← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Swanspool Pavilion

Buyer: Wellingborough Town Council →

Participate on mortarandco.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWellingborough Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Aug 2025
Value£1
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

See the attached CSA document

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Mechanical installations 45350000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 19 Dec 2025
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Programme duration (40%)
Location proximity (20%)
Cost (20%)
Demonstrated experience (20%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mechanical installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Mechanical installations (45350000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,2234 median · 25.9 average (2,615 of 10,223 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,885 of 10,223 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3206 median · 72.1 average (338 of 1,320 with a bid count)7.6 average (384 of 1,320 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)52Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056bb6
Latest release ID045398-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 16:17:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045398-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk tenders emailed to sege@mortarandco.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source7
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025tender045398-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045398-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T17:17:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMVP-7349-VTRG",
    "name": "Wellingborough Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Mechanical",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Programme duration",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Location proximity",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrated experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Swanspool Pavilion",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk/swanspool-pavilion/swanspool-pavilion-and-gardens-tenders/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3748",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3748",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3749",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3749",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3750",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3750",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3751",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3751",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "045398-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045398-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T17:17:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "See the attached CSA document",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk\ntenders emailed to sege@mortarandco.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMVP-7349-VTRG",
      "name": "Wellingborough Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swanspool House, Doddington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMVP-7349-VTRG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11374069",
      "name": "ROUNDTABLE PROJECTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE16 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://roundtableprojects.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11374069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Quantity Surveyor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "phil@roundtableprojects.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZZZ-6179-NNBZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045398-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "045398-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T17:17:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056bb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMVP-7349-VTRG",
    "name": "Wellingborough Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Mechanical",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Programme duration",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Location proximity",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstrated experience",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Swanspool Pavilion",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk/swanspool-pavilion/swanspool-pavilion-and-gardens-tenders/",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3748",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3748",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3749",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3749",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3750",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3750",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3751",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3751",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "045398-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045398-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T17:17:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "See the attached CSA document",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk\ntenders emailed to sege@mortarandco.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMVP-7349-VTRG",
      "name": "Wellingborough Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swanspool House, Doddington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMVP-7349-VTRG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@wellingboroughtowncouncil.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11374069",
      "name": "ROUNDTABLE PROJECTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE16 7QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "37 The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://roundtableprojects.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11374069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Quantity Surveyor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "phil@roundtableprojects.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZZZ-6179-NNBZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}