← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Swansea Bay Out of Home (Cinema only) and Video on Demand Campaign 2026/27

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
StatusAwarded
Deadline21 Jul 2026
Value£35,000
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

There are two key strands to this year’s campaign as outlined below:The 2026/27 campaign will continue to promote Swansea Bay as a visitor’s ‘Happy Place’ and also linking in with Visit Wales’ ‘Hwyl’ Campaign. This campaign will continue to exclusively feature VSB Partners, which can all be found on our website. A new Cultural Tourism Campaign which initially launched in 2024 aims to promote the area as a vibrant destination for cultural experiences and live entertainment. As Swansea will be host to the British Art Show 10 (BAS10) in February 2027, culture remains a key strand the campaign.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Swansea Bay Out of Home (Cinema only) and Video on Demand Campaign 2026/27

Statusactive
Value£34,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bcff
Latest release ID077093-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 09:30:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059812-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077093-2026
25 Jun 2026tender059812-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077093-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T10:30:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79341400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising campaign services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBBY-7417-CRGV",
          "name": "THE MEDIA ANGEL (UK) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS-26-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Swansea Bay Out of Home (Cinema only) and Video on Demand Campaign 2026/27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "There are two key strands to this year’s campaign as outlined below:The 2026/27 campaign will continue to promote Swansea Bay as a visitor’s ‘Happy Place’ and also linking in with Visit Wales’ ‘Hwyl’ Campaign. This campaign will continue to exclusively feature VSB Partners, which can all be found on our website. A new Cultural Tourism Campaign which initially launched in 2024 aims to promote the area as a vibrant destination for cultural experiences and live entertainment. As Swansea will be host to the British Art Show 10 (BAS10) in February 2027, culture remains a key strand the campaign.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBY-7417-CRGV",
      "name": "THE MEDIA ANGEL (UK) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penarth",
        "postalCode": "CF64 2EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avon House, Pod 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBY-7417-CRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alison@themediaangel.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Swansea Bay Out of Home (Cinema only) and Video on Demand Campaign 2026/27 ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077093-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077093-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T10:30:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077093-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077093-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T10:30:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79341400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising campaign services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBBY-7417-CRGV",
          "name": "THE MEDIA ANGEL (UK) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS-26-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Swansea Bay Out of Home (Cinema only) and Video on Demand Campaign 2026/27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "There are two key strands to this year’s campaign as outlined below:The 2026/27 campaign will continue to promote Swansea Bay as a visitor’s ‘Happy Place’ and also linking in with Visit Wales’ ‘Hwyl’ Campaign. This campaign will continue to exclusively feature VSB Partners, which can all be found on our website. A new Cultural Tourism Campaign which initially launched in 2024 aims to promote the area as a vibrant destination for cultural experiences and live entertainment. As Swansea will be host to the British Art Show 10 (BAS10) in February 2027, culture remains a key strand the campaign.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBY-7417-CRGV",
      "name": "THE MEDIA ANGEL (UK) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Penarth",
        "postalCode": "CF64 2EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avon House, Pod 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBY-7417-CRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alison@themediaangel.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Swansea Bay Out of Home (Cinema only) and Video on Demand Campaign 2026/27 ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 34900,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 41880
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077093-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077093-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T10:30:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2026 · 059812-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "059812-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T12:19:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS-26-001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 42000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Previous experience and contract examples\t10%\nCampaign Plan\t30%\nCampaign Creative\t20%\nCampaign Targets and Reporting\t15%\nAdded value and Account Team Credentials\t5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price Schedule "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising campaign services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Swansea Bay Out of Home (Cinema only) and Video on Demand Campaign 2026/27",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059812-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059812-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-25T12:19:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "There are two key strands to this year’s campaign as outlined below:\nThe 2026/27 campaign will continue to promote Swansea Bay as a visitor’s ‘Happy Place’ and also linking in with Visit Wales’ ‘Hwyl’ Campaign.  This campaign will continue to exclusively feature VSB Partners, which can all be found on our website.  \nA new Cultural Tourism Campaign which initially launched in 2024 aims to promote the area as a vibrant destination for cultural experiences and live entertainment. As Swansea will be host to the British Art Show 10 (BAS10) in February 2027, culture remains a key strand the campaign",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nitt_125558\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/02435514019EFE7C8E47",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}