pedestrian traffic around the closed site and works access. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Mar 2022, 15:22 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · £11,486,745
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Colas Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £11,486,745 · signed 8 Feb 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Swindon Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-763Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published