← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SWI25002 SWISCo Food Waste Processing

Buyer: SWISCo Ltd. →

BuyerSWISCo Ltd.
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Apr 2026

What is being bought

SWISCo has a statutory duty to collect and arrange for the receipt and disposal of household waste and other waste arising from its collections on behalf of Torbay Council. A weekly Food Waste collection service is offered to the majority of homes in the borough, and a separate Food Waste collection service is offered to SWISCo’s commercial waste customers. SWISCo and the Council are looking to increase food waste recycling and require a supplier to process this waste.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SWISCo Food Waste Transfer

Statusactive
Value£138,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0689fd
Latest release ID037257-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 23 2026 15:21:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Apr 2026award, contract037257-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037257-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T16:21:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLPL-3511-HTDM",
    "name": "SWISCo Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-8795-HWDG",
          "name": "SEVERN TRENT GREEN POWER LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWI25002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SWI25002 SWISCo Food Waste Processing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SWISCo has a statutory duty to collect and arrange for the receipt and disposal of household waste and other waste arising from its collections on behalf of Torbay Council. A weekly Food Waste collection service is offered to the majority of homes in the borough, and a separate Food Waste collection service is offered to SWISCo’s commercial waste customers. SWISCo and the Council are looking to increase food waste recycling and require a supplier to process this waste.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPL-3511-HTDM",
      "name": "SWISCo Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPL-3511-HTDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Services",
        "email": "commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803208391"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Services",
        "email": "commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-8795-HWDG",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT GREEN POWER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chipping Norton",
        "postalCode": "OX7 4EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Stables"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZX-8795-HWDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@stgreenpower.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SWISCo Food Waste Transfer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 138000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 165600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This contract can be extended by a further 24 months, which must be taken in a single instalment of 24 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037257-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037257-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:21:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Apr 2026 · 037257-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037257-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T16:21:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLPL-3511-HTDM",
    "name": "SWISCo Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-8795-HWDG",
          "name": "SEVERN TRENT GREEN POWER LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SWI25002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SWI25002 SWISCo Food Waste Processing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SWISCo has a statutory duty to collect and arrange for the receipt and disposal of household waste and other waste arising from its collections on behalf of Torbay Council. A weekly Food Waste collection service is offered to the majority of homes in the borough, and a separate Food Waste collection service is offered to SWISCo’s commercial waste customers. SWISCo and the Council are looking to increase food waste recycling and require a supplier to process this waste.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLPL-3511-HTDM",
      "name": "SWISCo Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLPL-3511-HTDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Services",
        "email": "commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803208391"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Lead",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Services",
        "email": "commercial.services@torbay.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-8795-HWDG",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT GREEN POWER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chipping Norton",
        "postalCode": "OX7 4EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Stables"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZX-8795-HWDG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@stgreenpower.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SWISCo Food Waste Transfer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 138000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 165600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-28T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "This contract can be extended by a further 24 months, which must be taken in a single instalment of 24 months."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037257-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037257-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:21:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}