Lot 1
No lot description published.
The retail transaction network service is an integral part of the Swift Smartcard Offering across the West Midlands region, allowing users to top up their Swift Travel Cards in local shops. The below services will be provided within this agreement: • Terminals • Payment Services • ITSO Compliance • Issuing of travel products • Ticketing Paraphernalia • Information for Agreed Agents • Helpdesk and Complaints Handling • Marketing and Publicity • Settlement and Reporting
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0555b3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045607-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 04 2025 11:08:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045607-2025 |
| 30 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 036196-2025 |
| 30 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 036030-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045607-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T12:08:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport tickets"
},
{
"id": "48217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction-processing software package"
},
{
"id": "63710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for land transport"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Swift Retail Transaction Network Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The retail transaction network service is an integral part of the Swift Smartcard Offering across the West Midlands region, allowing users to top up their Swift Travel Cards in local shops.\nThe below services will be provided within this agreement:\n• Terminals\n• Payment Services\n• ITSO Compliance\n• Issuing of travel products\n• Ticketing Paraphernalia\n• Information for Agreed Agents\n• Helpdesk and Complaints Handling\n• Marketing and Publicity\n• Settlement and Reporting",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "TfWMs core Swift payment systems. Switching to any alternative provider would incur significant technical redesign and result in significant cost and delays to an important customer service.\nSwitching to an alternative supplier would incur significant costs due to:\n• Technical development, integration and testing of the core Swift payment system eg to HOPS\n• ITSO certification application process\n• Retraining of support staff\n• Project management costs for implementation\n• Customer communication & marketing\nOffering customers the option to purchase Swift top-ups via retail stores is currently considered a valuable service to end-users however it does not offer the Authority value-for-money or good return on its investment. At this time, investment into the technical payment process redesign would further diminish the return generated from the retail sales and make the service unviable.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 942000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two optional extension periods are included within the contract of up to 12 months each. These optional extensions may be implemented dependent on the monitoring of customer behaviour and service profitability in line with market trends and capability"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045607-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045607-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T12:08:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "System Uptime"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Failed Terminals"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Helpdesk and Complaint Handling"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045607-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-04T12:08:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport tickets"
},
{
"id": "48217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction-processing software package"
},
{
"id": "63710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for land transport"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Swift Retail Transaction Network Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The retail transaction network service is an integral part of the Swift Smartcard Offering across the West Midlands region, allowing users to top up their Swift Travel Cards in local shops.\nThe below services will be provided within this agreement:\n• Terminals\n• Payment Services\n• ITSO Compliance\n• Issuing of travel products\n• Ticketing Paraphernalia\n• Information for Agreed Agents\n• Helpdesk and Complaints Handling\n• Marketing and Publicity\n• Settlement and Reporting",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "TfWMs core Swift payment systems. Switching to any alternative provider would incur significant technical redesign and result in significant cost and delays to an important customer service.\nSwitching to an alternative supplier would incur significant costs due to:\n• Technical development, integration and testing of the core Swift payment system eg to HOPS\n• ITSO certification application process\n• Retraining of support staff\n• Project management costs for implementation\n• Customer communication & marketing\nOffering customers the option to purchase Swift top-ups via retail stores is currently considered a valuable service to end-users however it does not offer the Authority value-for-money or good return on its investment. At this time, investment into the technical payment process redesign would further diminish the return generated from the retail sales and make the service unviable.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 942000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two optional extension periods are included within the contract of up to 12 months each. These optional extensions may be implemented dependent on the monitoring of customer behaviour and service profitability in line with market trends and capability"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045607-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045607-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T12:08:49+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "System Uptime"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Failed Terminals"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Helpdesk and Complaint Handling"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036196-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T15:48:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport tickets"
},
{
"id": "48217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction-processing software package"
},
{
"id": "63710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for land transport"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 942000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two optional extension periods are included within the contract of up to 12 months each. These optional extensions may be implemented dependent on the monitoring of customer behaviour and service profitability in line with market trends and capability"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036196-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036196-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T15:48:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Swift Retail Transaction Network Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The retail transaction network service is an integral part of the Swift Smartcard Offering across the West Midlands region, allowing users to top up their Swift Travel Cards in local shops.\nThe below services will be provided within this agreement:\n• Terminals\n• Payment Services\n• ITSO Compliance\n• Issuing of travel products\n• Ticketing Paraphernalia\n• Information for Agreed Agents\n• Helpdesk and Complaints Handling\n• Marketing and Publicity\n• Settlement and Reporting",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036030-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T11:37:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555b3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport tickets"
},
{
"id": "48217000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transaction-processing software package"
},
{
"id": "63710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for land transport"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 942000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two optional extension periods are included within the contract of up to 12 months each. These optional extensions may be implemented dependent on the monitoring of customer behaviour and service profitability in line with market trends and capability"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036030-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036030-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T11:37:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0555b3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Swift Retail Transaction Network Service",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The retail transaction network service is an integral part of the Swift Smartcard Offering across the West Midlands region, allowing users to top up their Swift Travel Cards in local shops.\nThe below services will be provided within this agreement:\n•\tTerminals\n•\tPayment Services\n•\tITSO Compliance\n• Issuing of travel products \n•\tTicketing Paraphernalia\n•\tInformation for Agreed Agents\n•\tHelpdesk and Complaints Handling\n•\tMarketing and Publicity\n•\tSettlement and Reporting",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Post Office Ltd t/s Payzone are the incumbent supplier of this contract. Alternative suppliers cannot be considered at this time due to Payzone's technical integrations with TfWMs core Swift payment systems. Switching to any alternative provider would incur significant technical redesign and result in significant cost and delays to an important customer service.\nSwitching to an alternative supplier would incur significant costs due to:\n•\tTechnical development, integration and testing of the core Swift payment system eg to HOPS\n•\tITSO certification application process\n•\tRetraining of support staff\n•\tProject management costs for implementation\n•\tCustomer communication & marketing \nOffering customers the option to purchase Swift top-ups via retail stores is currently considered a valuable service to end-users however it does not offer the Authority value-for-money or good return on its investment. At this time, investment into the technical payment process redesign would further diminish the return generated from the retail sales and make the service unviable.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}